Page 1

Free Home Economics Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 3 blog.teststreams.com/home-economics-exam-questions-and-answers-for-primary-3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 27, 2019

These Home Economics questions and answers were pulled from our book ( Home Economics questions for Primary 3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Home Economics Exam Questions and Answers 1. Which of the following is not a correct method of cleaning a school bag? A. Remove the books, pen and pencil B. Use a clean wet cloth to clean the inside C. Wash the outside with water, soap and dry it D. Wash the bag without removing the items in it See the Answer The correct answer is D. 2. How often should we clean our school bag? A. Monthly B. Yearly C. Weekly D. Twice a week See the Answer 1/4


The correct answer is C. 3. _____ is a type of garment. A. Headgear B. Towel C. School uniform D. Handkerchief See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. How should garments be taken care of after use? A. We wash them daily after use. B. We throw them away when they are dirty. C. We soak them for many days. D. We wash them when they are dirty. See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. Which of the following is an item used for games? A. Books B. School uniform C. Canvas D. Box See the Answer The correct answer is C. Click here to get the complete Home Economics questions for Primary 3 6. Clothes can be kept in a ______ or ______. A. box, wardrobe B. bucket, box C. room divider, pantry D. laundry bag, warehouse See the Answer The correct answer is A. 7. Which of the following makes the house untidy? A. Sweeping B. Dusting 2/4


C. Playing D. Mopping See the Answer The correct answer is C. 8. Which of the following is not a cleaning tool? A. Wash-hand basin B. Scrubbing brush C. Mop bucket D. Broom See the Answer The correct answer is A. 9. Which of the following should not be used in a water closet? A. Water B. Tissue paper C. Paper D. Wipes See the Answer The correct answer is C. 10. A _________ is a man who is married to a woman. A. brother B. husband C. father D. son See the Answer The correct answer is A.

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Home Economics Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 3, with even more questions and answers

3/4


4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Home Economics Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 3  

These Home Economics questions and answers were pulled from our book (Home Economics questions for Primary 3); Compiled to serve as a refer...

Free Home Economics Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 3  

These Home Economics questions and answers were pulled from our book (Home Economics questions for Primary 3); Compiled to serve as a refer...

Advertisement