Page 1

Free Computer Science Exam Questions and Answers for SS3 blog.teststreams.com/computer-science-exam-questions-and-answers-for-ss3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Computer Science question and answers were pulled from our book ( Computer Science questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Computer Science Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: BASIC PROGRAMMING III DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. The ________ statement can be used to create variables including array variables. A. ARRAY B. DIM C. WHILE D. FOR See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. To create an array, use the ________ command. A. CLS B. NEXT; 1/4


C. DIM D. FOR; See the Answer The correct answer is C. 3. The CLS command is used for ________ A. Clearing the screen B. Cleaning the screen C. Printing the screen D. None of the above See the Answer The correct answer is A. 4. The LET statement is used to _________. A. assign a value to a variable B. clear the screen C. indicate the main part of the program D. None of the above See the Answer The correct answer is A. 5. REM in BASIC PROGRAMMING stands for _________ . A. remark B. close C. rename D. all of the above See the Answer The correct answer is A. Click here to get the complete Computer Science for SS3 TOPIC: CABLES AND CONNECTORS DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Twisted pair cables were invented in the year _______. A. 1881 B. 1882 C. 1880 D. 1987 2/4


See the Answer The correct answer is A. 2. ________ are used to connect cables together or to other devices. A. RJ 45 B. RJ 11 C. Power cables D. Connectors See the Answer The correct answer is D. 3. There are _______ types of twisted pair cables A. four B. three C. two D. None of the above See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. The ________ “modular connector� has become by far the most common standard for telephone cables. A. RJ 11 B. RJ 23 C. RJ 34 D. RJ 45 See the Answer The correct answer is A. 5. A ________ cable is a cable that can be used to transfer information between two devices using serial communication. A. printer B. serial C. parallel D. monitor See the Answer The correct answer is B.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Computer Science Exam Questions and Answers for SS3, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Computer Science Exam Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Computer Science question and answers were pulled from our book ( Computer Science questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a referenc...

Free Computer Science Exam Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Computer Science question and answers were pulled from our book ( Computer Science questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a referenc...

Advertisement