Page 1

Free History Examination Questions and Answers for SS3 blog.teststreams.com/free-history-examination-questions-and-answers-for-ss3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These History questions and answers were pulled from our book (History questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample History Exam Questions and Answers APARTHEID 1. All the following were effects of except _________. A. misery for the blacks B. political integration C. poverty among the blacks D. loss of franchise by the blacks See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. Which of the following was not a major South African freedom fighter? A. Walter Sisulu B. Oliver Thambo C. Robert Mugabe D. Joe Slovo See the Answer 1/4


The correct answer is C. 3. The ended in ______. A. 1993 B. 1994 C. 1996 D. 1997 See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. The diamond fields of South Africa were discovered in ________. A. 1830 B. 1976 C. 1889 D. 1866 See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. The policy started in ____. A. 1940 B. 1948 C. 1994 D. 1960 See Answers The correct answer is B. Click here to get the complete History questions for SS3 COLONIAL RULE IN AFRICA 1. The first Italo-abyssinian war took place between _________. A. 1895-1896 B. 1890-1895 C. 1910-1940 D. 1922-1936 See the Answer The correct answer is A.

2/4


2. The colonial policy that sought to turn native Africans into Europeans was the ‘policy of ______’. A. association B. assimilation C. exploration D. negotiation See the Answer The correct answer is B. 3. German and British colonial administrations were similar because both ______. A. used indigenous rulers at the grassroots B. restricted Christian missionary activities in Muslim areas C. believed in the early granting of independence to their colonies D. relied on forced labour to operate the colonial economy See the Answer The correct answer is A. 4. Dutch colonial rule in the Cape (South Africa) began from _______. A. 18th century B. 19th century C. 20th century D. 15th century See the Answer The correct answer is A. 5. The indirect rule system was associated with which colonial administration? A. The Portuguese B. The British C. The French D. The Spanish See the Answer The correct answer is B.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete History Exam Questions and Answers for SS3, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free History Examination Questions and Answers for SS3  

These History questions and answers were pulled from our book (History questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help...

Free History Examination Questions and Answers for SS3  

These History questions and answers were pulled from our book (History questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help...

Advertisement