Page 1

Food and Nutrition Exam Questions and Answers for SS1 blog.teststreams.com/food-and-nutrition-exam-questions-and-answers-for-ss1/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Food and Nutrition questions and answers were pulled from our book (Food and Nutrition questions for SS 1); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Food and Nutrition Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: FOOD STUDY DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Which of the following nutrients accounts for about two third of the body weight? A. Vitamins B. Water C. Minerals D. Fats See the Answer The correct answer is B. 2. The process by which the layers of whole cereals are removed is known as ______. A. milling B. refined C. grinding D. unrefined 1/4


See the Answer The correct answer is A. 3. A method of cooking which can be carried out both in the oven and on top of the cooker is _______. A. stewing B. baking C. frying D. roasting See the Answer The correct answer is D. 4. Which of the following methods are used for cooking egg? i. boiling ii. poaching iii. Basting iv. grilling. A. ii and iii only B. iii and iv only C. ii and iv only D. I and ii only See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. Lard is fat obtained from ______. A. cow B. pig C. goat D. rabbit See the Answer The correct answer is B. Click here to get the complete Food and Nutrition questions for SS 1 TOPIC: KITCHEN MANAGEMENT DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. A good first aid for minor burns in the home is the application of ______. A. adhesive plaster B. bandage C. petroleum jelly D. embrocation 2/4


See the Answer The correct answer is C. 2. A scald is caused by ______. A. hot and dry object B. sharp object C. hot water and dry object D. hot liquid injuring the skin See the Answer The correct answer is D. 3. Which of the following is one of the importance of clean hands to food handlers? A. It attract peoples B. It promote accuracy and efficiency C. It stimulate appetites D. It prevent the contamination of the food See the Answer The correct answer is D. 4. Kitchen hygiene is practiced so that the ______. A. housewife can maintain a high standard of work B. kitchen can look attractive C. housewife can have a clean kitchen D. health of the family can be ensured See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. Food handlers like cooks and stewards should not _______. A. keep their fingernails long B. wear low heeled shoes C. wear coloured aprons D. wear bright cloths See the Answer The correct answer is A.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Food and Nutrition Exam Questions and Answers for SS 1, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Food and Nutrition Exam Questions and Answers for SS1  

These Food and Nutrition questions and answers were pulled from our book (Food and Nutrition questions for SS 1); Compiled to serve as a ref...

Food and Nutrition Exam Questions and Answers for SS1  

These Food and Nutrition questions and answers were pulled from our book (Food and Nutrition questions for SS 1); Compiled to serve as a ref...

Advertisement