Page 1

Free Dangote Refinery Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers blog.teststreams.com/free-dangote-refinery-aptitude-test-past-questions-and-answers/ TestStreamsBlog

September 24, 2019

Can you ace these Dangote Refinery Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of what you can expect on test day. We pulled these Dangote Refinery questions from our study pack Dangote Refinery aptitude-test past questions studypack. Each sample question includes correct answers, so you can see how to crack it! Note about the test format: On the Dangote Refinery aptitude test, you'll face 2 test sections: General Aptitude test (100 questions) and Technical / Course specific test (120 questions – answer any 100)

Sample Dangote Refinery Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers CHEMICAL ENGINEERING 1. What is the energy balance of closed system? a) Matter in the system is constant b) Energy in the system is constant c) Neither energy nor matter is constant d) Both of energy and matter are constant See the Answer The correct answer is A. Explanation: For closed system energy balance, matter in the system is constant. 1/7


2. Which of the following is the humidity chart? a) Psychrometric chart b) Psychometric chart c) Psychological chart d) None of the mentioned See the Answer The correct answer is :A Explanation: Humidity chart is also called Psychrometric chart. 3. Humidity chart relates which of the following balances? a) Momentum and energy balance b) Material and energy balance c) Material and momentum balance d) None of the mentioned See the Answer The correct answer is :B Explanation: Humidity chart relates material and energy balance. 4. What are the number of degrees of freedom if the number of variables and number of equations are 10 and 8 respectively? a) 2 b) 8 c) 10 d) 18 See the Answer The correct answer is :A Explanation: Number of degrees of freedom = 10 – 8 = 2. 5. What are the number of degrees of freedom if the number of variables and number of equations are 15 and 10 respectively? a) 5 b) 10 c) 15 d) 25 See the Answer The correct answer is :A 2/7


Explanation: Number of degrees of freedom = 15 – 10 = 5. Click here to get the completeDangote Refinery aptitude-test past questions studypack Mechanical engineering 1. One kg of diatomic Oxygen is present in a 500 L tank. Find the specific volume on both mass and mole basis. a) 0.6 m3/kg , 0.260 m3/mole b) 0.5 m3/kg , 0.0160 m3/mole c) 0.56 m3/kg , 0.0215 m3/mole d) 0.7 m3/kg , 0.0325 m3/mole See the Answer The correct answer is :B Explanation: The specific volume on mass basis= 0.5/1 = 0.5 m3/kg specific volume on mole basis= 0.5/(1/0.032) = 0.0160 m3/mole. 2. A piston/cylinder with a cross-sectional area of 0.01 m^2 is resting on the stops. With an outside pressure of 100 kPa, what should be the water pressure to lift the piston? a) 178kPa b) 188kPa c) 198kPa d) 208kPa See the Answer The correct answer is :C Explanation: Explanation: Pw = Po + mg/A = 100000 + (100*9.8/0.01) = 198kPa. 3. Equation of continuity comes from a) conservation of energy b) conservation of mass c) conservation of work d) conservation of heat See the Answer The correct answer is :B Explanation: w1=w2 i.e., we get (AV/v)1=(AV/v)2 and this is called equation of continuity(where w1 & w2 are mass flow rates. 3/7


4. In a flow process, the work transfer may be of which type? a) external work b) flow work c) all of the mentioned d) none of the mentioned See the Answer The correct answer is :C Explanation: Flow work is the displacement work and external work mostly comprises of shaft work. 5. The total rate of flow of all energy streams entering the control volume must equal to that of leaving the control volume. a) true b) false See the Answer The correct answer is :A Explanation: Given statement is true by the conservation of energy. CHEMICAL / PETROLEUM ENGINEERING 1. What is the energy balance of closed system? a) Matter in the system is constant b) Energy in the system is constant c) Neither energy nor matter is constant d) Both of energy and matter are constant See the Answer The correct answer is :A Explanation: For closed system energy balance, matter in the system is constant. 2. Which of the following is the humidity chart? a) Psychrometric chart b) Psychometric chart c) Psychological chart d) None of the mentioned See the Answer The correct answer is :A Explanation: Humidity chart is also called Psychrometric chart. 4/7


3. Humidity chart relates which of the following balances? a) Momentum and energy balance b) Material and energy balance c) Material and momentum balance d) None of the mentioned See the Answer The correct answer is :B Explanation: Humidity chart relates material and energy balance. 4. What are the number of degrees of freedom if the number of variables and number of equations are 10 and 8 respectively? a) 2 b) 8 c) 10 d) 18 See the Answer The correct answer is :A Explanation: Number of degrees of freedom = 10 – 8 = 2. 5. What are the number of degrees of freedom if the number of variables and number of equations are 15 and 10 respectively? a) 5 b) 10 c) 15 d) 25 See the Answer The correct answer is :A Explanation: Number of degrees of freedom = 15 – 10 = 5.

5/7


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Dangote Refinery Aptitude Test Past Questions and answers, with even more questions and answers

6/7


7/7

Profile for Teststreams

Free Dangote Refinery Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Dangote Refinery Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of...

Free Dangote Refinery Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers  

Can you ace these Dangote Refinery Aptitude Test questions? Start honing your skills with some past questions practice and get a preview of...

Advertisement