Page 1

Free MATHEMATICS Questions and Answers For Primary 5 blog.teststreams.com/mathematics-questions-and-answers-for-primary-5/ TestStreamsBlog

September 27, 2019

These MATHEMATICS questions and answers were pulled from our book (MATHEMATICS questions for Primary 5); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample MATHEMATICS Exam Questions and Answers 1. The temperature (in oC) for 15 days in Lagos were: 33, 25, 33, 24, 32, 33, 28, 26, 35, 33, 33, 34, 30, 33, 32. What was the modal temperature? A. 35o B. 34o C. 33o D. 32o See the Answer The correct answer is C 2. Find the mean of the following amounts of money ₦329, ₦3 530, ₦1 900, and ₦250. A. ₦1, 052.25 B. ₦1, 502.25 C. ₦1, 205.25 D. ₦1, 520.25 See the Answer 1/5


The correct answer is B Explanation:mean = ₦329 + ₦3530 + ₦1900 + ₦250/4 = ₦1, 502.25. 3. A boy has 75, 1-centimeter cubes. Which of the following cuboids can he build? A. 5cm long, 3cm wide, 5cm high B. 6cm long, 5cm wide, 3cm high C. 5cm long, 2cm wide , 8cm high D. 7cm long , 4cm wide, 8 cm high See the Answer The correct answer is A 4. A box is 12 cm long, 8 cm wide and 6 cm high. How many 1-centimetre cubes will be needed to fill the bottom layer of the box? A. 64 cubes B. 96 cubes C. 88 cubes D. 72 cubes See the Answer The correct answer is B Explanation:The area of the bottom gives the number of cubes to fill the bottom. 5. How many cubes of sides 25cm can be put into box which internally measures 90cm by 70cm by 50cm? A. 10 cubes B. 15 cubes C. 35 cubes D. 20 cubes See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation:Volume of cube = (25 × 25 × 25) = 15, 625cm3 Volume of box = (90 × 70 × 50) = 315, 000cm3 \ Number of cubes = 315, 000 cm3/15, 625cm3 = 20.16 cubes » 20 cubes Click here to get the complete MATHEMATICS questions for Primary 5 6. Express 4, 500 cm3 in litres. A. 45 litres B. 4.5 litres 2/5


C. 450 litres D. 0.45 litres See the Answer The correct answer is B Explanation:1,000 cm3 is equivalent to 1 litre Then 4, 500 cm3 is equivalent to 7. The volume of a box is 320cm3. It is 16cm long and 10cm wide. How high is the box? A. 3cm B. 7cm C. 2cm D. 5cm See the Answer The correct answer is C Explanation:Volume = L × B × H 320cm3 = 16cm × 10cm × H 320cm3 = 160cm2 × H = 160cm2 H height of cuboid = 320 cm3/160cm2 = 2cm 8. A cuboid is 4m 40cm long, 2m 60 cm wide and 2m 100cm high. What is its volume? A. 42.53cm3 B. 28.66cm3 C. 34.32cm3 D. 67.41cm3 See the Answer The correct answer is C Explanation:Volume = L × B × H L = 4m 40cm = 4.4m B = 2m 60cm = 2.6m H = 2m 100cm = 3m Volume = 4.4 × 2.6 × 3 = 34.32m3 9. A boy has 75, 1-centimeter cubes. Which of the following cuboids can he build? A. 5cm long, 3cm wide, 5cm high B. 6cm long, 5cm wide, 3cm high C. 5cm long, 2cm wide , 8cm high D. 7cm long , 4cm wide, 8 cm high 3/5


See the Answer The correct answer is A 10. A box is 12 cm long, 8 cm wide and 6 cm high. How many 1-centimetre cubes will be needed to fill the bottom layer of the box? A. 64 cubes B. 96 cubes C. 88 cubes D. 72 cubes See the Answer The correct answer is B Explanation:The area of the bottom gives the number of cubes to fill the bottom.

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete MATHEMATICS Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 5, with even more questions and answers

4/5


5/5

Profile for Teststreams

Free MATHEMATICS Questions and Answers For Primary 5  

These MATHEMATICS questions and answers were pulled from our book (MATHEMATICS questions for Primary 5); Compiled to serve as a reference ma...

Free MATHEMATICS Questions and Answers For Primary 5  

These MATHEMATICS questions and answers were pulled from our book (MATHEMATICS questions for Primary 5); Compiled to serve as a reference ma...

Advertisement