Page 1

Agricultural Science Exam Questions and Answers for SS1 blog.teststreams.com/agricultural-science-exam-questions-and-answers-for-ss1-2/ TestStreamsBlog

September 30, 2019

These Agricultural Science questions and answers were pulled from our book (Agricultural Science questions for SS 1); Compiled to serve as a reference material to help teachers draw up test and exam questions faster. It could also help students assess their level of exam preparation. Each sample question includes correct answers. Note that Questions are based on the NERDC curriculum (UBE compliant)

Sample Agricultural Science Exam Questions and Answers TOPIC: AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT IN WEST AFRICA DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. The replacement of traditional farming methods with modern methods is a step in agricultural ________. A. expansion B. education C. development D. diversification See the Answer The correct answer is C. 2. Subsistence farming can be appropriately described as planting of crops and rearing of livestock __________. A. for the benefit of the whole country

1/4


B. as export for earning foreign exchange C. for the benefit of the community only D. for the benefit of the farmer and his family See the Answer The correct answer is D. 3. Which one of the following statements best describes subsistence agriculture? A. The rearing of animals only. B. Small scale production of crops and livestock. C. Planting of crops and rearing of animals for sale. D. Use of machines in agricultural production. See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. Which one of the following arrangements is not correct? A. Wool and sheep B. Linen and flax plant C. Silk and silkworm D. Linen and synthetic plant See the Answer The correct answer is D. 5. The following are problems of agricultural development in Nigeria except _______. A. Provision of food and employment opportunity B. Land tenure system C. Fluctuating climate conditions D. Poor storage facilities See the Answer The correct answer is A. Click here to get the complete Agricultural Science questions for SS 1 TOPIC: AGRICULTURAL ECOLOGY DIRECTION: Choose the correct answer from the lettered options. 1. _______ is the basis and foundation of farming. A. Sand B. Soil C. Stone D. Granite See the Answer 2/4


The correct answer is B. 2. Which of these is not an agro-allied industry? A. Textile industries B. Pharmaceutical industries C. Aluminum industries D. Feed mill industries See the Answer The correct answer is C. 3. Which one of the following factors may not necessarily worsen the wastage of agricultural produce? A. Poor transportation B. Land fragmentation C. Inadequate storage facilities D. Inadequate processing facilities See the Answer The correct answer is B. 4. _______ is conserved in game reserves to provide zoological gardens. A. Windlife B. Wildelife C. Wildlife D. Weldlife See the Answer The correct answer is C. 5. The primary raw material of the paper industry is __________ . A. bark B. gum C. latex D. pulp See the Answer The correct answer is D.

3/4


Want more questions like this? Get the Complete Agricultural Science Exam Questions and Answers for SS 1, with even more questions and answers

4/4

Profile for Teststreams

Agricultural Science Exam Questions and Answers for SS1  

These Agricultural Science questions and answers were pulled from our book (Agricultural Science questions for SS 1); Compiled to serve as a...

Agricultural Science Exam Questions and Answers for SS1  

These Agricultural Science questions and answers were pulled from our book (Agricultural Science questions for SS 1); Compiled to serve as a...

Advertisement