Page 1

Free NDDC Scholarship Aptitude Test Past Questions And Answers for JOURNALISM blog.teststreams.com/free-nddc-scholarship-aptitude-test-past-questions-and-answers-for-journalism/ TestStreamsBlog

October 2, 2019

Can you ace these NDDC Scholarship Journalism Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of what you can expect on test day. We pulled these Journalism questions from our study pack NDDC Scholarship aptitudetest past questions studypack. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it! Note about the test format: On the NDDC Scholarship aptitude test you’ll face 4 test sections: Mathematics, English language, General knowledge, and the Skill test section (Journalism based questions).

Sample NDDC Scholarship Journalism Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers 1. The originator of the phrase ‘press is, the fourth estate’ is: A. North Cliff B. Edmund Burke C. Lord Macaulay D. Rudyard Kipling See the answer The correct answer is C.

1/4


2. What is embargo? A. A ship, which often comes late B. A ban on publication before a specific date C. A story, which has no end D. None of these See the answer The correct answer is B. 3. The first terrestrial television broadcast in Nigeria started in A. 1954 B. 1959 C. 1947 D. None of these See the answer The correct answer is B. 4. What is yellow journalism? A. Exploitative sensational B. Classified telephone directory C. A low priced novel D. None of these See the answer The correct answer is A. 5. What is typography? A. Is a system of Government B. A choice of type to ensure image clarity C. A branch of photography D. None of these See the answer The correct answer is C. Click here to get the complete NDDC Scholarship past questions pack for Journalism category 6. What is editorial? A. Piece of interview B. A point of view of the newspaper C. One-sided approach of the Government D. None of these 2/4


See the answer The correct answer is B. 7. The Nigerian Press Council was established in A. 1961 B. 1992 C. 1963 D. None of these See the answer The correct answer is B. 8. What is lithography? A. A system of local bodies B. Circulation of newspapers C. A method of printing D. None of these See the answer The correct answer is C. 9. Agenda setting is the main objective: A. Is the subject of mass communication B. Of media person C. Media has no concern one D. None of these See the answer The correct answer is A. 10. BON? A. Broadcasters Organisation of Nigeria B. Broadcasting Organisation of Nigeria C. Broadcast Organisation of Nigerian D. None of these See the answer The correct answer is B.

3/4


Want to guarantee success? Practice with our full NDDC Scholarship study pack, with even more questions, answers and explanations.

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free NDDC Scholarship Aptitude Test Past Questions And Answers for JOURNALISM  

The Complete 2019 Updated past questions and answers pack for NDDC Overseas scholarship selection test (for JOURNALISM Category).https://www...

Free NDDC Scholarship Aptitude Test Past Questions And Answers for JOURNALISM  

The Complete 2019 Updated past questions and answers pack for NDDC Overseas scholarship selection test (for JOURNALISM Category).https://www...

Advertisement