Issuu on Google+

IBM 00M-195 00M-195 : IBM Security Solutions Sales Mastery Test v1 (000-M195) 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.topcerts.com/00m-195.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other TopCerts products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TopCerts and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.TopCerts.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@TopCerts.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, TopCerts reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TopCerts.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-2-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 1 The IBM Security Framework defines the need for repeatable, testable and automated controls for all but:

A. Data security B. Applications security C. Asset management D. Infrastructure protection

Answer: C www.TopCerts.com Q: 2 What are the key security features of IBM Security Virtual Server Protection for VMware?

A. Rootkit Detection, Firewall, Intrusion Prevention, Virtual Network Admission Control, File Integrity Monitoring. B. Rootkit Detection, Firewall, Intrusion Prevention, Virtual Network Admission Control, Auditing. C. Rootkit Detection & Removal, Firewall, Intrusion Prevention, Virtual Network Admission Control, Auditing. D. Rootkit Detection, Firewall, Intrusion Detection Only, Virtual Network Admission Control, Auditing.

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-3-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 3 Which of the following Security Focus areas as shown in the IBM Security Framework are addressed with IBM Security Services offerings?

A. Data and Information Security. B. Application Security. C. Network, Server and Endpoint Security D. All of the above.

Answer: D www.TopCerts.com Q: 4 What is not one of the major contributing elements of IBM's Smarter Planet initiative?

A. Interconnected B. Integrated C. Intelligent D. Instrumented

Answer: B www.TopCerts.com Q: 5 Based upon discussions with several different vendors, a client has requested an Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) competitive evaluation. What action should the seller take?

A. Request that IBM Global Finance deliver evaluation equipment to the client.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-4-


B. Complete the evaluation agreement form, and deliver the equipment to the client for testing. C. Provide the client with a tour of a Global Security Operations Center to showcase the capabilities of IBM security products. D. Work with a Systems Engineer to schedule delivery and implementation of the evaluation product in the clientÂĄÂŻs environment.

Answer: D www.TopCerts.com Q: 6 Optim Data Privacy can be used to do what?

A. Mask National Identifiers such as Social Security number. B. Lookup Values as part of Masking process. C. Use Replacement Data to mask data. D. All of the above.

Answer: C www.TopCerts.com Q: 7 Which is a factor used to determine number of Guardium appliances required?

A. Number of database PVUs in scope for data monitoring. B. Locations of the servers in scope for data monitoring. C. Project scope audit initiative or requirement to actively block connections. D. All of the above.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-5-


Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 8 Which of the following are NOT a Guardium optional software component?

A. Vulnerability Assessment B. PCI and SOX Accelerators C. Change Audit System D. Advanced Comprehensive Workflow

Answer: C www.TopCerts.com Q: 9 What is not a primary information security business driver today?

A. Standards development B. Complexity and cost C. Changing nature of threats D. Governance, risk and compliance

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 10 How does IBM Rational AppScan categorize security vulnerabilities?

A. IBM Rational AppScan categorizes security vulnerabilities by application layer. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-6-


B. IBM Rational AppScan categorizes security vulnerabilities by network component architecture. C. IBM Rational AppScan categorizes security vulnerabilities by severity level and ranked ¡°high¡±, ¡°medium¡±, ¡°low¡±, or "informational". D. IBM Rational AppScan does not categorize security vulnerabilities

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-7-


Topcerts 00M-195 Exam - IBM Security Solutions Sales Mastery Test v1 (000-M195)