Page 1

Free Verbal Reasoning Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2 blog.teststreams.com/free-verbal-reasoning-exam-questions-and-answers-for-primary-2/ TestStreamsBlog

September 27, 2019

These Verbal Reasoning questions and answers were pulled from our book (Verbal Reasoning questions for Primary 2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Verbal Reasoning Exam Questions and Answers Choose the one option that CANNOT be formed by an arrangement of some or all the letters of the word written in capital letters. DO NOT use any letter more often than it appears in the word written in capital letters. 1. CHILDREN A. drench B. clear C. hide D. rend E. nice See the Answer The correct answer is B.

1/6


2. AGRICULTURE A. Attire B. Late C. Ruler D. Tear E. True See the Answer The correct answer is A. Study the paired words and carefully choose from the options lettered A to E the one which is related to the fifth word in the same way as the first two pairs. 3. Protects, project; tingles, jingle; tacks______ A. jack B. tact C. ark D. act E. axe See the Answer The correct answer is A. Choose the correct option 4. Which of the following DOES NOT belong to the group? A. Naira B. Pound C. Dollar D. Franc E. Coins See the Answer The correct answer is E. From options A – E, fill in the blank space with the correct option. 5. The greedy cat tried to pounce on the three _____ at once, but ended up getting one. A. mice B. mouse C. rat D. mices E. mouses See the Answer 2/6


The correct answer is A. Click here to get the complete Verbal Reasoning questions for Primary 2 Study the paired words and carefully choose from the options lettered A to E the one which is related to the fifth word in the same way as the first two pairs. 6. grate, grade; mate, made; fate, …………. A. fade B. fate C. feed D. fats E. feet See the Answer The correct answer is A. Choose the correct option. 7. Which of the following is a GENERAL TERM that describes what the other four words are? A. Eagle B. Bird C. Goose D. Geese E. Hen See the Answer The correct answer is B. Study the examples and carefully work out what the given code is. Example: OCEM is COME AWETR is WATER EKTTEL is KETTLE EMT is MET KSPI is SKIP. 8. How would the word OCEAN be written in code? A. ANEOC B. COAEN C. EANCO D. NAECO E. OCEAN 3/6


See the Answer The correct answer is B. Fill in the blank space with the correct space. 9. Water and liquid, iron and _____. A. solid B. firm C. hard D. loaf E. clothes See the Answer The correct answer is A. Choose the tool that can be paired with the given occupation. Choose E if the occupation CANNOT be paired. 10. Grocer A. Carrot B. Bulbs C. Watch D. Net E. cannot be paired See the Answer The correct answer is A.

4/6


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Verbal Reasoning Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2, with even more questions and answers

5/6


6/6

Profile for Teststreams

Free Verbal Reasoning Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2  

These Verbal Reasoning questions and answers were pulled from our book (Verbal Reasoning questions for Primary 2); Compiled to serve as a re...

Free Verbal Reasoning Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2  

These Verbal Reasoning questions and answers were pulled from our book (Verbal Reasoning questions for Primary 2); Compiled to serve as a re...

Advertisement