Page 1

Free Technical Drawing Exam Questions and Answers for SS1 blog.teststreams.com/technical-drawing-exam-questions-and-answers-for-ss1/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Technical Drawing questions and answers were pulled from our book (Technical Drawing questions for SS 1); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Technical Drawing Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: CONIC SECTION DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Which of the following is not a conic section? A. A frustum B. A circle C. An ellipse D. A triangle See the Answer The correct answer is A. 2. The part of a circle bounded by an arc and a chord is called __________. A. an arc B. a quadrant 1/4


C. a sector D. a segment See the Answer The correct answer is D. 3. A cutting plane through the axis of a right cone will produce ________. A. a parabola B. an ellipse C. a triangle D. a hyperbola See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. The circle drawn is ___________. A. circumscribed B. escribed C. concentric D. eccentric See the Answer The correct answer is A. Click here to get the complete Technical Drawing questions for SS 1 5. The space between two concentric circles is called __________. A. segment B. sector C. annular D. quadrant See the Answer The correct answer is C. TOPIC: FREE HAND DRAWING – DRAWING INSTRUMENT DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Which angle in the options can not be constructed using only a straight edge and a pair of compasses? A. 150o B. 100o C. 45o D. 111⁄4o E. 17⁄8o 2/4


See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. Which combination of instruments are ideal for drawing a horizontal line? A. Tee-square, pencil, board. B. Set-squares, pencil, board. C. Rule, protractor, pencil. D. Rule, pencil, dividers. E. Rule, dividers, compasses. See the Answer The correct answer is A. 3. Which of the following grades of pencil is most suitable for free hand sketching? A. B B. HB C. 4H D. 5H E. 6H See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. Which of the following angles cannot be constructed with the pair of compasses? A. 221⁄2o B. 371⁄2o C. 105o D. 1121⁄2o E. 115o See the Answer The correct answer is E. 5. The following are uses of free hand sketch except to __________. A. convey designer’s idea to the draughtsman B. convey information obtained from one place to teh other C. help convert orthographic to isometric views D. serve as a working drawing E. supply a three-dimensional view of an object to help in interpreting orthographic view See the Answer The correct answer is E.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Technical Drawing Exam Questions and Answers for SS 1, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Further Mathematics Exam Questions and Answers for SS1  

These Further Mathematics questions and answers were pulled from our book (Further Mathematics questions for SS 1); Compiled to serve as a r...

Further Mathematics Exam Questions and Answers for SS1  

These Further Mathematics questions and answers were pulled from our book (Further Mathematics questions for SS 1); Compiled to serve as a r...

Advertisement