Page 1

Christian Religious Knowledge Exam Questions and Answers for Jss3 blog.teststreams.com/christian-religious-knowledge-exam-questions-and-answers/ TestStreamsBlog

September 26, 2019

These Christian Religious Knowledge questions and answers were pulled from our book (Christian Religious Knowledge questions for Jss3 ); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Christian Religious Knowledge Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: CONTROVERSIES AMONG THE EARLY CHRISTIAN DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. The prominent men who defended the Gentile Christians were ______. A. Peter B. Paul C. Barnabas D. All of the above See the Answer The correct answer is D.

1/4


2. The spirit of divination is the spirit of __________. A. divine interpretation B. holiness and purity C. discerning right from wrong D. fortune telling See the Answer The correct answer is D. 3. Jews who were born and had lived outside Palestine are called _______. A. Hellenists B. Israelites C. Jews D. Corinthians See the Answer The correct answer is A. 4. Conflict in the community is caused by the following except ________. A. breaking of promise B. peaceful co-existence C. disagreement with the authorities D. discrimination See the Answer The correct answer is B. 5. The first Christian council was presided over by James, the brother of _______. A. John B. Jesus Christ C. Timothy D. Peter See the Answer The correct answer is B. Click here to get the complete Christian Religious Knowledge questions for Jss3 TOPIC: PAUL AND THE CIVIL AUTHORITIES DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. Caesar Augustus became the first Roman Emperor in _______. A. 12 A.D B. 36 B.C 2/4


C. 14 A.D D. 27 B.C See the Answer The correct answer is D. 2. Which Roman governor did Paul appear to defend himself against the charges made by the Jews? A. Bernice B. Felix C. Herod Agrippa D. Porcius Festus See the Answer The correct answer is B. 3. ____ said, “You have appealed to Caesar, to Caesar you shall go”. A. Agrippa B. John C. Festus D. Peter See the Answer The correct answer is C. 4. Who was the high priest among Paul’s accuser? A. Moses B. Ananias C. Gideon D. Samuel See the Answer The correct answer is B. 5. How long did Paul stay in Caesarea before Festus succeeded Felix? A. 6months B. 1year C. 9months D. 2years See the Answer The correct answer is D.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Christian Religious Knowledge Exam Questions and Answers for Jss3 , with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Christian Religious Knowledge Exam Questions and Answers for Jss3  

These Christian Religious Knowledge questions and answers were pulled from our book (Christian Religious Knowledge questions for jss3); Comp...

Christian Religious Knowledge Exam Questions and Answers for Jss3  

These Christian Religious Knowledge questions and answers were pulled from our book (Christian Religious Knowledge questions for jss3); Comp...

Advertisement