Page 1

GOVERNMENT Examination Questions and Answers for SS2 blog.teststreams.com/government-examination-questions-and-answers-for-ss2/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These GOVERNMENT questions and answers were pulled from our book (GOVERNMENT questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample GOVERNMENT Exam Questions and Answers COLONIAL ADMINISTRATION DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. British crown colonies excludes ______. A. Lagos B. Accra C. Wal D. Freetown See the Answer The correct answer is C. 2. The policy of association was adopted by the _____. A. British to replace their policy of indirect rule B. French to replace their policy of assimilation C. British on their arrival in West Africa D. French for their home government 1/4


See the Answer The correct answer is B. 3. Indirect rule system failed in the ______. A. Northern and Eastern Nigeria B. Northern and Western Nigeria C. Western and Eastern Nigeria D. All parts of the country See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. The first black African state to gain independence from a colonial power was _____. A. Nigeria B. Liberia C. Ghana D. Ethiopia See the Answer The correct answer is C. 5. Who was the architect of British rule in Nigeria? A. George Tubman Goldie B. Fredrick Lugard C. Hugh Clifford D. Arthur Richards See the Answer The correct answer is B. Click here to get the complete GOVERNMENT questions for ss2 CONSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Which of the following is not true of the executive council of Clifford’s constitution? A. It was adopted in 1922 B. The constitution introduced elective principle for the first time C. It was made up of 46 members D. It was made up of 12 members See the Answer The correct answer is C.

2/4


2. The Ibadan all Nigeria constitutional conference was held in ______. A. 1950 B. 1951 C. 1954 D. 1959 See the Answer The correct answer is A. 3. The 1975 Constitution Drafting Committee (CDC) which was chaired by Chief Rotimi Williams was made up of ______ members? A. 48 B. 49 C. 50 D. 51 See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. The colonial governor whose constitution introduce elective principles into Nigerian politics was _______. A. Arthur Richards B. Frederick Lugard C. Hugh Clifford D. John Mapherson See the Answer The correct answer is C. 5. Which riot contributed to the breakdown of Macpherson’s constitution? A. Kaduna riot B. Kano riot C. Aba women riot D. Niger Delta Riot See the Answer The correct answer is B.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete GOVERNMENT Exam Questions and Answers for ss2, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

GOVERNMENT Examination Questions and Answers for SS2  

These GOVERNMENT questions and answers were pulled from our book (GOVERNMENT questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material t...

GOVERNMENT Examination Questions and Answers for SS2  

These GOVERNMENT questions and answers were pulled from our book (GOVERNMENT questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material t...

Advertisement