Page 1

Free HALLIBURTON Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers blog.teststreams.com/free-halliburton-aptitude-test-past-questions-and-answers/ TestStreamsBlog

September 24, 2019

Can you ace these HALLIBURTON Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of what you can expect on test day. We pulled these Exxon Mobil Job questions from our study pack HALLIBURTON aptitudetest past questions studypack. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it! Note about the test format: On the HALLIBURTON aptitude test, you'll face 4 test sections:Numerical reasoning, Verbal reasoning, Abstract reasoning and Skill test.

Sample HALLIBURTON Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers PHYSICS 1. Planets are kept in orbit by the? A. Attraction among the Planets B. Attraction among the Planets and the Sun C. Radiations from the Sun D. Gravitational pull of the Sun See the Answer The correct answer is D 2. Which from the following is NOT a Renewable Energy? A. Geothermal B. Solar 1/5


C. Nuclear D. Bio fuels See the Answer The correct answer is B 3. The current through a resistor in an A.C. circuit is given as 2sinωt. Determine the D.C. equivalent of the current. A. (1/√2) A B. √2A C. 2A D. 2 √2A See the Answer The correct answer is C 4. Short-sight defect could be corrected by a _____________. A. convex lens B. concave lens C. converging lens D. none of these See the Answer The correct answer is B 5. For semi-conductors to have negative temperature coefficient of resistance implies that _____________? A. they have electrons and holes at high temperatures. B. their resistance is constantly changing with temperature. C. their resistance increases with temperature D. their resistance decreases with temperature. See the Answer The correct answer is D Click here to get the complete HALLIBURTON aptitude-test past questions studypack CHEMISTRY 1. If the volume of a gas increases steadily as the temperature decreases at constant pressure, the gas obeys A. Charles’ law B. Graham’s law C. Boyle’s law D. pressure law. 2/5


See the Answer The correct answer is A 2. The temperature of the system decreases in an . A. adiabatic compression B. isothermal expansion C. isothermal compression D. adiabatic expansion See the Answer The correct answer is D 3. Lenz’s law is a law of the conservation of A. energy B. momentum C. electric D. electric charge. See the Answer The correct answer is A 4. The dimensions of electromotive force are A. ML2T-3I-1 B. ML2T-3I-2 C. M2LT2I-1 D. M2L2T-1I-1 See the Answer The correct answer is A 5. If 16mA of current flows through a conductor in one second, the number of electrons transported per second is A. 1.00 x 1020 B. 1.00 x 1017 C. 2.56 x 10-17 D. 2.56 x 10-18 See the Answer The correct answer is B ENGLISH 1. If PAINTER is related to BRUSH; PLUMBER is related to A. HAMMER 3/5


B. PIPE C. SHOP D. WRENCH E. None of the above See the Answer The correct answer is D 2. A businessman must widen his horizons; a_______ attitude will get you nowhere in this age of global communications. A. moderate B. petrified C. parochial D. diversified E. comprehensive See the Answer The correct answer is C 3. To put one's hand to plough is to A. take up a difficult task B. take to agricultural farming C. get entangled into unnecessary things D. take interest in technical work See the Answer The correct answer is A 4. Our bookshelves at home display a range of books on wide-ranging subjects and in many languages, reflecting the tastes of our family members. A. anomalous B. limited C. arcane D. furtive E. eclectic See the Answer The correct answer is E 5. Plastic bags are _________symbols of consumer society; they are found wherever you travel. A. rare B. ephemeral 4/5


C. ubiquitous D. fleeting E. cover See the Answer The correct answer is C

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete HALLIBURTON Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers, with even more questions and answers

5/5

Profile for Teststreams

Free HALLIBURTON Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these HALLIBURTON Job Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of w...

Free HALLIBURTON Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these HALLIBURTON Job Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of w...

Advertisement