Issuu on Google+

CompTIA N10-004 CompTIA Network+ (2009 Edition) 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.testsnow.com/n10-004.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other N10-004 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at N10-004 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.N10-004.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@N10-004.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, N10-004 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@N10-004.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-2-


www.N10-004.com Q: 1 After adding a new cable segment to the network, the technician should:

A. Update the disaster recovery plan. B. Document the changes in the business continuity plan. C. Update the wiring schematics. D. Create a new baseline document.

Answer: C www.N10-004.com Q: 2 Which of the following devices can be used to breakup a broadcast domain?

A. Unmanaged switch B. Router C. DHCP server D. Bridge

Answer: B www.N10-004.com Q: 3 Which of the following is a secure way to transfer files from one device to another?

A. SFTP Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-3-


B. SNMPv3 C. TFTP D. FTP

Answer: A www.N10-004.com Q: 4 An administrator has a networking closet on the first floor of a building with all of the network and communication equipment. However, the telephony provider installed the communications line in the basement. Which of the following needs to be extended to connect the line to the networking closet?

A. Smart jack B. Demarcation point C. Patch panel D. Router

Answer: C www.N10-004.com Q: 5 Which of the following methods is used to provide access to a VPN?

A. IGP B. PPTP C. PPP D. RAS

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-4-


Answer: B www.N10-004.com Q: 6 Two clients are directly connected via RJ-45 and CAT5e cables and communicating with IP. The first client sends data out of its RJ-45 on pins 1 and 2. On which of the following pins will the client expect to receive a response?

A. 1 and 2 B. 2 and 3 C. 3 and 6 D. 5 and 6

Answer: C www.N10-004.com Q: 7 Which of the following network access security methods involves the analysis of a physical hardware addresses?

A. IP filtering B. L2TP C. MAC filtering D. RAS

Answer: C www.N10-004.com Q: 8 Which of the following is a direct advantage of having wireless standards?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-5-


A. Increased use of wireless spectrum B. Greater device security C. Interoperability between devices D. Increased number of protocols can be used

Answer: C www.N10-004.com Q: 9 Which of the following is a best practice when implementing a basic wireless network?

A. Disabling ESSID broadcast B. Configuring encryption with a WEP key and labeling the key on the WAP C. Adding two access points per area of service D. Not configuring the ESSID point

Answer: A www.N10-004.com Q: 10 Which of the following wiring standards would MOST likely be used to connect a single network node to a switch?

A. Loopback B. Straight C. Rollover D. Crossover Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-6-


Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-7-


Testsnow N10-004 Exam - CompTIA Network+ (2009 Edition)