Page 1

Free Exxon Mobil Civil Engineering Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers blog.teststreams.com/free-exxon-mobil-civil-engineering-aptitude-test-past-questions-and-answers/ TestStreamsBlog

October 2, 2019

Can you ace these Exxon Civil Engineering Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of what you can expect on test day. We pulled these Civil Engineering questions from our study pack Exxonmobil jobaptitude-test past questions studypack. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it! Note about the test format: On the Exxon mobil aptitude test you’ll face 4 test sections: Numerical reasoning, Verbal reasoning, Abstract reasoning, and the Skill test section (Civil Engineering based questions). 1. What should be placed in the beginning of every header course in English bond to avoid vertical joint? a. Queen closer b. Half bat c. Three fourth bat d. King closer See the Answer The correct answer is A Explanation:A queen closer is a brick piece cut in half along length. It is placed so as to avoid vertical joints. It makes the header come centrally above the underlying stretcher. 2. The bricks used for corners of walls of a structure are called: a. Spalls b. Quoins 1/4


c. Hearting d. Side See the Answer The correct answer is B Explanation:Spalls are chips of stones for filling interstices in stone masonry. Hearting is an interior portion of a wall between facing and backing. Side is surface forming boundary of bricks in a direction transverse to face and bed. 3. How many components are mainly used to prepare concrete? a. 5 b. 3 c. 2 d. 4 See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation:Concrete is prepared by mixing cement, fine aggregate, coarse aggregate with water. It is a thick paste and hence has high bulk density. 4. Which of the below is most common alternative to cement in concrete? a. Slag b. Fly ash c. Asphalt d. Lime See the Answer The correct answer is C Explanation:Asphalt is the highly cementations material. It possesses almost all qualities of cement and is widely used as an alternative to cement. 5. What is the ideal water-cement ratio to be used while hand mixing? a. 0.4-0.5 b. 0.5-0.6 c. 0.6-1 d. 1.6-2 See the Answer The correct answer is B Explanation:Ideal water cement ratio for general works is 0.45. During machine mixing, it can be in the range of 0.4-0.5. Hand mixing is done by labourers and maximum 0.6 can be allowed.

2/4


Click here to get the complete Exxonmobil study pack 6. Plastering is also called: a. Pre-casting b. Pargeting c. Porting d. Polishing See the Answer The correct answer is B Explanation:Pargeting is decorative or water proof plastering that is applied on the walls. 7. is used to ensure that the thickness of plastering is uniform. a. Bull point b. Pivot point c. Bull mark d. Bench mark See the Answer The correct answer is C Explanation:It is provided at specific distance to make sure that the required thickness of plastering is even throughout. It is a small rectangular or hexagonal mark. 8. Which one of the below is not an attribute of drinking water? a. Aesthetics b. Economic c. Safety d. Source See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation:Aesthetics refers that the water should be colourless, odourless and pleasing to taste. Safety means it should be free from any chemicals or pathogens. And it should be economic for everyone. 9. Before plastering, the surface has to be: a. Rough b. Smooth c. Cemented d. Watered See the Answer The correct answer is A 3/4


Explanation:All the mortar joints and the brick surface has to be slightly scraped so as to obtain a rough surface. Plastering will be able to bond better on to a rough surface. 10. Which IS code gives specifications about cement plaster? a. IS 1500 b. IS 1221 c. IS 1400 d. IS 1661′ See the Answer The correct answer is D Explanation:IS code 1661 deals with the code of practice for the application of cement and cement-lime plastering on buildings.

Want to guarantee success, practice with our full Exxonmobil study pack, with even more questions, answers and explanations.

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Exxon Mobil Civil Engineering Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Exxon Civil Engineering Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of wh...

Free Exxon Mobil Civil Engineering Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Exxon Civil Engineering Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of wh...

Advertisement