Page 1

Free Chemistry Exam Questions and Answers for SS3 blog.teststreams.com/free-chemistry-exam-questions-and-answers-for-ss3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Chemistry questions and answers were pulled from our book (Chemistry questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Chemistry Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: CHEMISTRY OF EARTH AND SPACE DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. How many moons does Jupiter have? A. 8 B. 16 C. 15 D. 20 See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. The density of earth is ______. A. 5.52g cm-3 B. 5.10g cm-3 C. 3.93g cm-3 D. 5.44g cm-3 1/4


See the Answer The correct answer is A. 3. What planet is famous for the beautiful rings that surround it? A. Saturn B. Jupiter C. Neptune D. Uranus See the Answer The correct answer is A. 4. A galaxy is a huge collection of ______, ______ and _______. A. planets, star and dust B. planets, stars and gas C. stars, gas, and sun D. stars, gas and dust See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. How many moons does Neptune have as at 2013? A. 13 B. 15 C. 18 D. 20 See the Answer The correct answer is A. Click here to get the complete Chemistry questions for SS3 TOPIC: NON METALS AND THEIR COMPOUNDS DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Both the melting point and boiling point of Cl2 gas are very low. However it is very difficult to dissociate Cl2 molecules into Cl atoms. Which one of the following best explains these properties of chlorine? A. The intramolecular bonding of Cl2 is weaker than the intermolecular bonding B. The intramolecular bonding of Cl2 is stronger than the intermolecular bonding C. The intramolecular bonding of Cl2 is identical to the intermolecular bonding. D. Both Cl2 and Cl have weak dispersion (London) forces. See the Answer 2/4


The correct answer is B. 2. Which of the following statements is not true? A. Carbon exhibits allotropy B. Sulphur exhibits allotropy C. Chlorine exhibits allotropy D. Nitrogen is a gas See the Answer The correct answer is C. 3. Which of the following gases will bleach moist litmus paper? A. Cl2. B. CO2. C. SO3. D. HCl. See the Answer The correct answer is A. 4. Efflorescence substances are also _______ A. efflorescent. B. anhydrous. C. hydroscopic. D. insoluble. See the Answer The correct answer is B. 5. Which of the following describes why water has an unusually high boiling temperature? A. Water molecules have strong H-bonding. B. The O-H bonds are broken up at the point of boiling. C. The water molecule contains strong covalent bonds. D. Water molecules have strong dispersion forces. See the Answer The correct answer is A.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Chemistry Exam Questions and Answers for SS3, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Chemistry Exam Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Chemistry questions and answers were pulled from our book (Chemistry questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to...

Free Chemistry Exam Questions and Answers for SS3  

These Chemistry questions and answers were pulled from our book (Chemistry questions for SS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to...

Advertisement