Page 1

Free Agricultural Science Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2 blog.teststreams.com/free-agricultural-science-exam-questions-and-answers-for-primary-2/ TestStreamsBlog

September 27, 2019

These Agricultural Science questions and answers were pulled from our book (Agricultural Science questions for Primary 2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Agricultural Science Exam Questions and Answers 1. The root of a plant is located _______. A. inside the fruit B. below the ground C. on top of the soil D. inside the branch of the plant See the Answer The correct answer is A. 2. _____ is a permanent crop. A. Groundnut B. Beans C. Palm fruit D. Okra See the Answer 1/5


The correct answer is C. 3. _____ crops are often eaten raw and supply vitamins and minerals. A. Arable B. Fruit C. Forage D. Permanent See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. ____ and _____ are fruit crops. A. Groundnut, beans B. Pepper, onions C. Yam, plantain D. Pawpaw, mango See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. Crops grown in gardens are _____ crops. A. Permanent B. Forage C. Vegetable D. Fruit See the Answer The correct answer is C. Click here to get the complete Agricultural Science questions for Primary 2 6. _____ and ____ animals are the two classes of farm animals. A. Bush, hole B. Cage, den C. Land, water D. Bush, forest See the Answer The correct answer is C. 7. Foods that supply starch are called _____. A. vitamins B. minerals 2/5


C. carbohydrates D. proteins See the Answer The correct answer is C. 8. ______ crops are left on the same plot of land for several years. A. Arable B. Permanent C. Forage D. Vegetable See the Answer The correct answer is B. 9. Which of the following is not a characteristic of mammals? A. They feed their young ones with milk. B. They give birth to their young ones by laying eggs. C. They have teeth of different types. D. They have external ear. See the Answer The correct answer is B. 10. The art of raising livestock is called _____. A. animal husband B. animal keeping C. animal husbandry D. bush farming See the Answer The correct answer is C.

3/5


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Agricultural Science Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2, with even more questions and answers

4/5


5/5

Profile for Teststreams

Free Agricultural Science Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2  

These Agricultural Science questions and answers were pulled from our book (Agricultural Science questions for Primary 2); Compiled to serve...

Free Agricultural Science Exam Questions and Answers for Primary 2  

These Agricultural Science questions and answers were pulled from our book (Agricultural Science questions for Primary 2); Compiled to serve...

Advertisement