Page 1

Free Computer Science Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2 blog.teststreams.com/free-computer-science-exam-questions-and-answers-for-primary-2/ TestStreamsBlog

September 27, 2019

These Computer Science questions and answers were pulled from our book (Computer Science questions for Primary 2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Computer Science Exam Questions and Answers 1. The ______ contains all the programs and instructions the computer executes. A. ALU B. CPU C. printer D. monitor See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. The programs in the _______ can be changed by users. A. ROM B. RAM C. CPU D. ALU See the Answer 1/5


The correct answer is B. 3. The CPU is made up of the ______, _______ and ______. A. control pattern, memory unit and ALU B. central unit, memory unit and ALU C. control unit, main memory and ALU D. system unit. Mother board and circuit See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. ALU is an acronym for ________. A. Arithmetic Logical Unit B. Arithmetic and Logic Unit C. Answer and Logic Unit D. Arithmetical Logical Unit See the Answer The correct answer is B. 5. What are the two types of memory? A. ROM and RAM B. RAM and RON C. RAN and ROM D. RAM and CD See the Answer The correct answer is A. Click here to get the complete Computer Science questions for Primary 2 6. What are computers used for in homes? A. Entertainment B. Learning C. Playing games D. All of the above See the Answer The correct answer is D. 7. All of the following are correct, except that the _______. A. 2nd generation of computers is from 1959 to 1965 B. 5th generation of computers is from 1994 to 2001 2/5


C. 3rd generation of computers is from 1965 to 1970 D. 4th generation of computers is from 1971 to 1984 See the Answer The correct answer is B. 8. The ______ can store and process data. A. CPU B. computer C. memory unit D. all of the above See the Answer The correct answer is B. 9. Librarians use computers to keep ______ of books. A. inventory B. record C. track D. all of the above See the Answer The correct answer is D. 10. ______ cannot run, eat or drink water. A. Human beings B. Animals C. Computers D. None of the above See the Answer The correct answer is C.

3/5


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Computer Science Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2, with even more questions and answers

4/5


5/5

Profile for Teststreams

Free Computer Science Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2  

These Computer Science questions and answers were pulled from our book (Computer Science questions for Primary 2); Compiled to serve as a re...

Free Computer Science Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2  

These Computer Science questions and answers were pulled from our book (Computer Science questions for Primary 2); Compiled to serve as a re...

Advertisement