Page 1

Free Literature Examination Questions and Answers for SS3 blog.teststreams.com/free-literature-examination-questions-and-answers-for-ss3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Literature questions and answers were pulled from our book (Literature questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Literature Exam Questions and Answers LITERARY APPRECIATION 1. ________ is a technique for saying something while apparently saying something else. A. Euphony B. Anaphora C. Paradox D. Innuendo See the Answer The correct answer is D. Read and answer the question below Look out a window at the traffic below. Where are they going I don’t really know 1/5


Each has a destination that they want to get to; Some it will be work with a long drive ahead, While others it will be home so they can rest their head. 2. The rhyme scheme of the verse is __________. A. aabcc B. abbbc C. abcab D. aaaab See the Answer The correct answer is A. 3. A _______ character in a story who has many aspects to his or her personality and may be unpredictable. A. whole B. virtuous C. flat D. round See the Answer The correct answer is D. Read and answer the question below “The man had the strength of a thousand elephants� 4.The device used in the above statement is _______. A. hyperbole B. metaphor C. irony D. sarcasm See the Answer The correct answer is A. Read and answer the question below There was a young lady of Lynn, Who was so uncommonly thin

2/5


That when she essayed To drink lemonade She slipped through the straw and fell in. 5.The poem above can be described as a _________. A. landays B. lament C. lyric D. limerick See the Answer The correct answer is D. Click here to get the complete Literature questions for SS3 6. Poetry is a _________. A. piece of literary work that is not really concise in nature but expresses deep thoughts. B. piece of work that majorly conveys social issues and cultural values. C. genre of literature that seeks to correct all the ills of the society. D. literary work that expresses people’s thoughts, feelings, emotions. See the Answer The correct answer is D. 7. Alliteration in poetry, also known as ___________ rhyme refers to matching initial consonant sounds in words. A. imperfect B. head C. perfect D. syllabic See the Answer The correct answer is B. Read the poem below and answer the question I wonder how long, you awful parasite Shall share with me this little bed And make me, from sweet dreams be lost By sucking blood from my poor head I should not say man has much Blood which you and your families do feed On; for supper, diner and lunch And besides, you do in my bed breed Clever thou art, tiny creature;

3/5


You attend me when I am asleep When thou art sure, I can’t you capture Just at the time I snore deep Tis so strange that before twilight The bed clear of you would seem; For not one of you is on my sight As if your presence was in a dream 8. The subject of the poem is a _________. A. bad habit B. healthy meal C. insect bite D. sound sleep See the Answer The correct answer is C. Read the passage and answer the question. In England, her love for Henry blossomed like spring flowers after a hard winter. But she abhorred the way he dressed in England. They fell in love when she was working in the little coffee shop across from the Crystal Palace. Tall and jovial, he fell romantically in love with her at first sight. After a brief and hilarious courtship, they got married in a small Presbyterian Chapel in North London. Her people came and mother shed a tear when it was announced that the newly wed couple would go to Africa. From that day, her world collapsed. He had never even hinted that he had joined the colonial service, neither did she know her honeymoon would be a hurried affair in Brighton. She wept most of the time on board the M.V. Apapa that took them to Africa. Eight years and her temper grew worse. She got farther and farther away from her husband. They never had a child. A child would have made all the difference in the world. 9. The last sentence of the final paragraph insinuates that the couple were _____. A. not close B. miserable C. childless D. desired a child See the Answer The correct answer is B. 10. A serious play with sad ending is called ______. A. comedy B. farce 4/5


C. pantomime D. tragedy See the Answer The correct answer is D.

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Literature Exam Questions and Answers for SS3, with even more questions and answers

5/5

Profile for Teststreams

Free Literature Examination Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Literature questions and answers were pulled from our book (Literature questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material t...

Free Literature Examination Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Literature questions and answers were pulled from our book (Literature questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material t...

Advertisement