Page 1

Quantitative Reasoning Exam Questions and Answers For Pri 1 blog.teststreams.com/quantitative-reasoning-exam-questions-and-answers-for-pri-1/ TestStreamsBlog

September 26, 2019

These Quantitative Reasoning questions and answers were pulled from our book (Quantitative Reasoning questions for Primary 1 ); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Quantitative Reasoning Exam Questions and Answers QUANTITATIVE REASONING Study the sample carefully and answer the following question. 1.

A. 12. B. 3. C. 2. D. 1. E. 0. See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation: [6 Ă— 2] = [12 x x]; x = 12/12 = 1.

1/7


Study the sample carefully and answer the following question. 2.

A.11/2 . B.11/4 . C. 1/8. D. 3/4. E. 1/4. See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation: 1/4 + 1/2 = 3/4.

Study the sample carefully and answer the following question. 3. 2/7


A. 4. B. 5. C. 8. D. 10. E. 12. See the Answer The correct answer is A Explanation: 20/2 = 10 – 6 = 4.

Study the sample carefully and use it to answer the following question. 4.

A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 E. 6 See the Answer The correct answer is B Explanation: 25/5 = 5; ? = 15/5 = 3.

Study the sample carefully and answer the following question. 5.

25 ->?-> 10 -> 50 A. 85.

3/7


B. 60. C. 35. D. 15. E. 10. See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation: 50 – (25 + 10) = 15

Click here to get the complete Quantitative Reasoning questions for Primary 1 QUANTITATIVE REASONING 2 Study the sample carefully and answer the following question. 1.

A. 15 B. 9 C. 8 D. 7 E. 1 See the Answer The correct answer is C Explanation: 0 × 7 = 0 + 8 = 8.

4/7


Use P = 4, Q = 8 and Y = 6 to answer the following question. 2. What is the value of Q2 + Y A. 22 B. 60 C. 64 D. 70 E. 77 See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation: 82 + 6 = 64 + 6 = 70. Study the sample carefully and answer the following question. 3.

A. 3. B. 7. C. 8. D. 14. E. 17. See the Answer 5/7


The correct answer is C Explanation: [10x – 7x] = 24; 3x = 24; 24/3 = 8.

Study the sample carefully and answer the following question. 4.

A. 99 B. 101 C. 120 D. 180 E. 200 See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation: 9 Ă— 20 =180.

Study the sample carefully and answer the following question. 5.

A. 1 B. 2 6/7


C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation:: 15/3 = 5; ? = 9 – 5 = 4.

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Quantitative Reasoning Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 1 , with even more questions and answers

7/7

Profile for Teststreams

Quantitative Reasoning Exam Questions and Answers For Pri 1  

These Quantitative Reasoning questions and answers were pulled from our book (Quantitative Reasoning questions for Primary 1 ); Compiled to...

Quantitative Reasoning Exam Questions and Answers For Pri 1  

These Quantitative Reasoning questions and answers were pulled from our book (Quantitative Reasoning questions for Primary 1 ); Compiled to...

Advertisement