Page 1

Free Metal Work Examination Questions and Answers for SS2 blog.teststreams.com/metal-work-examination-questions-and-answers-for-ss2/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Metal Work questions and answers were pulled from our book (Metal Work questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Metal Work Exam Questions and Answers BASIC FABRICATION PROCESS 1. Sharp edges in sheet metal are removed by ________. A. etching B. filing C. chiseling D. polishing E. planishing See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. The process used to make objects such as bowls and trays is known as ________. A. planishing B. raising C. hollowing D. fullering 1/4


See the Answer The correct answer is A. 3. The mallet used for shaping internal curves in metal work is _______. A. bossing mallet B. raising mallet C. rawhide mallet D. planishing See the Answer The correct answer is A. 4. Which of these snips is not used in sheet metal works? A. Curved snip B. Straight snip C. Universal snip D. Long snip See the Answer The correct answer is D. Click here to get the complete Mathematics questions for ss2 5. The stake used for forming cylindrical work is _______. A. brick iron B. funnel stake C. hatchet stake D. round bottom stake See the Answer The correct answer is B. CARE AND MAINTENANCE OF MACHINES 1. For a satisfactory joint, an M24 hexagonal bolt should be tightened to ________. A. M24 screw B. M24 stud C. M24 socket D. M24 nut See the Answer The correct answer is D.

2/4


2. Check and lubricate the machine with ________. A. available lubricant B. any lubricant C. recommended lubricant D. unbranded lubricant See the Answer The correct answer is C. 3. The clearance angle of the cutting tool for lathe machine is _______. A. 10o B. 6o C. 12o D. 8o See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. What do we use if it is necessary to use a hammer to hit loose or tighten some part of a machine? i. Lead hammer ii. Copper hammer iii. A block of hard wood A. i only B. ii only C. iii only D. i, ii and iii See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. Proper handling of the machine will prolong the life of a machine. In a milling machine, operating the cutter backwards will result in _______. A. blunt cutter B. cutter removal C. cutter clogging D. cutter breakage See the Answer The correct answer is D.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Metal Work Exam Questions and Answers for ss2, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Metal Work Examination Questions and Answers for SS2  

These Exam Questions and Answers were compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers set tests and examination questions. School...

Free Metal Work Examination Questions and Answers for SS2  

These Exam Questions and Answers were compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers set tests and examination questions. School...

Advertisement