Page 1

Free Ernst and Young Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers blog.teststreams.com/free-ernst-and-young-aptitude-test-past-questions-and-answers/ TestStreamsBlog

September 24, 2019

Can you ace these Ernst and Young Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of what you can expect on test day. We pulled these Ernst and Young questions from our study pack Ernst and Young aptitude-test past questions studypack. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it! Note about the test format: On the Ernst and Young aptitude test, you'll face test sections: Logical Reasoning, Verbal Reasoning /Numerical Reasoning. Total pages 1080.Download Format: PDF (Available offline, Read on the go with your mobile phones and computers)

Sample Ernst and Young Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers Logical Reasoning 1. Statement: Engineers are better than doctors Doctors are smarter than teachers Conclusion I: Engineers are smarter than everyone else II. Teachers are just as smart as engineers A. Neither conclusion I nor II follows B. Either conclusion I or II follows C. Only conclusion I follows D. Only conclusion II follows 1/6


See the Answer The correct answer is A. 2. AOM, CRP, EUS _____ A. GMV B. FWV C. GXV D. FXW See the Answer The correct answer is C. 3. A26, D23, H19, _____ Complete the series A. C13 B. J17 C. F22 D. N25 See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. Which of the following does not with the others? A. Concrete B. Fixed C. Intransigent D. Ephemeral See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. Please identify the next piece in the series GTAN, WUBD, QRCJ, ______SDEG A. AYDR B. DRIO C. ASEF D. DEFR See the Answer The correct answer is A. Click here to get the complete Ernst and Young aptitude-test past questions studypack 2/6


Verbal Reasoning A feral cat is a domestic cat that was raised in the wild, without having experienced significant human contact. Feral cats differ from stray cats, in that strays were previously pets which became nomadic. Unlike strays, feral cats initially show hostility towards humans, particularly upon first contact. Feral cats may become invasive to ecosystems, particularly on insular islands, resulting in a decline in biodiversity. Non-indigenous feral cats often have few natural predators, and prey on local species unaccustomed to defending against cats. Ground nesting birds, small native mammals and even amphibian species are often impacted by invasive populations of feral cats, and have led to extinctions of these species in some case. 1. Both stray and feral cats exhibit hostility when first encountering humans. A. True B. False C. Cannot say See the Answer The correct answer is B. Explanation: The passage states that “Unlike strays, feral cats initially show hostility towards humans”. Since this distinguishes stray cats from feral cats, the correct answer is “False”. 2. Biodiversity can be affected by feral cat populations. A. True B. False C. Cannot say See the Answer The correct answer is A. Explanation: The passage states that feral cats can become invasive, resulting in a decline in biodiversity. Therefore, the correct answer is “True”. 3. Feral cats are rarely preyed upon. A. True B. False C. Cannot say See the Answer The correct answer is C. Explanation: Although non-indigenous feral cats have few predators, it is not stated whether all feral cats have few predators. Similarly, having few predators does not necessarily imply they 3/6


are rarely predated upon, as feral cats could be regularly preyed upon by a single predator. Therefore, the correct answer is “Cannot Say”. Numerical Reasoning

1. How much did the combined revenue from Slot machines and Roulette differ from that of other table games between “2006-2009” inclusive (in £millions)? A. 0.9 B. 9.0 C. 9.2 D. 0.92 E. None of these See the Answer The correct answer is D. Explanation: Step 1 – Calculate the totals for Slot machines, Roulette, Other table games Slot machines = 1.3 + 1.4 + 1.8 + 1.5 = 6 Roulette = 0.8 + 0.6 + 0.6 + 0.7 = 2.7 Other table games = 4.4 + 4.2 + 4.5 + 4.8 = 17.9 Step 2 – Calculate the difference 17.9 – 6 – 2.7 = 9.2 Step 3 – Put into £millions = 0.92

4/6


2. What was the average amount gambled on Slot machines in 2007 by each individual who attended Calewall casino? A. £90.00 B. £9.00 C. £0.90 D. £900.00 E. £0.09 See the Answer The correct answer is E. Explanation: Step 1 – Amount gambled/No of people = 140,000 / 1,520,000 = £0.09 3. Calewall casino is subject to a takeover bid of 7 times its 2010 projected casino revenues. The Board responds that it can deliver 10% added value through cost-cuttings to this purchase price. What valuation is the Board putting on Calewall casino (in £ millions)? A. £48.51 million B. £44.1 million C. £4.85 million D. £4.41 million E. £6.3 million See the Answer The correct answer is C. Explanation: Step 1 – 2010 projected casino revenues = 4.7 + 1.1 + 0.5 = 6.3 6.3 x 7 = 44.1 44.1 x 110% = 48.51 (£100,000s)

5/6


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Ernst and Young (PTDF) Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers, with even more questions and answers

6/6

Profile for Teststreams

Free Ernst and Young Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Ernst and Young Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of...

Free Ernst and Young Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Ernst and Young Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of...

Advertisement