Page 1

Free Guarantee Trust Bank Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers blog.teststreams.com/free-guarantee-trust-bank-aptitude-test-past-questions-and-answers/ TestStreamsBlog

September 24, 2019

Can you ace these Guarantee Trust Bank Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of what you can expect on test day. We pulled these Guarantee Trust Bank questions from our study pack Guarantee Trust Bank aptitude-test past questions studypack. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it! Note about the test format: On the Guarantee Trust Bank aptitude test, you'll face 3 test sections:Mathematics, English,Verbal and reasoning.

Sample Guarantee Trust Bank Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers MATHEMATICS 1. The least whole number which, when subtracted from both the terms of 6:7, gives a ratio less than 16:21, is_____________ A. 3 B. 2 C. 4 D. 6 E. 8 See the Answer The correct answer is A 1/7


2.The average of six numbers is 10. If the average of four of these numbers is 12, then the average of the remaining two numbers is ______________ A. 4 B. 6 C. 8 D. 10 E. 12 See the Answer The correct answer is B 3.In seven given numbers, the average of first four number is 4 and the last four numbers is also 4. If the average of these 7 number is 3 , the fourth number is___ A. 3 B. 4 C. 7 D. 11 E. 14 See the Answer The correct answer is B 4.A car completes a certain journey in 8 hours It covers half the distance at 40 kms per hours and the rest at 60 km per hour. What is the total distance of the journey? A. 350 km B. 384 km C. 400 km D. 420 km E. 450 km See the Answer The correct answer is B 5.What percent of 50 is 2? A. 2% B. 2.5% C. 4% D. 5% E. 1% See the Answer The correct answer is C

2/7


Click here to get the complete Guarantee Trust Bank aptitude-test past questions studypack ENGLISH Each of the analogy questions below consists of two words that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by five lettered pairs of related words. Select the lettered pair of words. 1.Pear is to Apple as Potato is to. A. banana B. radish C. strawberry D. peach E. lettuce See the Answer The correct answer is B 2.Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship. SYMPHONY : COMPOSER A. Leonardo: music B. colors: pallet C. art: appreciation D. fresco: painter See the Answer The correct answer is D 3. The three men ………………………to have stolen the missing car were arrested and detained (a) believed (b) imagined (c) known (d) suspected See the Answer The correct answer is D 4. the girl made a rather futile effort to retrieve her good name (a) faint (b) strong (c) determined (d) useless 3/7


See the Answer The correct answer is D 5. I look forward to ………………you (a) be seeing (b) have seen (c) see (d) seeing See the Answer The correct answer is D VERBAL REASONING Fill – in the missing gap with the most appropriate option 1. The three men ………………………to have stolen the missing car were arrested and detained A. believed B. imagined C. known D. suspected See the Answer The correct answer is D Choose the option that is closest in meaning with the underlined word 2.the girl made a rather futile effort to retrieve her good name A. faint B. strong C. determined D. useless See the Answer The correct answer is B 3. Now that bread is expensive, many poor families have to ……………. with yam for breakfast. A. do away with B. make do with C. make out with D. make up for See the Answer The correct answer is B 4/7


Fill – in the missing gap with the most appropriate option 4. The pastor chose to retain the chairmanship position _____________ himself. A. for B. with C. to D. by See the Answer The correct answer is C 5. I look forward to ………………you A. be seeing B. have seen C. see D. seeing See the Answer The correct answer is D

5/7


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Guarantee Trust Bank Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers, with even more questions and answers 6/7


7/7

Profile for Teststreams

Free Guarantee Trust Bank Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Guarantee Trust Bank Job Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a pre...

Free Guarantee Trust Bank Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Guarantee Trust Bank Job Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a pre...

Advertisement