Page 1

Free Basic Science Exam Questions and Answers for JSS3 blog.teststreams.com/free-basic-science-exam-questions-and-answers-for-jss3/ TestStreamsBlog

September 26, 2019

These Basic Science questions and answers were pulled from our book ( Basic Science questions for JSS3); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Basic Science Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: ACIDS, BASES AND SALTS DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options 1. Which one of the following is not true about acids? A. Acids have sweet taste. B. Acids have sour taste. C. Acids could be corrosive. D. Acids turn blue litmus red See the Answer The correct answer is A. 2. Acidic substances turn blue litmus paper ________. A. purple B. green C. red D. yellow 1/4


See the Answer The correct answer is C. 3. Basic substances turn red litmus paper ______. A. purple B. green C. blue D. yellow See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. Bases which are readily soluble in water are called ______. A. basics B. acidic C. alkaline D. elements See the Answer The correct answer is C. 5. Bases have ______ pH values. A. high B. low C. positive D. neutral See the Answer The correct answer is A. Click here to get the complete Basic Science questions for JSS3 TOPIC: ENERGY TRANSFER DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Galileo invented the _____. A. electric car B. ceiling fan C. light bulb D. mechanical clock See the Answer The correct answer is D. 2/4


2. The heat from a fire in a closed room reaches someone in the room mainly by _____. A. convection B. conduction C. diffusion D. radiation See the Answer The correct answer is A. Convection is the transfer of heat by the movement of liquid/gaseous molecules 3. There are _____ types of heat transfer? A. 5 B. 4 C. 3 D. 2 See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. The SI unit for measuring voltage is _____. A. voltage B. voltmeter C. volts D. kilogram See the Answer The correct answer is C. 5. In a vacuum, heat can travel by_____. A. convection and radiation B. conduction and radiation C. radiation only D. conduction and convection See the Answer The correct answer is A.

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Basic Science Exam Questions and 3/4


Answers for JSS3, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Free Basic Science Exam Questions and Answers for JSS3  

These Basic Science questions and answers were pulled from our book (Basic Science questions for Jss3); Compiled to serve as a reference mat...

Free Basic Science Exam Questions and Answers for JSS3  

These Basic Science questions and answers were pulled from our book (Basic Science questions for Jss3); Compiled to serve as a reference mat...

Advertisement