Page 1

Free AGRICULTURE Past Questions and Answers For Primary 5 blog.teststreams.com/agriculture-past-questions-and-answers-for-primary-5/ TestStreamsBlog

September 27, 2019

These AGRICULTURE questions and answers were pulled from our book (AGRICULTURE questions for Primary 5); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample AGRICULTURE Exam Questions and Answers 1. The record which enable farmers predict yield of crops in the feature is the ______ record. A. consumption B. production C. input D. inventory See the Answer The correct answer is B 2. Animal feeds, herbicides and fertilizers used in a farming season are all recorded in the ______ record. A. inventory B. consumption C. production D. input 1/5


See the Answer The correct answer is B 3. Which of the following record cannot be stored in the computer? A. Production record B. Inventory record C. Sales record D. None of the above E. All of the above See the Answer The correct answer is D 4. Consumption records shows _____. A. capital used B. all the materials used on the farm C. money borrowed and expended D. dead livestock in one season See the Answer The correct answer is B 5. In the farm diary, ______ are recorded. A. annual reports B. day-to-day events C. events of the past farming year D. daily accounts See the Answer The correct answer is B Click here to get the complete AGRICULTURE questions for Primary 5 6. _____ and _____ are materials commonly used for mulching. A. Sand, stones B. Cement, sand C. Gravel, sand D. Dry grass, layers of dry soil See the Answer The correct answer is D 7. Examples of cover crops are ______ and ______. A. rice, maize B. centrosema, pueraroa 2/5


C. yam, cocoyam D. pepper, okra See the Answer The correct answer is B 8. Weeds are grouped into ________ and ________ weeds. A. difficult, troublesome B. common, troublesome C. hard, troublesome D. stubborn, difficult See the Answer The correct answer is B 9. What are weeds? A. Plants growing on other plants. B. Plants growing where it is not wanted. C. Plants growing in the garden. D. Plants growing outside the garden See the Answer The correct answer is B 10. What are weeds? A. Plants growing on other plants. B. Plants growing where it is not wanted. C. Plants growing in the garden. D. Plants growing outside the garden. The correct answer is option [B]. See the Answer The correct answer is B

3/5


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete AGRICULTURE Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 5, with even more questions and answers

4/5


5/5

Profile for Teststreams

Free AGRICULTURE Past Questions and Answers For Primary 5  

These AGRICULTURE questions and answers were pulled from our book (AGRICULTURE questions for Primary 5); Compiled to serve as a reference ma...

Free AGRICULTURE Past Questions and Answers For Primary 5  

These AGRICULTURE questions and answers were pulled from our book (AGRICULTURE questions for Primary 5); Compiled to serve as a reference ma...

Advertisement