Page 1


Hello.

Women & Children’s Hospital is now Lake Area Medical Center. For years, Women & Children’s Hospital has provided comprehensive care for men, women and children – including emergency care, general surgery, orthopedics, urology, bariatrics and, most recently, cardiology. And now we are proud to introduce a new name that represents our full-service commitment to the community we love. Learn more at LakeAreaMC.com.

PAGE 2 73615_WCH_Hello_10x11_25c.indd 1

March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8 1/21/14 3:54 PM


is published and distributed by

TEAM PUBLICATIONS LLC. 4310 Ryan St. Ste. 134 Lake Charles, LA. 70605 In the McNeese SEED Center (337) 478-0471

Publishers Brenda Hill Tracy Clark Editor-In-Chief Brenda Hill General Manager Tracy Clark Layout/Graphics Kyra Labrie Advertising Sales Faye Drake Nic Duncan Levert Blount III Consultants Gene R. Hill, Sr. Reginald Clark Contributing Writers K.G. McDonough Sylvia Stelly Sherry Perkins Linda Hurst Abby Ecker Mark Wayne Allen

MARCH 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

4 Sulphur’s Centennial 7 Sulphur Centennial Celebration Calendar 11 Living with Sickle Cell Disease 16 Black Heritage Festival 20 PEN PAD & PALS P3 22 Spring into Fashion 24 Banners: Something for Everyone 26 Lake Arthur River Fest 2014

Nadine Dunbar Gillis Judith Washington Donna Bryant Kris Welcome

All materials contained in the publication are copy-righted and may not be reproduced or reprinted in part or its entirety without the expressed written permission of The Voice LLC. The views expressed in articles of The Voice, are not necessarily the views of the ownership or sponsors in this publication. The Voice LLC, assumes no liability for errors or omissions. Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all content. March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

Contact Us!

brenda@thevoiceofsouthwestla.com tracy@thevoiceofsouthwestla.com PAGE 3


by K. G. McDonough include a calf scramble, wild cow milking, mutton busting, a flag race, buddy barrel pick up, and more. There will be a Sadie Hawkins barrel race, where the contestants dress in costume. A prize will be awarded for the best costume. Both children and adults can register to participate in the various rodeo events. Call the West Calcasieu Chamber of Commerce for more details.

A city only celebrates its 100th anniversary once, and the folks in Sulphur intend to commemorate the occasion in a big way. The town will observe this historic event March 13-16 with a big four-day party. Their schedule of events is filled to the brim with activities and entertainment, all free to the public. Dianne Dronet, Executive Director of West Calcasieu Chamber of Commerce, and her crew of close to 100 volunteers have been hard at work for nearly a year to ensure Sulphur’s centennial celebration is a rousing success. Many of the events will focus on the town’s fascinating history. PAGE 4

Highlights of the Celebration

The festivities begin Thursday evening at 5:30 with Opening Ceremonies at the West Calcasieu Arena. At this kickoff to the celebration weekend, Sulphur’s oldest living residents will be honored and the committee will unveil their commemorative 100-year anniversary t-shirt and poster. After the ceremony, from 6:30-8:30, event-goers will enjoy an “Old-Timey Rodeo and Family Fun Event.” According to Chamber secretary/treasurer Maurice Tynes, rodeo events will

On Friday evening at 6:00, approximately twenty floats will parade down Cypress St. and depict the town’s history, from 1914 to present day. Various civic groups and organizations have sponsored the floats and will re-create unique features of Sulphur’s past. Other groups and individuals are welcome to participate in the parade. There is no fee to enter. Call Randy Broussard to register at 337-527-7000. After the parade, country music artist John Michael Montgomery takes the stage. Carnival rides and games will entertain the young and young at heart. On Saturday, the entertainment

starts at 10:00 a.m. at Heritage Square with non-stop music, food vendors, carnival games and rides, arts and crafts. According to Dronet, a “Back to Basics” program will feature demonstrations of how things were done back in the day, such as horse shoeing, butter churning, and silk making. A “Kids’ Zone” will provide lowkey activities such as inflatable jumps, games, obstacle courses, and face painting for children of all ages. The popular rock band Smash Mouth will entertain the crowds Saturday night. The amusement continues on Sunday 10:00 – 6:00 with Gospel music and more carnival fun. Raffle winners will be announced at 2:00 p.m. and a time capsule from 1989 opened by Sulphur mayor Christopher Duncan. A “Centennial Display” will be open to the public at the Sulphur Regional Library from Thursday to Sunday during normal library hours.

Preserving Memories

The West Calcasieu Chamber of Commerce sponsored the creation of a “memory book,” which tells the history of Sulphur through a collaboration of several life-long residents. According to Dronet, these 200 or so pages March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


include the stories of the mines, West-Cal Arena, SPAR, Chamber of Commerce, and Cal-Cam Fairgrounds. There are maps from the earlier days in Sulphur, illustrating how the businesses have changed over the years. One section of the book features prominent and in-

will be the premier prize in the raffle. An event poster and a special 100-year anniversary commemorative coin will also be raffled. Raffle tickets are $10.00 each and can be purchased at the Chamber or through any committee member. Proceeds from the raffle benefit

fluential Sulphur families. These the city of Sulphur. books can be purchased for $15.00 at a book-signing event Saturday at The Grove. Other local The (Brief) authors will also be present and Story Behind selling their books. the Celebration Another unique way to preserve history is through quilt-making. Tanya LeBlanc has made a beautiful bed-size quilt showcasing Sulphur’s unique past by sewing screened photographic images of historically significant Sulphur places onto the quilt. This quilt March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

In 1867, geologist and Professor Eugene W. Hilgard conducted a study of Louisiana’s mineral resources and discovered rich sulfur (the chemical spelling) deposits in the southwestern part of the state. In 1870, the Calcasieu Sulphur Mining Company was organized and an outpost was settled.

Soon after, the construction of the Louisiana Western Railroad further spurred the beginnings of an established community. An advertising campaign by the railroad and the Calcasieu Sulphur Mining Company promised fertile land. Homesteaders purchased 100acre tracts of land for $14. Initial attempts to mine the sulfur were unsuccessful and deadly. But in 1890, Dr. Herman Frasch, a German chemist, developed a promising process. In 1894, his process was tested and proven successful. The area known then as “Sulphur Mines” grew rapidly over the next few decades. Churches, businesses, and schools were built to meet the

needs of the swelling population. By 1907, the population reached 5,000 and the area was known as the “richest fifty acres in the world.” In April 1914, Sulphur was designated a village and soon after – June of that same year – a town. Sulfur mining ended in the area in 1924, but by that time, the town was well-established and the industrialists had their eyes on a new venture – oil. According to Dronet, the $250,000 price tag for this spectacular 100year celebration was funded by generous sponsors and grants from the City of Sulphur, the Calcasieu Police Jury, and the Convention and Visitors Bureau. All activities and events are free to the public. For more information or to purchase raffle tickets, call the West Calcasieu Chamber of Commerce at 337-313-1121 or visit them at 500 A North Huntington St., Sulphur. PAGE 5


PAGE 6

March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


Sulphur’s Centennial Celebration

Unless otherwise noted, all events will be held at Heritage Square

THURSDAY, MARCH 13TH 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Opening Ceremonies – West Cal Arena Old Timey and Family Fun Rodeo Sponsored by Tarver Ford

1:00 p.m. Chute 13 2:00 p.m. LA Express 3:00 p.m. Brandon Ledet 4:00 p.m. Judd Bares 5:00 p.m. Static 7:00 p.m. Smash Mouth

FRIDAY, MARCH 14TH

Sunday, March 16th

10:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Unveiling of the City’s Permanent Display Brimstone Museum

Brimstone Museum Display, Food/Arts & Crafts Booths

12:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Brimstone Museum Display, Food/Arts & Crafts Booths

Carnival Rides

4:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m.

Carnival Rides

Centennial Raffle Drawing

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m.

Greg Blanchard - Centennial Stage

Opening of the 1989 Time Capsule

Sponsored By The Louisiana Campaign for Tobacco Free Living

3:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m.

Centennial Parade Sponsored by All Star Buick/GMC and the Kiwanis Club of Sulphur • Theme – “Then to Now”

Presentation of the 2014 Time Capsule

7:00 p.m.

Centennial Stage Perfomances

11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

John Michael Montgomery - Centennial Stage

SATURDAY, MARCH 15TH 10:00 a.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Brimstone Museum Display, Food/Arts & Crafts Booths

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Back to Basics - Former Old Tyme Variety

10:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Kid Zone – Sponsored by Sasol

12:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Carnival Rides

10:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. Centennial Stage Perfomances Sponsored By The Louisiana Campaign for Tobacco Free Living

10:00 a.m. Midnight Ramblers 11:00 a.m. Boomerang 12:00 p.m. Zydecane March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

Sponsored By The Louisiana Campaign for Tobacco Free Living

SPONSORS

Sponsored By The Louisiana Campaign for Tobacco Free Living

11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. 12:30 p.m 1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. 3:45 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m.

Brad Brinkley with special guest Jody Barrilleaux Christway Quartet Susy Alford Master 4 Gospel The Areno’s Psalm 150 Sulphur High School Choir/Bebop Girls Tommy Guidry & the Cajun Cowboys Joe Simon & the Louisiana Cajuns

• CITGO • Lake Charles SW/LA Convention & Visitors Bureau • Calcasieu Parish Police Jury • LA Radio • Sheriff Tony Mancuso • Kennison Forest Products • Sasol

• The Louisiana Campaign for Tobacco Free Living • Brimstone Historical Society • Innovative Expressions • Tarver Ford • All Star Buick/GMC • Lake Charles Toyota • Rick Fitts, State Farm • Chris Duncan Agency, Inc.

• West Calcasieu Chamber of Commerce • West Calcasieu Cameron Hospital • Louisiana Cultural Economy Foundation • Kiwanis Club of Sulphur

Thank You!

PAGE 7


HAPPY th

100

SULPHUR! The Mail Center wants to join the rest of the community in wishing the City of Sulphur a happy 100th birthday! While Sulphur is celebrating 100 years, The Mail Center celebrated 27 years in business in October 2013. Owner, Kathy Bordelon, says that while the majority of those years have been in Lake Charles, they are soon approaching their seventh birthday in Sulphur this May. Time flies when you’re having fun! Bordelon says it feels like just yesterday that she and her husband decided to move west to Sulphur at the urging of her customers. “It was a great decision,” says Kathy as the store has shown an increase in business each year for seven straight years. The Mail Center foresees a lot more growth ahead considering all the projects coming to Calcasieu Parish. In the near future, the store will need more staff due to the increase in sales. Kathy and her staff offer an array of services. The main service is shipping and her customers have a lot to choose from. The Mail Center offers Fed Ex, Lone Star, and United States Postal Services. Other services include Western Union, mailbox rental, faxing, copying, and packing. The Mail Center recently added laminating and scanning and emailing services. This has proven to be well needed services for the community. Kathy would like all her customers to know that she has been a Mary Kay consultant for 23 years. You can also pick up some of the areas favorite seasonal items. They carry fresh honey from a local distributor in Carlyss and blue ribbon winning mayhaw jelly from the Starks Mayhaw Festival. This store really gives you that home town feeling.

Charm.

Healthy Woman presents Southern Charm on the Avenue

Get your hats and heels ready for this delightful and interactive presentation on southern charm and grace. Learn how to make proper introductions, the art of saying thank you, understand appropriate attire, comprehend the whole RSVP thing and much more! Bring your mothers, daughters and friends and prepare to be empowered with new knowledge and skills in the areas of etiquette, charm and grace.

LakeAreaMC.com/HealthyWoman

Karen P. Bowles Certified Etiquette Instructor & Consultant

Founder of The Etiquette School of the Commonwealth

Saturday, March 29 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Treasures of Marilyn’s 3510 Fifth Ave., Lake Charles

$25 10 a.m. – Vendor Expo 11:30 a.m. – Interactive Lunch and Program

To purchase your ticket, please visit LakeAreaMC.com/HealthyWoman or call 337-475-4064 by March 19.

The Mail Center is located at 1842 Ruth Street in Sulphur. Hours of operation are Monday through Friday from 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Just look for the red, white, and blue building. It’s The Mail Center trademark! PAGE 8

March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


337-625-3150 Office 337-474-8877 337-625-7164 Fax

3709 Maplewood Dr. Sulphur, LA

Celebrating EACH OFFICE IS INDEPENDENTLY OWNED AND OPERATED

SULPHUR CENTENNIAL! OFFERING YOU A GALLERY OF SERVICES FOR ALL YOUR REAL ESTATE NEEDS

Broker/Owner

Brian Bimle 802-5315

Anja Richard 274-2520

Dana Turpin 485-0244

Eric Blood 540-8061

Clara Colvin 526-4814

Kathy Ware 337-250-8085

JD Hankins 274-9892

Claudette Morgan 532-8282

Bob Holland 540-3094

Betty Jordan 794-4888

Kathy Gardner 499-4955

Dominick Valenti 884-2818

Carolyn Guillory 912-5374

Samantha Taylor 274-5338

Angie Bascle 936-1632

Rita Gobert 540-3705

Toni McKnight 263-8851

Rocky Keeley 540-2614

Rose Holland 794-0744

Delores Boudreaux 794-7142

Tammy Arnold 309-9581

Linda Breaux 884-2875

Lauri Ellender 377-9831

Dru Ellender 274-1320

WE NEVER STOP MOVING! WWW.COLDWELLBANKER.COM March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

PAGE 9


Christus St. Patrick Hospital

106 Years

of Quality, Compassion and Healing

On March 17 – St. Patrick’s Day – CHRISTUS St. Patrick Hospital will celebrate its 106th year of providing quality care and compassionate healing to the residents of Southwest Louisiana. In 1908, St. Patrick Sanitarium (later named St. Patrick Hospital) was completed for a cost of $30,000 and was dedicated on March 17, 1908. The facility consisted of a 50-bed hospital with three floors and a basement. From those humble beginnings, the hospital has grown and changed in so many ways for the benefit of our patients as well as physicians and staff, but one thing has remained the same – its mission of extending the healing ministry of Jesus Christ both inside the hospital’s walls and in the region it serves. The hospital has reached far beyond its walls to spread its unique approach to healthcare throughout the region. In 1995, the first School-Based Health Center opened in Washington Marion High School; this program has grown to five centers which have helped thousands of local children from pre-kinderPAGE 10

garten through high school stay healthy and focused on learning. The hospital’s focus on prevention and wellness also extends to its CHRISTUS Louisiana Athletic Club and Workplace Wellness Program which partners with many employers in the region on improving employee health. From a nationally recognized cardiac team to the latest technological expansions in oncology and neurosurgery, CHRISTUS St. Patrick Hospital is constantly moving forward. The sisters, physicians and staff at CHRISTUS St. Patrick have adapted and improved over the past 106 years, always embracing technology and services that benefit individuals and the community. That commitment to Southwest Louisiana and the CHRISTUS mission continues to grow with each passing year. CHRISTUS St. Patrick Hospital is honored to serve this community and is looking forward to offering healing and hope here at home for the next 106 years and beyond.

Please join Louisiana Affiliate at the Team Hope Walk in Sulphur being held on March 22, 2014 at The Grove @ Heritage Square! All proceeds support HDSA’s mission to improve the lives of people affected by HD and their families. Registration begins at 8 a.m. and the walk kick-off begins at 9 a.m. Huntington’s disease (HD) is a devastating, hereditary, degenerative brain disorder that results in a loss of cognitive, behavioral and physical control, and for which there is presently no cure. Although medications can relieve some symptoms in certain individuals, research has yet to find a means of conquering or even slowing the deadly progression of HD.  

To volunteer or support the Team Hope Walk, please contact Melissa Mosley at 337-583-4662 ext.724 or email hdsa.thwsulphur@gmail.com March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


Living with

Sickle Cell

to stretch my body.” Do nna was pastor, church diagnosed with Sickle Ce ll Ane- members and mia, in the 1980’s after “Sickle Cell Anemia is gr ad ugo od doctors. “I a ge- ating from Lake Charles High ca netic disease of pain n truly say I am episodes School. “This was a time when and other symptoms, wh blessed with the en parts not very much was known about of my body does not best doctors at receive the disea se, so I left Louisiana enough oxygen. I’d have Lake Charles Meto go to and m oved to Nashville Tenn the hospital for immediat ., morial Hospital e med- and really learned about the disical attention. I later learn experienced a different and St Patrick Hospita ed this ease at M kind l. While eharry Sickle Cell Clinis called a “sickle cell crisi of sickle cell crisis which lying there in pain, and s,” said ic. They was a watchtested my two children, 52 year old Donna Bryant blood infection from an ing blood travel to my ar . infectm and found they had the trait “I was born and raised in and told body during ed port that I receive blo Lake me they’d a blo od od and transfuhave to be mindful in Charles, La. I would ex medications through. I sta sion, I say God is good. perience choosin yed in ” That is g a mate without the trait a sickle cell crisis at the IC U wh for y a my we gr ek and in recovery start of or the dis eatest strength comes ease. They taught me to every hot, cold and ra for a week. I had no aware from meditating on thes iny sea- monito ness of e words r physical and emotional son, or from bumps, fal what was happening to m from the Book of Proverb ls, and stress, av e, only s 3:5oid dehydration (drink bruises when riding my my mom and others to 6, Trust in the Lord with bike, plenty of wa tell me all thy ter), and prepare and he playing with other child what happened. I asked art and lean not on your ren and plan for God to own extreme cold, heat and chasing my brothers. I let me be the oldest livin understanding, in all yo always rainy seas g sickur ways ons. Sickle Cell disease had “stabbing” pain in my le cell patient, and so far acknowledge him and arms, is a chroni I’m He shall still c disease of life long up legs, joints and muscles here. If only to tell this sto direct your path. I give or dif- and down ry and Him all challenges.,” she said. ficulty breathing that bring more awareness in the glory because I’m told no one She ret be tter the life urned to Lake Charles could ever explain. I’d ge helping others with the , span for a sickle cell t relief raised he disease. anemia par children, with supby putting myself in a ba This helps fulfill my purp tient is 36 years old and th lled fe- port fro ose and e oldest m her parents, Od and tal position, so I would He’s not through with m recorded patient died las n’t have Pearlie e yet.” t year at Guidon, until his death , 96 years old. Last De cember, I by Editor and Donna Br

yant

Do you or a loved one have

ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE and would like to participate in a research study? Call 337-564-6505 Lake Charles Clinical Trials

March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

PAGE 11


Sickle Cell SWLA:

Enhancing Quality of Life For All Sickle Cell Anemia is an inherited disease of the blood cells affecting many nationalities, including African Americans, Arabs, Greeks, Italians, Latin Americans and people from India. This disease causes the red blood cells to make abnormal hemoglobin, which is that part of the blood that carries oxygen through the body. It also causes the blood cells to change from their normal round shape to a sickle shape, sometimes preventing the cell from passing through the small vessels and blocking the flow of blood to all parts of the body. This causes a “painful episode” or “crisis” (pain of various degrees) in various parts of the body.

zation. The mission is to enhance the quality of life for persons with Sickle Cell disease, their families, and the community through education, networking, guidance, and referral of needs to support services. Etta Pete, Executive Director, says, “5500 clients in the 5 Parish area have the trait or the disease.” She is committed to individuals with Sickle Cell and says, “Every baby born in Louisiana is now tested for Sickle Cell Anemia so education is key.” Her previous experience, 25 Southwest Louisiana Sickle Cell year retiree from Calcasieu Parish Anemia, Inc, is a non-profit organi- School Board as a non-categorical Pre-School Teacher, helps implement the vision, values and services professionally.

A Few Facts about Sickle Cell Disease

• About 1 out of 375 African Americans has Sickle Cell Disease. • Approximately 80,000 people in the USA suffer with Sickle Cell Disease. • If one parent has Sickle Cell Anemia and the other parent has Sickle Cell Trait, there is a 50% chance thier unborn child will have Sickle Cell Anemia. PAGE 12

She hopes the community supports two significant fundraiser events this year, a luncheon on the 4th Thursday in April and their first Red Tie Gala in September. These events will help ensure a network of committed partners and informed volunteers dedicated to promoting a healthy lifestyle for individuals affected with Sickle Cell Disease. Etta says, “Everyone wants to be free of

Vision

Ensuring a

network of committed partners and informed volunteers dedicated to promoting a

healthy lifestyle

for individuals affected with Sickle Cell Disease.

Values

Committed to Individuals with Sickle Cell Passion to help support and educate the clients Educate community about Sickle Cell Anemia Disease Integrity and transparency in administration practices Dedicated to building on success physical or medical ailments, even us, and all people can live a long productive life. Including them.”

SOUTHWEST LOUISANA SICKLE CELL ANEMIA, INC. 1917 Harless Street Lake Charles, LA 70601 337-433-2602

www.swlasicklecell.org

Services • Hydration Program • Support Group Meeting (Every 4th Thursday of the month) • Education • Client journals • Trait Counseling • Counseling on Transportation for Doctor Appointments • Referrals • Tutoring for clients and children of clients

Annual Activities September Walk-A-Thon April Luncheon

March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


Compassion • Excellence • Quality • Integrity

106 YEARS of Commitment

From everyone at CHRISTUS St. Patrick Hospital, we thank you, our community, for choosing us as your trusted healthcare provider for the past 106 years, and we look forward to a healthy future together.

ChristusStPatrick.org

Our mission: to extend the healing ministry of Jesus Christ Your Partner in Wellness

March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

PAGE 13


New Name for Local Hospital Women & Children’s Hospital is now Lake Area Medical Center Effective Sunday, January 26, Women & Children’s Hospital has changed its name to Lake Area Medical Center (LAMC). The hospital, located at 4200 Nelson Road in Lake Charles will offer the same services and programs, but under a different name. “We’ve made many changes to our facility over the years and I’m pleased to introduce our new name to the community,” said Bryan S. Bateman, CEO of LAMC. “Lake Area Medical Center is a full-ser-

PAGE 14

vice hospital and we now have a name that reflects both our capabilities and location. Our name is the only thing that has changed. The hospital ownership and leadership team members remain in place. We employ the same great staff our patients have come to know and respect. Our medical staff consists of the same dedicated physicians and specialists who utilized our facility for their patients’ care under our former name and we still are committed to providing exceptional

women’s and children’s healthcare services to Lake Area residents,” Bateman added. Since the hospital opened in 1984, their scope of services have significantly increased from primarily focusing on women and children’s health, to offering a wider range of specialties including family and internal medicine, gastroenterology, general surgery, orthopedics, plastic/reconstructive surgery and urology, among several others. Most recently, they expanded their

cardiology services by opening up the area’s newest cardiac catheterization lab last October. Long-time area residents may recall that the hospital was once named Lake Area Medical Center in the 1990s. However, the hospital was under a different ownership at that time. For more information about LAMC’s services, physicians and upcoming events, visit www.LakeAreaMC.com.

March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

PAGE 15


The Black Heritag e

Festival Louisiana 27 years and counting...A celebration of Culture

by Judith Washington The Black Heritage Festival (BHF) really began with two inspired women, Cynthia May and Virginia C. Riley, April 7, 1987. They made a decision to combine a play written by Virginia including activities of a festival for the community. This project was the catalyst needed to inspire people working together and celebrating Black History. With clear cut vision, a spirit of determination and guidance, Virginia and a group of 17 community

leaders, lived a dream into reality and the First annual Black Heritage Festival was held at the Lake Charles Civic Center on February 17, 1988. The purpose was simply giving people from all areas and walks of life the opportunity to see, hear, and participate in black history, its drama, music and dance. The main objective was to educate and nurture community awareness in everyone, especially youth. Shortly after the first festival Stella Miller became the 2nd Executive Director. For the next 24 years she expanded the BHF with commitment to raise awareness of how important the arts are to the cultural identity of Louisiana and the musical landscape of this country. BHF service area represents a population that is mostly rural and is not afforded the same cultural opportunities as those in larger Metropolitan areas. In 2011, I, Judith Washington was appointed 3rd Director for the BHF. “I had worked with the Festival as a volunteer for over 20 years. My vision was not only continuing the foundation of years ago, but to take the Festival to new heights.” Entering into its 27th year, the BHF is not simply an event; it is a year-round cultural partnership involving artist, educators, and community

“Knowledge Builds Understanding and Love Has No Color”.

See you at the festival! PAGE 16

members coming together around the rich legacy of African Americans. As a result, it has expanded its resources and reach. Judith says, “Two of our proudest accomplishments are being voted Southeast Tourisms Society’s Top 20 Events and helping to further the education of Southwest Louisiana Students by giving 11 Scholarships each year to qualifying graduating high school seniors.” The union of the BHF and other cultural and educational organizations bring a wealth of history, knowledge, and skill together to successfully complete this project. The annual Black Heritage Festival will be held March 7-8, 2014 and will feature live entertainment. Headliner ac-

claimed R&B artist Lenny Williams, Africa Brass from New Orleans LA, mouthwatering food and great family fun are some of the planned events. This festival brings together the cultures of Africa and Southwest Louisiana to highlight the best in the community. Admission is $5 before 2 p.m. and $10 after 2 p.m. Children 5 & under are admitted free. For more information, call (337) 304-0620 or visit www.bhflc.org or thevoiceofsouthwestla.com for a complete schedule of events.

THE FIRST PLANNING COMMITTEE Seated: Virginia C Reilly Standing L-R: Glenda Gay, Stella Miller, Larry Bennett, Elizabeth Syas, Loren Blanchard, Cynthia Daigle, Ernestine Valere March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

PAGE 17


“Celebrate the Irish on Saint Patrick’s Day” Danny O’Flaherty at Stellar Beans

ing Amazon rain forest, and even a song with the same rhythm as the Civil War tune “When Johnny Comes Marching Home.” Danny even sang songs in Gaelic, the ancient Celtic language which some say is disappearing. He educated the audience on what some of the Gaelic words meant and how to properly say them.

By Sherry Perkins Feb 8th holds a special place in my heart. First, it’s James Dean’s birthday. It’s also the day I joined the Army as an 18-year-old. It was the day I spoke at a writing conference, won an antique door prize, and was invited to Stellar Beans on Broad Street in Lake Charles that same evening. On Feb 8th I heard live Irish music for the first time. Danny O’Flaherty, originally from Ireland but now lives in Texas, played at Stellar Beans that PAGE 18

night. I sat alone in the back and took notes while he performed. I was enthralled and enjoyed every minute of the experience. He strummed a 12-string guitar and, from time to time, added music with his harmonica simultaneously. Using his very soft spoken, subtle, relaxing Irish voice, he sang of despair, happiness, longing, hope, and whiskey. He sang a Scottish love song, a song about Private William McBride, a song about The Lord, and even a song about the bayou. He paid homage to war heroes, lost loves, the disappear-

The Irish are known for good stories, and Danny did not disappoint. He relayed a story of a sailor aboard a Clipper Ship bound from Ireland to America in 1806. He told of a poor boy who became an attorney in Detroit. He explained about the only tailor in the parish who fell in love, but the woman refused to marry him until he cleaned himself up in the same manner he cleaned up everyone else. When he asked who was going with him to Ireland, he added, “We can rob a bank, everybody can go to Ireland. They’ll never catch us! We can take the dog as well.” Everyone laughed at his

humor and yes, there was a dog lying lazily in the coffee shop. I watched the audience bob their heads and stamp their feet at his music. The crowd knew the sing-a-long and clap-a-long parts of certain songs. They knew the choruses. They knew most of the words to most of the 25 songs he performed. Yes, 25! He not only entertained with stories and music, he brought his culture, his country, his longing, his hopes and dreams to Louisiana. The love of his country showed in his voice, in his humility, in his graciousness, in his music, and in his interaction with the patrons. I was moved that my first live Irish experience was through Danny O’Flaherty. He returns to Stellar Beans on March 8th at 7:00 pm. Help celebrate Ireland’s Saint Patrick’s Day by spending a night listening to fine Irish storytelling accompanied by poignant folk music. He will have CDs on hand for purchase. March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


We’ve Moved!

Active.

Stop by and visit us at our new, convenient location! Like a good neighbor, State Farm is there. CALL ME TODAY. ®

Choose orthopedic care that can help you get back in the game. Bone or joint injuries can affect your life anytime, but that doesn’t mean you have to stop doing what you love. The care you need is right here at home from the orthopedic specialists on the medical staff at Surgicare of Lake Charles. For over 38 years, the specialists on the Surgicare staff have been repairing achy knees, dislocated joints – even frozen shoulders – and helping Lake Area residents get back to doing the things they love. If you have a bone or joint injury that requires surgery, choose Surgicare of Lake Charles. For a physician referral or more information, call 337-436-6941.

Rick Fitts, Agent 214 S. Cities Service Hwy Sulphur, LA 70663 Bus: 337-625-3820 www.rickfitts.net

2100 Lake Street

1001114.1 State Farm, Home Office, Bloomington, IL Chateau du Lac 04-18-13 .25b:Layout 1 4/3/13 2:30 PM Page 1

• Low Rent & Utility Allowance • 1 and 2 Bedrooms Available • Elevators • Handicap Accessible Units • Range & Refrigerator Included • Heat/Air Conditioning Units • Trash Chutes Each Floor • Ample Parking • Two Patio Areas • Recreation Room • Laundry Room • Resident Activities • HRTA - Tenants Association • Security • Public Transportation

MAKE NEW FRIENDS & TAKE ADVANTAGE OF ALL WE HAVE TO OFFER: In-House Bingo • Parties & Gifts • Gospel Nights HRTA Monthly Newsletter • Live Entertainment Movie Nights: Big Screen TV, Surround Sound! Workshops • FREE Lunches (M-F)

March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

PAGE 19 75488_LAMC_Surgicare_4_85x11_25c.indd 1

2/19/14 2:00 PM


P3

PEN, PAD & PALS

By Linda Hurst In cities across America talented people often go unnoticed and unrecognized throughout their lives, while Americans laud the praises of athletes, singers and those who were lucky enough to become rich and famous. The world of writing has also succumbed to the false premise that only the famous few are talented and worthy of being read. Fortunately, Lake Charles has a wealth of talented writers amongst their citizenry. This column will be dedicated to seeking out and bringing these talented ones to the attention of the public, who will in turn seek out books written by these talented local authors, giving all of them a well-deserved chance. Shakespeare once said, “What’s in a name? That which we call a rose

PAGE 20

What’s Writing Got to Do with It?

by any other name would smell as sweet.” Rose Henny is just such a person: friendly, outgoing, talented, and until recently, hidden from public accolades. Rose, who currently works as an Instructor in the Department of Educational Professions at McNeese, is truly a renaissance woman. Born in Cheyenne, Wyoming, the daughter of an army officer and a nurse, Rose grew up in a home where books and education were two of the most important things in her life. It was natural that she went on to college and received both a B.A. and M.A. from the University of Pennsylvania. After graduation, Rose packed her suitcase and headed for Texas and a teaching career. When she met and married Leo Henny her teaching career was put on hold until they moved back to Leo’s home town, Lake Charles, Louisiana. Rose laughs when she talks about those days. “I thought Leo was crazy to move to such a small town!” But as time passed, she fell in love with the town and its people. Soon, the Henny’s had two children, Lillian and Paul. Rose returned to teaching and became very involved in her own children’s education. When Paul missed his ride home from school, Rose used his stuffed bear “Teddy” to get the message across—ask a policeman for help. Paul loved the story so much that Rose decided to write it as a book. Teddy Finds His Way was published mere days before Hurricane Rita devastated Lake Charles, destroying much of the Henny’s house

and possessions. But their house was not the only thing that was destroyed. The original manuscript for Teddy was ruined at the publishing house. When the previously printed copies of her book sold out, she had no way to reprint more. But the story does not end here. As Rose’s children grew older, she realized that schools were not providing test preparation courses for students who needed to take College Board examinations such as the ACT and SAT. That need prompted Rose to tutor her own children around their kitchen table. Soon, the word spread—and Lillian and Paul’s friends started showing up during tutoring time. Even after her children went away to college, students from neighboring schools would call and ask her to help them study for the ACT. Thus, Excel Tutoring was born. Rose continues her tutoring services today, but she has moved from her kitchen table to the Central School Arts & Humanities Center in downtown Lake Charles. Rose has not forgotten her desire to be a writer. However, her ideas have morphed from books for pre-

schoolers about Teddy to self-help topics, such as Strategies for Acing the ACT. “It’s still in the crevices of my mind,” she says. “But I do want to finish it soon and get it on the market. I have a wealth of information that would be helpful to parents everywhere whose children are getting close to having to take College Board examinations.” She also has plots on the drawing board (did I say that she is an artist, too?) for several children’s picture books. Rumi, a 13th century Persian poet, said it best. “That which God said to the rose, and caused it to laugh in full-blown beauty, He said to my heart, and made it a hundred times more beautiful.” Rumi didn’t know at the time that he was writing about our Rose Henny. Lake Charles is a small town with big talent. The Bayou Writers Group is evidence of this fact. And Rose Henny is one of this town’s most talented citizens. If you should see her in the mall, or at a restaurant—or even on the sidewalks of McNeese, stop and speak to her. I know just what she will say, “Good to see you! I only know good people.”

March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


Derrick Kee There comes a time when we must heed a certain call, whether it be a call from God, a call from country, or a call from our community. I, Derrick Kee, have received that call and have dutifully accepted. Thus, I am announcing to the Voice readers my candidacy for District Judge. I am humbled by the opportunity to serve the community. I believe my legal journey as a public servant can best be engaged as the “People’s Judge” of the 14th JDC. My vast experience in multiple jurisdictions, amply qualifies me for the Bench. In addition to growing up poor, my life experiences as a husband, father of four, Christian, motivational speaker, legislative law clerk, attorney general fellow, teacher, baseball coach, athlete, mentor, community leader and attorney uniquely qualify me for the Bench. YOU, the community, are the reason I, Derrick Kee am running this race. I believe that I have exhibited strength, intelligence, courage, and heart that you can depend on. I have dedicated my life to service and fighting for redeemable underdogs and to keep non-violent citizens employed rather than unemployable; to make them taxpayers rather than tax-burdens; and provided compassionate public service to literally thousands, whether they could pay or not. A vote for Kee is a vote for YOU! I will not simply be a sit on the bench judge, but rather a judge who will stand up for the people it will affect. For more inf, go to www.kee4judge.org; www.facebook.com/ kee4judge.

Michael Ned Michael is a native of Lake Charles, and the son of Mitchell Ned and Connie Franklin Ned. He is a graduate of Alfred M. Barbe High School, Xavier University in New Orleans, and Southern University Law Center. He has served as a Judicial Law Clerk for the 14th Judicial District Court, Criminal Staff Attorney for the 3rd Circuit of Appeal, Assistant Attorney General for the State of Louisiana, Felony Staff Attorney for the Calcasieu Parish Public Defender’s Office, and Michael P. Ned, Attorney at Law. Michael is a member of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., board member of ABF Community Development, Phi Alpha Delta Law Fraternity International, National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, Southwest Louisiana Bar Association, Louisiana State Bar Association, and honorary member of Sickle Cell Anemia. Michael is dedicated to treating everyone fair, to protecting the community from violent offenders, and to assisting non-violent youth offenders back into society. March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

Judicial District Court, District F Candidates Sharon Wilson Sharon Wilson, a local attorney has announced her candidacy for Judge, 14th Judicial District Court, Division F. Wilson said, “I believe that a Judge serving on the District Court should have the experience of a practicing attorney and most importantly, have a foundation of knowledge encompassing as many areas of the law as possible. I sincerely believe my years of trial experience and well-rounded legal experience coupled with my dedication to the law uniquely qualifies me for this position.” Wilson continued, “I am committed to utilizing my experience, fairness and wisdom while serving as your District Judge. I truly believe that every individual who appears before the bench deserves dignity and respect.” Wilson is a graduate of the Paul M Hebert Law Center at LSU and has practiced law for 22 years. She is a former Assistant District Attorney and is a founding partner of Sharon Darville Wilson, APLC. She is a married mother of two children and is a member of Mount Calvary Baptist Church. She holds membership in the American Bar Association, LA State Bar Association, SWLA Bar Association and the LA Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers. She is a member of the Hamilton Christian Academy School Board, where she also served as past President. She is also a member of the Lake Charles Branch of the National Association of University Women and a member of the Lake Charles Chapter of the TOP Ladies of Distinction, Inc. In closing, Wilson said, “I am keenly aware of the pioneering work of those who have gone before me. Judicial integrity and judicial temperament are important to me and I accept a personal responsibility to assure the law is applied properly and quickly to every case before the Court.”

PAGE 21


by Silvia Stelly The sun is shining, the flowers are blooming, the grass is greener and everyone is excited about fashion and its latest trends. Fashion has trended across centuries. Since from the 19th century up until present day fashion continues to have an impact on today’s society. Fashion can tell where a person is

The Tips You’ve All Been Waiting For: Fashion 101 with Kris

from, the era they grew up in and it also reveals a prevailing custom, or style of dress, etiquette, and exhibits a sense of socializing. Fashion is well known around the world, whereby the clothing and adornments can be used to distinguish people and cultures. Clothes can reflect tradition, spirituality, and utility—or simply fashion’s ephemeral nature and widespread influence.

3. Natural hair is amazing and lovely. Spring is perfect to use those protecti ve styles. Remember that hair may respond differently in changing climates, so a variety of products with and without moi sture are available. by Kris Welcome 4. Skirts are becoming more prevalent The turn of the season often brings one in outfi t choices for young fashionistas. major question from consumers, “What do Mixing dressy with casu al or spring with I wear?” No need to worry! Kris is here to win ter is a plus . Sue de in the spring and help as the temperature rises! open toes in the winter have become Festive activities, for the month of new styles many are adopting as well. March, will be happening throughout the Just keep a sweater and rain boots Southwest Louisiana (SWLA), area. Mar nearby for SWLA changing weather di Gras, Black Heritage Festival, Sulphur’s conditions. Centennial Celebration, Lake Arthur Rive 5. Depending on the look you’re r Fest and Banners Series at McNeese will going for make sure your accessories bring many fun themes to dress for. Don ’t (earrings, necklaces, bracelets, and rings) be afraid to mix and match styles and col- don’t clash with your outfit. ors of the season. Be festive! Be creative ! GENTLEMEN: Have fun! 1.Men groom your hands. Make sure Listed are some other great moisturizing your skin is part of your spring outfit ideas for men and male hygiene. women alike. 2. For the fellas who choose to wear hair cuts, have clear communication with LADIES: your barber to get that desired look. 1. Jean shorts and flowing sheer shirts 3. Levi jeans have remained constant, that extend past the hem are great outfi t but a new sweep in fashion has placed selections with a cute pair of flats. Timberland boots in the forefront of men 2. Keep your nails a reasonable length (and women’s) fashion. with soft, neutral colors. Don’t allow something as little as your nails to take away from the main entrée: your outfi Remember, your best look is your own! t! Remember: if it’s strapless, hair up, BE ORIGINAL! straps, hair down.

PAGE 22

For example, in Spain, the matador’s costume is one of the most recognizable of Spain’s traditional garments and in India colorful saris worn by women in Pushkar, India will definitely brighten up the day. Latinos have long been making their mark in the fashion world, as some of the most famous and renowned couture designers. Here are some interesting facts about some of today’s most influential Latino fashion designers. Did you know??

OSCAR DE LA RENTA

Hailing from a wealthy family in Santo Domingo, Oscar de la Renta was encouraged to pursue art by his mother. After her death from multiple sclerosis, Oscar went to Madrid to study art and got his first job sketching with Cristóbal Balenciaga in 1957 and then one with Antonio Castillo at Lanvin in Paris. He moved to New York in 1963 and got his first job designing with Elizabeth Arden within 24 hours of reaching the United States and a mere two years later the talented designer was creating his own ready-to-wear pieces. His talent and creativity has earned him numerous CFDA awards and a $600 million empire he runs. The Dominican de-

signer’s collections are famous for their bright floral pieces, ornate and intricate embroidery and the touch of Latin flair he adds to his favorite pieces

CAROLINA HERRERA

Venezuelan aristocrat Carolina Herrera launched her first collection in 1981, with the encouragement of Vogue editor Diana Vreeland, entered the bridal fashion world in 1987. She opened up flagship store in 2000 on Madison Avenue and founded a diffusion line, CH Carolina Herrera, in 2002 containing fragrances, menswear, handbags and shoes.

CRISTÓBAL BALENCIAGA

Born in Spain, Cristóbal Balenciaga was an altar boy who dabbled with the idea of becoming a priest. Fortunately, he had exposure to his mother’s world, which was a known seamstress. The designer opened his own couture house in 1918. As of 2012, he is the current creative director of the label, Alexander Wang.

CARLOS SANTANA

Got to love those shoes & handbags by Carlos Santana! Carlos Santana born, in Autlán March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


de Navarro, Mexico, moved to San Francisco in the early 1960s. He is well known in the music industry for his soulful and passionate music, which has inspired Carlos by Carlos Santana shoes. These shoes were created to offer women fashion that reflects their hip, vibrant style. The collection is a unique interpretation of seasonal footwear trends with embellishments, colors and details that make them distinctively Carlos and don’t forget the handbag/s that make your outfit — not just match it — choose fun and sexy designs by Carlos Santana. These bags feature lux materials in the most vibrant, expressive colors. So as spring quickly approaches us let’s get ready to step out in the latest trends with lots of vibrant color, pop & pizzazz! And don’t forget the stilettos!!

” d e g n e l “Chal

N O I H S A F

by Mark Wayne Allen After 32 years of being in a chair, I found that one of the hardest things to do is to look good. I give my parents a lot of credit on helping me try anything I wanted to in order that I should feel good about my appearance. When you are dealing with an appendage like a chair, walker, or even a ‘not so elegant’ walk, or other such thing, it can be tough to ‘feel right.’ I am talking to the mental image that everyone has of themselves, not the way others see you. If someone is going to like you, they are going to like you for the person you are. Anyway, to give you the look that you feel you deserve, try everything. If you’re a woman, use that makeup, men love that. Try a new perfume; it ain’t

gonna hurt. Me, I love to see a woman wear bright nail polish. Changing your hairstyle is easy and women have so many options for their hair. I’m jealous! Grrrr... If you’re a guy, wear nice clothes and maybe some jewelry. Splash that cologne. Why not let a little lovely scent into the room, but be cautious of those that have allergies. Also, try wearing ties (This is the male solution to hair, I suppose). Seeing that Mardi Gras and other spring celebrations are so near, I would be remiss in my duties, as a writer, to not point out that with costuming you can go wild. Streamers, outlandish hats, sparkly eyeglasses, glitter, and face painting... these all work for both sexes. Just don’t use a premade costume and

expect it to work. One size fits most. Who are they kidding? By the way, I have a tip for people like me, in chairs. There is a company called, Specially For You (speciallyforyou.net), that sells ‘sitting pants.’ These pants are specially designed to not bunch up in your lap. I have used them for years and highly recommend them for looking your best. The same things that work for others, will work for you; I promise. Feel free to experiment. Once upon a time, I tried out a new fangled haircut. I won’t tell you what it was, but for a man that has a business degree, it was wild. Put garland on your walker or wear a crab hat (I actually have one and it’s great for Mardi Gras) Wear a flower. Live it up. Let’s get wild and crazy together. Most of all, feel good about yourself because you’re the only you there is. Mark Wayne Allen has attended La. Tech in computers and has a B.S in business from LSU He is the author of the book Star Siege. markwayneallen.com facebook.com/authormwa #authormwa

LOUISIANA’S INTOXICATION LAWS: Remembering Safety First city leaders and the community prepare to enjoy several special events to memorialize and honor 100 years of the city’s rich history, culture, and alike, it is important that participants keep in mind, safety first. With the excitement of the festivals and parades, many will adorn the festivities with spirits. by Nadine Dunbar Gills, Esq. Parade and festival goers should Attorney At Law be mindful however, of Louisiana’s Nadine@gillslawfirm.com public intoxication laws and guide (337) 513-4820 their activities accordingly. In Louisiana, public intoxication is punished as disturbing the peace. This The upcoming month is indeed means that it is illegal for someone a time for celebration, as the City of to appear intoxicated in public in Sulphur revs up to commemorate a manner that would disturb or its centennial anniversary. While alarm the public. Disturbing the March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

peace can incur a fine of up to $100, up to 90 days in jail, or both. Likewise, sobering statistics provide that drunk driving is one of the contributing factors causing celebratory related accidents. Operating a vehicle while intoxicated is never okay, and is against the law. In Louisiana, a driver is considered intoxicated if their blood alcohol concentration level is found to be 0.08 percent or more. Driving while intoxicated can be punishable by a fine between $300 to $1000 for first offenses, with the possible imposition of imprisonment between 10 days to 6 months. . If you plan on drinking, remember your designated driver.

At Gills Law Firm, we want you to remain safe and enjoy everything this festival season has to offer. In doing so, keep in mind Louisiana laws put in place to keep you safe, and always remember, SAFETY FIRST. PAGE 23


Banners: “Something for Everyone”

There was an ad slogan once that said “Something for everyone”. That is certainly a perfect tagline to describe the schedule for the 22nd season of the Banners Cultural Season. This year’s entertainment includes everything from acrobats to The Tournees Festival French film offerings. The season kicks off with a classical offering, The Harlem String Quartet. The quartet’s work is to advance diversity in classical music and engage young and new audiences through a repertoire that includes works by minority composers. Banners will then take you to a completely different musical destination with Sam Bush. This Grammy Award-winning multi-instrumentalist will show you what American bluegrass is all about. Another highlight for the season is something for the whole family to enjoy, FROGZ. This group of acrobatics will present a madcap revue of illusion, comedy and fun that has inspired audiences worldwide. We then travel back to the hits of the 60s, 70s and 80s, with The Hit Men. Group members have performed with acts including Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, TomPAGE 24

my James and the Shondells, Cat Stevens, and Carly Simon. We will wrap up the season with our McNeese Jazz and Percussion Festival featuring Joey DeFrancesco. There is much more, so be sure to check out our website at www.banners.org or call us at 337-475-5123 for full season details. Remember that all

Banners events are free to McNeese and SOWELA students with IDs. So how is this possible? Banners Cultural Season is one of the programs of Banners at McNeese State University. Banners is an organization within the framework of McNeese State University dedicated to providing the community

with easy access to exceptional arts and humanities programming and education unique to the area. The Banners’ programs focus on lifelong learning and an appreciation of cultural diversity. The Cultural Season specifically works to bring a world of culture to SWLA, by featuring performances that would not be available through other programs. Banners Engages is the edu-

cational outreach component. This work includes K-12 live arts and cultural presentations to public and parochial schools, as well as presentations in Parish Public Libraries. Last year, over 13,000 students were impacted by these arts performances. The students that we reach may have no other access to a live cultural performance. The positive results in improved behavior and grades, in addition to better general academic engagement make our work a critical piece of improving the experience of students in our community. Banners is supported by our Membership, Corporate Sponsors, and grants. You can find more information about the program, becoming a Member and performance tickets at www.banners.org. March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


The Winds of March Blow In ...

Four-person Scramble

Teams of 4 = $500 and Individuals = $125 *shirts and lunch are included in registration fee

Eagle Sponsor= $750

(includes various publicity and a team of 4) Hole Sponsor= $250 (company recognition at a hole)

Learn more about the tournament, how proceeds benefit the community, or register online at

We can ze persongaiftlis! your

www.jllc.net

Monday-Friday • 7am-7pm Saturday • 7am-3pm Closed Sundays

This is the perfect time to get a start on gift buying! Just returned from New York market. NEW MERCHANDISE ARRIVING DAILY! • Easter • Mother’s Day • Teacher Appreciation • Graduation • Weddings • Father’s Day

Prizes will be awarded for 1st-3rd place with a special prize for women’s division low gross! Hole-In-One Prize 2014 US Open Final Round Package Sponsored by Lake Charles Urgent Care

Registration at the clubhouse begins at 7 am & 12 pm. Lunch provided by IBERIA BANK from 11:30 am - 1:30 pm. Tee times are 8 am & 1:30 pm.

Small & Emerging Business Development & SEED Center Business Incubator The SWLA Alliance for Economic Development, in partnership with Louisiana Department of Economic Development, is offering its state approved Entrepreneurial Services for persons desiring to start or further develop their own business. • Do you operate a home-based business, a startup or just want to gain a competitive edge for your existing business? • Do you want to minimize the risk of operating a business? • Want to learn the truth about access to business capital for your business? • Want to find the commercial value and develop entrepreneurial thinking for your business? • Want to understand the priorities that drive you, create strategies in building more effective work/business relations with customers and employees? • Do you need managerial and technical assistance?

SEED Center Business Incubator is accepting applications.

Program & Services Available Include:

Managerial & Technical Assistance ~ DiSC Workplace/Leaders Programs ~ Market Analysis/Planning Workplace training Solutions ~ Business Coaching Program ~ Pre-Incubation Program

If you answered yes to any of the above questions, or if you are interested proven business techniques and tools, these programs may be for you.

For program details and eligibilities contact: Adrian L. Wallace Executive Director SEED Center Business Incubator

436-0977 • awallace@allianceswla.org March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

PAGE 25


by Abby Ecker Lake Arthur, LA will host their annual River Fest Saturday, March 22, 2014, in the Lake Arthur City Park. This celebration of residents, ”A Band Called River,” from Harrisburg, Illinois, and guests, come together for a community event of fellowship and family friendliness. It has continued since 2006.

It started when residents from Harrisburg, their church and, “A Band Called River,” arrived with two tractor trailers filled with donations of food, water and items to help residents, following Hurricane Rita in 2005. The car, truck and bike show will begin in the morning at 9:00 and judging at 11:00. Registration is free. The 2013 fest had over 300 hundred

cultur al season

Banners.org

entries, so over fifty awards are expected to be given out in this year’s awards ceremony. Music will begin at 1:00 p.m. The local DJ, G-MAN, “The Back Door Band,” Amy and Damian Broussard, and Karmic Souls will provide entertainment. “A Band Called River,” will kick off the annual ministry tour, in the evening, beginning at 7:00. There will be many fun activities for children, such as jump houses, face painting and games. The food is free and provided by local businesses.and “All monies,” donated, will go toward next year’s festival. Leslie Simon, a member of the organization committee, says, “We continue to grow each year, with over a thousand attending, and not including the local participants.” On Sunday morning at 10:00, there

will be a worship service in the park, led by “A Band Called River.” This festival is a perfect example of community outreach where tragedy pulls people together. “In 2012, the residents of Lake Arthur took trucks and trailers loaded down with supplies to help Harrisburg, IL after devastating tornadoes hit their town,” says Leslie. This event is modeled after an annual event held in Harrisburg, IL and given the name “River Fest,” in honor of “A Band Called River.” It is sponsored entirely by community residents, “A Band Called River,” and supported by the city. Contact Alice Guidry at 337.316.3938 or Leslie Simon at 337.224.3587 with all inquiries concerning “River Fest 2014.”

March 27

Hooked on Painkillers or other Opiates? Research treatment for

DETOX at NO CHARGE Banners.org

PAGE 26

Call 337-564-6405

Lake Charles Clinical Trials March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8


COMMITTED TO FUELING GOOD THINGS

Top to Bottom: Our CITGO Lake Charles signature skyline, the Cat Crackers, Sept. 3, 1943; The building of the Maplewood Community, Aug. 4, 1943.

CITGO celebrates the centennial of the City of Sulphur which was built along with our own heritage of Fueling Good things in this great community. We look forward to many more years to come – together. To find out more, visit www.CITGOLakeCharles.com. © 2014 CITGO Petroleum Corporation

March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

PAGE 27


PAGE 28

March 2014 • Volume 1 • Number 8

The Voice of SWLA March 2014  

Volume 1 • Number 8 Sulphur celebrates it's 100th year!