Page 1

Visual Art Exam Questions and Answers for SS1 blog.teststreams.com/visual-art-exam-questions-and-answers-for-ss1/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

TOPIC: CAREER PROSPECT IN VISUAL ART (PROFESSION AND JOB OPPORTUNITIES) DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Which of these is not one of the materials used for sculpture? A. Wood B. Papier mache C. Plasticine D. Yam See the Answer The correct answer is D. 2. _________ involves the application of design and decoration to everyday objects to make them aesthetically pleasing. A. Fine art B. Applied art C. Graphic designing D. Photography See the Answer The correct answer is B. 3. The first firing of a ceramic work is called ___________ firing. A. thermology B. heating 1/3


C. baking D. biscuit See the Answer The correct answer is D. 4. The following are the items found in video studios except ____________. A. white board B. SD card C. tripod D. spatulas See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. Which of the following items cannot be found in a video studio? A. Rodent U – Mic. B. Sound recorder. C. Canon RC – 6 remote. D. Flip out screen. See the Answer The correct answer is A. TOPIC: CONTEMPORARY WORLD ART DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Video installation is a product of which art? A. Installation art B. Video art C. Performance art D. Visual art See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. _________ used the term ′environment′ in 1958? A. Don Magnet B. Ben Claude C. Allan Kaprow D. Julius Kriss See the Answer The correct answer is C. 2/3


3. Simple video installation expanded to include the following except _________. A. visual visibility B. complex interactive C. multimedia D. virtual reality movement See the Answer The correct answer is A. 4. __________ is a form of art in which artists use their body, voice or objects to convey artistic expressions. A. Visual art B. Performing art C. Installation D. Video art See the Answer The correct answer is B. 5. __________ a specialized form of fine art in which the artists perform their work live to their audience. A. Visual art B. Performance art C. Performing art D. Plastic art See the Answer The correct answer is B.

3/3

Profile for Teststreams

Visual Art Exam Questions and Answers for SS1  

https://www.teststreams.com/blog/visual-art-exam-questions-and-answers-for-ss1/

Visual Art Exam Questions and Answers for SS1  

https://www.teststreams.com/blog/visual-art-exam-questions-and-answers-for-ss1/

Advertisement