Endangered Poultry in Bogotรก wetlands.
Content The wetland is also temporary shelter for many birds on their migrations throughout the continent or country. This is the case of brown heron, the cardinals and the Canadian geese that migrate from North America during the winter, to breed or spend some months in the wetlands of the savannah of Bogota. By its absorptive capacity, the wetland acts like a big sponge that retains excess water during rainy periods, reserving it for the dry season, so prejudicial effects regulates the flooding rivers and consequent risk of flooding. It also provides large volumes of water to aquifers
Tingua green peak It is a typical wetland species of antiplanos cundiboyacenses, this bird can breed and live in areas of natural moisture and wetlands such as the one in the UDCA and is known as the wetland Tingua green peak., The tinguas reproduce once a year. This in danger of extinction because its habitat was destroyed or extinct and could not survive for that reason today are threatened, some dead, mainly in extinction.
Marsh Wren (Cistothorus apolinari) The marsh wren is a small bird measuring about 13 inches. The head is olive brown uniform with gray eye contour. The coat has a black striped color, dark brown and white. The wings and short tail feathers are reddish streaked with black, the brown bottoms darken whitish on the sides. It s song is a warble tone serial energetic rather low, rhythmic phrases "tuii" bass interrupted by "Sanders Arizona." Claim your territorial space "Sanders Arizona" low. Behavior: Often singing or claims from a high branch semiexpuesta, otherwise hidden among the reeds and rushes, where it is very difficult to observe. Give small jumps between reeds reeds, he looks very active and elusive. At times you can meet in small colonies. It feeds on small insects and spiders that catch in the ground and drops the marsh reeds
Swamp or Monjita Toche (Agelaius icterocephalus) Are birds more joy onto the wetland, are active most of the day among the rushes. Well could inspire that old song that says, "by the flowery reeds creek comes flying a yellow bird, takes, carries in its beak ..." Males are slightly larger than females, these measured 16.5 cm and those 18cm. They also vary in plumage color. The males are black with yellow hood (head and neck). Females are dull brownish-olive with the contour of the eye and throat pale yellow. The facial area is also dull yellowish brown. The rest of the plumage, at bottom, is yellow a little darker olive on his belly. The singing of the "nuns" is rather complicated, unmusical sound emitted (as hoarse hinge) tuunk, tuuguizz ... the first note is languid, the second is strong and rough or sometimes followed by a short and titidli musical, which lowers and raises dididudii. These birds are remarkably gregarious, even rearing period. Often they are seen forming small flocks six to eight birds. The nesting and breeding season varies from region to region, for example in the North Coast nest from May to July while the Sabana de Bogota in January do. They build cup-shaped nests with leaves and aquatic grasses, the tall reeds hang from the reeds. Eggs are pale blue. The "nuns" are common in freshwater wetlands in the flooded areas and the banks of rivers, always prefer open fields. They can live up to 2,600 meters above sea level. In Colombia are in the Atlantic Coast region corresponding to the lower Atrato and around Santa Marta. In the Middle Cauca and Magdalena high in the east of the Andes, Meta and Vichada. These birds are also found in other South American Overseas countries as Venezuela, Peru and Brazil.
Published on Apr 23, 2013