Page 1

History Examination Questions and Answers for SS2 blog.teststreams.com/history-examination-questions-and-answers-for-ss2/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These History questions and answers were pulled from our book (History questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample History Exam Questions and Answers ETHIOPIA 1. The most important contribution of Theodore II to was that he ____. A. reduced the dependence of the central government on provincial governors B. revived the idea of an effective centralized government C. removed the independence of provincial governors D. trained his soldiers in modern warefare See the Answer The correct answer is D. 2. was occupied by ________ after maintaining its independence for several years. A. France B. Germany C. Spain D. Italy See the Answer 1/4


The correct answer is D. 3. Which Ethiopian Ruler embarked on the modernisation of Ethiopia? A. Emperor Haile Selassie B. Emperor Mehelik C. Emperor Theodor D. None of the above See the Answer The correct answer is A. 4. When Italy defeated in 1936, emperor Haile Selassie ______. A. committed suicide B. went into exile C. was taken as a prisoner D. was left on the throne E. was killed See the Answer The correct answer is B. 5. Christianity began in in ______ century. A. 19th B. 4th C. 18th D. 17th See the Answer The correct answer is B. Click here to get the complete History questions for ss2 NIGERIA IN THE 19TH CENTURY DIRECTION: Choose the correct options from the lettered options. 1. When was the National Congress of British West Africa (NCBWA) formed? A. 1914 B. 1920 C. 1922 D. 1933 E. 1936 See the Answer The correct answer is B.

2/4


2. The British finally intervened in the Oyo civil wars in ____ . A. 1892 B. 1899 C. 1893 D. 1896 See the Answer The correct answer is C. 3. The mouth of the River Niger was discovered in ______. A. 1796 B. 1805 C. 1822 D. 1825 E. 1830 See the Answer The correct answer is E. 4. The checks and balances built into the old Oyo political system were meant to ______. A. remove the powers of the Alaafin B. send the Aare-Ona-Kakanfo out of the capital C. make the Ogboni powerful D. prevent anyone from becoming too powerful E. make the Eso subordinate to the Alaafin See the Answer The correct answer is B. 5. Trading activities in the Niger Delta during the 19th century were based on ______. A. agriculture products B. the Clan System C. the Chieftaincy System D. the House System E. luxury items See the Answer The correct answer is D.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete History Exam Questions and Answers for ss2, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

History Examination Questions and Answers for SS2  

These History questions and answers were pulled from our book (History questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help...

History Examination Questions and Answers for SS2  

These History questions and answers were pulled from our book (History questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help...

Advertisement