Page 1

Free Social Studies Exam Questions and Answers for JSS1 blog.teststreams.com/free-social-studies-exam-questions-and-answers-for-jss1/ TestStreamsBlog

September 25, 2019

These Social Studies questions and answers were pulled from our book (Social Studies questions for JSS 1); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Social Studies Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: COMMON HERITAGE, NATIONAL SYMBOLS, CULTURE AND IDENTITY DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. The title of the traditional ruler of Kano is _____________. A. Emir B. King C. Oba D. Oni E. Ohi See the Answer The correct answer is A. 2. The horses on the Nigerian coat of arm the ____________ of Nigeria. A. dignity and pride B. strength

1/4


C. good soil D. good people See the Answer The correct answer is A. 3. Who headed the Fulani Empire when it was first established? A. King Aminu B. Queen Amina C. Usman Dan Fodio D. Sultan of Sokoto See the Answer The correct answer is D. 4. The __________ tribe lives in segmented and fragmented political units. A. Igbo B. Hausa C. Yoruba D. Ijaw E. Igala See the Answer The correct answer is A. 5. Who conquered the Habe rulers and ruled the Hausas according to Islamic practices? A. Queen Amina B. Northern protectorates C. Usman Dan Fodio D. Lord Lugard See the Answer The correct answer is C. Click here to get the complete Social Studies questions for JSS 1 TOPIC: INSTITUTIONS DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Your nephew is your ___________. A. brother B. sister’s son inlaw

2/4


C. aunty’s son D. cousines son E. brother or sister’s son See the Answer The correct answer is E. 2. The Head of the State Judiciary is called ___________. A. Speaker B. General Justice C. Attorney General D. Commissioner for Youth E. Chief Judge See the Answer The correct answer is E. 3. The ______ is not a voluntary organization. A. Red Cross Society B. Nigerian Navy C. Boys’ Scout D. Girls’ Guide E. Man O’ War See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. Islam came through the __________. A. Arabs B. Hausas C. merchants D. Tuaregs E. Buddahs See the Answer The correct answer is A. 5. A person who is excessively interested in religious matters is called ______________. A. a religious extremist B. a deity humanist C. a religious fanatic D. an atheist E. a religionist 3/4


See the Answer The correct answer is C.

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Social Studies Exam Questions and Answers for JSS 1, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Social Studies Exam Questions and Answers for JSS1  

These Social Studies questions and answers were pulled from our book (Social Studies questions for jss1); Compiled to serve as a reference m...

Free Social Studies Exam Questions and Answers for JSS1  

These Social Studies questions and answers were pulled from our book (Social Studies questions for jss1); Compiled to serve as a reference m...

Advertisement