Page 1

Free Exxon Mobil Information Technology/System Analyst Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers blog.teststreams.com/free-exxon-mobil-information-technology-system-analyst-aptitude-test-pastquestions-and-answers/ TestStreamsBlog October 3, 2019

Can you ace these Exxon Mobil Information Technology/System Analyst Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of what you can expect on test day. We pulled these Information Technology/System Analyst questions from our study pack Exxonmobil job-aptitude-test past questions studypack. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it! Note about the test format: On the Exxon mobil aptitude test you’ll face 4 test sections: Numerical reasoning, Verbal reasoning, Abstract reasoning, and the Skill test section (Information Technology/System Analyst based questions). 1. Which unit is responsible for converting the data received from the user into a computer understandable format? a. Memory Unit b. Arithmetic & Logic Unit c. Input Unit d. Output Unit See the Answer The correct answer is C Explanation:The Input Unit converts the data, which the user enters into a language which the computer understands, i.e. it converts the data into binary format. The Output Unit is responsible for giving the results in user-understandable format. The Storage Unit is responsible for storing the data after immediate results of processing whereas; the ALU is responsible for various arithmetic and bitwise operations. 1/4


2. What does ASCII stand for? a. American Standard Code for Information Interchange b. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange c. American Scientific Code for Interchanging Information d. American Standard Code for Interchanging Information See the Answer The correct answer is A Explanation:The ASCII codes are used to represent the bits into symbols and vice versa. ASCII is the American Standard Code which is used to exchange information. 3. The only language which the computer understands is ______________ a. Assembly Language b. Binary Language c. BASIC d. C Language See the Answer The correct answer is B Explanation:The Computer understands only binary language which is written in the form of 0s & 1s. A computer can understand assembly language but an assembler is required which converts the assembly language to binary language. Similarly, for understanding high level languages, compilers/interpreters are required. 4. The smallest unit of data in computer is ________________ a. Byte b. Nibble c. Bit d. KB See the Answer The correct answer is C Explanation:A bit is defined as the smallest unit of data in a computer system. It is used as a short form of Binary Digit. A bit can have only two values 0 or 1. A nibble comprises of 4 bits, a byte is a collection of 8 bits whereas KB (Kilobyte) is equal to 1024 bytes. 5. One nibble is equivalent to how many bits? a) 2 b) 4 c) 8 d) 1 See the Answer 2/4


The correct answer is B Explanation:A nibble is defined as a unit of data which comprises of 4 binary digits or half of 8-bit byte. Therefore, 1 nibble = 4 bits. A bit is the smallest unit of data in a computer system. A byte = 8 bits, therefore, half of a byte=4 bits=a nibble. Click here to get the complete Exxonmobil study pack 6. When an algorithm is written in the form of a programming language, it becomes a _________ a) Flowchart b) Program c) Pseudo code d) Syntax See the Answer The correct answer is B Explanation:An algorithm becomes a program when it is written in the form of a programming language. Thus, any program is an algorithm. 7. What does the COMPUTER stand for? a. Commonly Operated Machines Used in Technical and Educational Research b. Commonly Occupied Machines Used in Technical and Educational Research c. Commonly Operated Machines Used in Technical and Environmental Research d. Commonly Oriented Machines Used in Technical and Educational Research See the Answer The correct answer is A Explanation:The word COMPUTER is an abbreviation for the terms “Commonly Operated Machines Used in Technical and Educational Research�. The word COMPUTER also relates to the word COMPUTE which means to calculate. So, initially it was thought that a computer is a device which is used to perform calculations. 8. 1 yottabyte = ______________ a. 1024 TB b. 1024 EB c. 1024 ZB d. 1024 PB See the Answer The correct answer is C Explanation:1 yottabyte is equal to 1024 ZB, which stands for zettabyte. Further, 1 ZB=1024 EB (exabyte) and and 1 EB=1024PB (petabyte). 3/4


9. Which of the following is not a function of the Input Unit? a. It reads instructions and data from the outside world b. It converts the data into computer acceptable format c. It makes the data into user understandable format d. It supplies the data and instructions to the computer for further processing See the Answer The correct answer is C Explanation:The input unit converts the data into computer understandable format i.e. binary format and not the user understandable format. It is the duty of the output unit to make the data into user understandable format. 10. ______ generation of computer started with using vacuum tubes as the basic components. a. 1st b. 2nd c. 3rd d. 4th See the Answer The correct answer is A Explanation:First generation of computer started with using vacuum tubes as the basic components for memory and circuitry for CPU(Central Processing Unit).

Want to guarantee success, practice with our full Exxonmobil study pack, with even more questions, answers and explanations.

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Exxon Mobil Information Technology/System Analyst Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Exxon Mobil Information Technology/System Analyst Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practi...

Free Exxon Mobil Information Technology/System Analyst Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Exxon Mobil Information Technology/System Analyst Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practi...

Advertisement