Page 1

Free Food & Nutrition Examination Questions and Answers for SS3 blog.teststreams.com/free-food-nutrition-examination-questions-and-answers-for-ss3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Food & Nutrition questions and answers were pulled from our book (Food & Nutrition questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Food & Nutrition Exam Questions and Answers ENTERTAINING DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Good table manner involves ______. A. eating slowly and quietly B. chewing food in the mouth noisily C. passing food over others D. talking with food in the mouth See the Answer The correct answer is A. 2. A special party held in the afternoon is referred to as ______. A. cocktail B. birthday C. buffet D. luncheon 1/4


See the Answer The correct answer is D. 3. A waiter or waitress should possess the following qualities except______. A. being smart and skillful in movement B. cat walking C. being neat always D. being cheerful and polite always See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. To ensure satisfaction of guest a good host/hostess must determine the following except ______. A. security measures available B. type of guests and numbers to be invited C. colour, height and sizes of the invitees D. nature of the party and age of the invitees See the Answer The correct answer is C. 5. In the informal type of service where the main dish is served at the table by the host while smaller portions are served from the kitchen either by a waiter or waitress is termed _______ service. A. plate B. english C. compromise D. buffet See the Answer The correct answer is C. Click here to get the complete Food & Nutrition questions for SS3 FOOD PREPARATION, STORAGE AND PRESERVATION 1. Which of the following is prepared with ring and juice of the fruit? A. Jelly B. Orange juice C. Lemonade D. Mango food See the Answer The correct answer is C. 2/4


2. Left-over foods are preserved to prevent ______. i. wastage ii. spoilage iii. taste iv. loss of value A. I, II and IV only B. I and III only C. I, III and IV only D. II and IV only See the Answer The correct answer is A. 3. Leftover meat can be made into _____. i. Shepherd’s pie ii. hamburgers iii. kedgeree iv. savoury mince. A. I, II and III only B. I, III and IV only C. I, II and IV only D. II, III and IV only See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. Which of the following rules must be borne in mind when reheating dishes? i. Always add extra flavouring and seasoning ii. Use slow method of cooking iii. Garnish properly and attractively iv. Remove skin, bone and unnecessary fat A. I, II and III only B. I and III only C. I and IV only D. I, II and IV only See the Answer The correct answer is A. 5. We reheat food in order to _______. A. serve it hot attractively B. moisten well before eating 3/4


C. provide variety in the family menu D. improve the nutritive value See the Answer The correct answer is C.

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Food & Nutrition Exam Questions and Answers for SS3, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Food & Nutrition Examination Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Food & Nutrition questions and answers were pulled from our book (Food & Nutrition questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a referenc...

Free Food & Nutrition Examination Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Food & Nutrition questions and answers were pulled from our book (Food & Nutrition questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a referenc...

Advertisement