Page 1

Free Economics Exam Questions and Answers for SS3 blog.teststreams.com/economics-exam-questions-and-answers-for-ss3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Economics question and answers were pulled from our book ( Economics questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Economics Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND PLANNING DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. The following factors account for the slow pace of economic development EXCEPT _______. A. high population growth rate B. inadequate capital C. inadequate infrastructural facilities D. large market and effective demand See the Answer The correct answer is D. 2. The maintenance of general economic stability in a country necessarily relies heavily on ______. A. the federal fiscal policy B. coordinated federal, state, and local fiscal policies 1/4


C. federal grants to states and local governments D. federal grants to local governments only E. none of the above See the Answer The correct answer is B. 3. Which of the following policies is least likely to increase growth in an underdeveloped country? A. Increased restrictions on importing foreign-made goods. B. An increase in political stability. C. Increased spending on public education. D. Ban on indigenous products. See the Answer The correct answer is D. 4. The opportunity cost of an increase in economic growth is _______. A. a reduction in current savings B. a reduction in current consumption C. a reduction in the level of investment spending D. an increase in government spending to control the resulting inflation See the Answer The correct answer is C. 5. An injection of funds into a less developed country might set off ______. A. the multiplier B. unemployment C. underdevelopment D. infant mortality See the Answer The correct answer is A. Click here to get the complete Economics for SS3 TOPIC: MARKET STRUCTURE AND REVENUE CONCEPTS DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. In monopoly in long run equilibrium: A. the firm is productively efficient B. the firm is allocatively inefficient 2/4


C. the firm produces where Marginal cost is less than Marginal Revenue D. the firm produces at the social optimal level See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. In a free market, the combination of products will be determined by ______ A. market forces of demand and supply B. the government C. the law D. the public sector See the Answer The correct answer is A. 3. In the long run in perfect competition _______ A. the price equals the Total Revenue B. firms are allocatively inefficient C. firms are productively efficient D. the price equals Total Cost See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. Firms in oligopoly are likely to: A. invest heavily in branding B. act independently of other firms C. try to differentiate its product D. try to be a price maker See the Answer The correct answer is A. 5. Total revenue is always equal to ______. A. Marginal Revenue multiplied by Quantity Sold B. Average Revenue plus Marginal Revenue C. Marginal Revenue multiplied by Marginal Cost D. Average Revenue multiplied by Quantity Sold See the Answer The correct answer is D.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Economics Exam Questions and Answers for SS3, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Economics Exam Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Economics question and answers were pulled from our book ( Economics questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to...

Free Economics Exam Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Economics question and answers were pulled from our book ( Economics questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to...

Advertisement