Page 1

Free Basic Technology Exam Questions and Answers for JSS1 blog.teststreams.com/free-basic-technology-exam-questions-and-answers-for-jss1/ TestStreamsBlog

September 25, 2019

These Basic Technology questions and answers were pulled from our book (Basic Technology questions for JSS 1); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Basic Technology Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: BUILDING DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Buildings can be identified by __________. A. colour of materials used in making them B. types of materials used and construction design C. height and colour of the D. depth and size of the See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. ________ is the architectural symbol for a socket. A. iv B. ii C. iii

1/4


D. i See the Answer The correct answer is A. 3. Openings on the walls for natural lighting and ventilation made in a are in the form of _______. A. tiles and switches B. windows and doors C. holes and punches D. curtains and drapes See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. Which of the following is NOT a component of the plan of a simple domestic building? A. Bedroom B. Sitting room C. Kitchen D. Butchery See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. This is the architectural symbol for ________. A. bathroom B. window C. socket D. door See the Answer The correct answer is D. Click here to get the complete Basic Technology questions for JSS 1 TOPIC: YOU AND TECHNOLOGY: TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options 1. ________ is a place that a computer literate person can work. A. Market B. ICT Company C. Church D. Driving school 2/4


See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. The use of _______ is a developed alternative for grinding with mortar and pestle. A. iron B. blenders C. microwave D. cars See the Answer The correct answer is B. 3. Which of the following is a technologically available item for moving across the continent? A. Bicycle B. Tractor C. Aero plane D. Caramels See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of technology to our society? A. Modern facilities found in homes. B. Treated and drinkable water in public places. C. Long, tedious journey across the continent. D. Recreational parks and gardens See the Answer The correct answer is C. 5. Becoming technologically literate helps us to __________. A. boast among our peers B. boldly steal and cover up C. use modern facilities confidently D. easily engage in bribery and corruption See the Answer The correct answer is C.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Basic Technology Exam Questions and Answers for JSS 1, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Basic Technology Exam Questions and Answers for JSS1  

These Basic Technology questions and answers were pulled from our book (Basic Technology questions for jss1); Compiled to serve as a referen...

Free Basic Technology Exam Questions and Answers for JSS1  

These Basic Technology questions and answers were pulled from our book (Basic Technology questions for jss1); Compiled to serve as a referen...

Advertisement