Page 1

Capentry Examination Questions and Answers for SS2 blog.teststreams.com/capentry-examination-questions-and-answers-for-ss2/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Capentry questions and answers were pulled from our book (Capentry questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. The Questions are based on the current NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Capentry Exam Questions and Answers ADHESIVE DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. A urea formaldehyde (U. F.) powder resin and a hardener already mixed together has a shelf life between ______. A. 1 − 2 months B. 2 − 4 weeks C. 1 − 2 years D. 2 − 4 days See the Answer The correct answer is C. 2. ________ is a type of protein adhesive which is the powdered extract from the curds of skin milk. A. Vegetable protein adhesive

1/5


B. Casein glue C. Fish glue D. Chemical glue See the Answer The correct answer is B. 3. When mixing the resin and the hardener, it should be measured ______. A. according to the wood workers desire B. according to the maker’s instructions C. according to the size of mixing pot D. all of the above See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. Assembly time of P.V.A. (Polyvinyl Acetate) is from _________. A. 2 − 5 seconds B. 10 − 20 seconds C. 10 − 20 minutes D. 10 − 20 hours See the Answer The correct answer is C. 5. Characteristics of animal glue include all except ________. A. it must be used hot or cold B. it may be attacked by mould and fungi C. it is non-inflammable and non-toxic D. it can be stored indefinitely if kept cool and dry See the Answer The correct answer is A. Click here to get the complete Capentry questions for ss2 DOORS DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. What is arrow ′8′ called? A. Stile B. Middle rail C. Muntin D. Jamb 2/5


See the Answer The correct answer is C.

2. Which of the drawings is one glass paneled door? A. ″1″ B. ″2″ C. ″3″ D. ″4″ See the Answer The correct answer is C. 3. Which of the drawings is one wood paneled door?

A. ″1″ B. ″2″ C. ″3″ D. ″4″ See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. The drawing labelled ′1′ is _______ flush door.

A. solid core B. plain C. hollow core D. battened core See the Answer The correct answer is A.

5. In the diagram, the drawing labelled ′2′ is called _______.

A. mullion 3/5


B. muntin C. jamb D. sash See the Answer The correct answer is C.

Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Capentry Exam Questions and Answers for ss2, with even more questions and answers 4/5


5/5

Profile for Teststreams

Capentry Examination Questions and Answers for SS2  

These Capentry questions and answers were pulled from our book (Capentry questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to he...

Capentry Examination Questions and Answers for SS2  

These Capentry questions and answers were pulled from our book (Capentry questions for ss2); Compiled to serve as a reference material to he...

Advertisement