Page 1

Free Basic Technology Exam Questions and Answers for JSS3 blog.teststreams.com/free-basic-technology-exam-questions-and-answers-for-jss3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 26, 2019

These Basic Technology questions and answers were pulled from our book ( Basic Technology questions for JSS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Basic Technology Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: APPLIED ELECTRICITY AND ELECTRONICS DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. ______ are used to protect the hands during electrical wirings. A. Metal clips B. Hand gloves C. Masking tapes D. Table clothes See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. A _______ is an example of a domestic electrical consumer. A. University B. home 1/4


C. warehouse D. hospital See the Answer The correct answer is B. 3. Which of the following is an electrical wiring tool? A. Saw B. File C. Plier D. Pulley See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. Socket outlets provide means of connecting to live, neutral and ______ terminals. A. negative B. positive C. earth D. static See the Answer The correct answer is C. 5. Electrical accessories are coated with protective substances in order to make them_______________. A. resistant to pests and diseases B. waterproof in moist environments C. suitable for possible environmental hazards D. able to provide a complete pathway for current flow See the Answer The correct answer is C. Click here to get the complete Basic Technology questions for JSS3 TOPIC: MATERIALS AND PROCESSING DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Timber is obtained from the _____ of trees. A. leaves and stems B. roots and twigs C. flowers and seeds D. trunk and branches 2/4


See the Answer The correct answer is D. 2. Steel with carbon content above 0.8% is called ______ steel. A. hard B. mild C. core D. tool See the Answer The correct answer is D. 3. Articles made from clay are called ______ . A. blocks B. glass C. rubber D. ceramics See the Answer The correct answer is D. 4. Concave or convex curve along length of a plank is a wood defect called ________ . A. twist B. bow C. cup D. check See the Answer The correct answer is B. 5. ______ method is a way of making thermoplastics. A. Kiln B. Pinch C. Injection D. Plunger See the Answer The correct answer is A.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Basic Technology Exam Questions and Answers for JSS3, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Basic Technology Exam Questions and Answers for JSS3  

These Basic Technology questions and answers were pulled from our book (Basic Technology questions for jss3); Compiled to serve as a referen...

Free Basic Technology Exam Questions and Answers for JSS3  

These Basic Technology questions and answers were pulled from our book (Basic Technology questions for jss3); Compiled to serve as a referen...

Advertisement