Page 1

Technical Drawing Examination Questions and Answers for SS3 blog.teststreams.com/technical-drawing-examination-questions-and-answers-for-ss3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Technical Drawing question and answers were pulled from our book ( Technical Drawing questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Technical Drawing Exam Questions and Answers BUILDING DRAWING 1. Which walls, on floor plans, are indicated with parallel short dashes? A. Parapet walls B. Dwarf walls C. Overhanging offset walls D. Walls above openings See the Answer The correct answer is D. 2. Which of the following is a shed roof? A.

B. C. 1/6


D. E. See Answers The correct answer is A.

3. What are the structures labelled X and Y respectively called?

A. Wall plate and sill B. Wall plate and lintel C. Lintel and hood D. Lintel and sill E. Lintel and stud See the Answer The correct answer is D.

2/6


4.The following are types of windows except _________. A. casement B. gable C. louvered D. pivot E. sliding See the Answer The correct answer is B. 5. Which of the conventional symbols represents a sliding and folding door?

A. S B. W C. Y D. X See the Answer The correct answer is B.

Click here to get the complete Technical Drawing for SS3 CONVENTIONAL SYMBOLS

3/6


1. Which of the diagrams A – E shows a spring washer? A.

B. C. D. E. See the Answer The correct answer is B.

2. Which of the following is the conventional representation of water? A. 4/6


B. C. D.

E. See the Answer The correct answer is D. 3. Which of the following thread forms is ACME? A.

B. C. D. See the Answer The correct answer is C.

4. What does the conventional symbol drawn indicate?

A. Tension spring. B. Splined shaft. C. Serrated shaft. D. Threaded hole. E. Threaded shaft. See the Answer The correct answer is C.

5/6


5. Which of the following material symbols is insulator? A.

B. C. D. E. See the Answer The correct answer is C.

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Technical Drawing Exam Questions and Answers for SS3, with even more questions and answers

6/6

Profile for Teststreams

Technical Drawing Examination Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Technical Drawing question and answers were pulled from our book ( Technical Drawing questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a refere...

Technical Drawing Examination Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Technical Drawing question and answers were pulled from our book ( Technical Drawing questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a refere...

Advertisement