Page 1

Foods & Nutrition Examination Questions and Answers for SS2 blog.teststreams.com/foods-nutrition-examination-questions-and-answers-for-ss2/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Foods & Nutrition questions and answers were pulled from our book (Foods & Nutrition questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Foods & Nutrition Exam Questions and Answers CONSUMER EDUCATION DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a good consumer? A. Should have a good bargaining power B. Must be a good impulsive buyer even to his/her disadvantage C. Must be able to ask questions on goods purchased D. Must be able to do comparative shopping before purchasing See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. A food is misbranded if _______. A. when the label list the name of the manufacturer, distributor or parker, date of manufacturing and expiry date B. it meets regulations for the filling of containers 1/4


C. it is labelled correctly and right D. it is a food for which standard of identity have been written and it fails to comply with the standard of that food See the Answer The correct answer is D. 3. The enlightenment program that creates an awareness to people about their right for food purchase is called ______. A. Operation Feed the Nation (OFN) B. Consumers Education C. Market Surveyor D. Sellers Association See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. Planning the family budget involves _______. A. buying on impulse B. planning on nutritive values of food C. purchasing a lot of storage facilities D. Planning on how income can meet family needs See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. Ancient methods of food preservation include ______. A. freezing and boiling B. pasteurizing and sterilizing C. drying, smoking, and fermenting D. buy on impulse See the Answer The correct answer is C. Click here to get the complete Foods & Nutrition questions for ss2 FOOD PREPARATION DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. The following are stages in heating of oil for deep frying except _________ stage. A. decomposition B. drying C. frying D. melting 2/4


See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. The stage where the oil is heated beyond the frying temperature is called ______ stage. A. bundling B. melting C. frying D. decomposition See the Answer The correct answer is D. 3. Which of the following is not a characteristics of shell fish? A. They can be found in salt water, seas and ocean. B. They have fins. C. They store fat in the liver. D. They have protective shell covering the body. See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. Fishes that have their oil stored in the liver are called ______ fish. A. shell B. black C. oily D. white See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. The preparation of food which brings about physical and chemical changes is termed ______. A. ways of preparing food B. food preparation C. cooking D. method of preparation See the Answer The correct answer is C.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Foods & Nutrition Exam Questions and Answers for ss2, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Foods & Nutrition Examination Questions and Answers for SS2  

These Foods & Nutrition questions and answers were pulled from our book (Foods & Nutrition questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a refere...

Foods & Nutrition Examination Questions and Answers for SS2  

These Foods & Nutrition questions and answers were pulled from our book (Foods & Nutrition questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a refere...

Advertisement