Issuu on Google+

HP HP2-N29 HP2-N29 : Understanding HP TippingPoint Solutions 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.testsnow.com/hp2-n29.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other TestsNow products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TestsNow and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.TestsNow.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@TestsNow.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, TestsNow reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TestsNow.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-2-


www.TestsNow.com Q: 1 How does HP TippingPoint provide filter updates?

A. TippingPoint Operating System B. IGRP C. Digital vaccine D. Hot Patch Install

Answer: C www.TestsNow.com Q: 2 A TippingPoint Operating System (TOS) can be downloaded from which website?

A. TOS.tippingpoint.com B. TMC.tippingpoint.com C. HTC.tippingpoint.com D. SMC.tippingpoint.com

Answer: B www.TestsNow.com Q: 3 Which value is required during the IPS OBE process?

A. filter changes B. serial number Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-3-


C. TOS version number D. security level

Answer: C www.TestsNow.com Q: 4 The TippingPoint IPS Command Line Interface (CLI) is accessed using which protocol?

A. SNTP B. VoIP C. TOS D. SSH

Answer: D www.TestsNow.com Q: 5 What is the default user access granted when creating a new local user on the IPS?

A. Operator B. SuperUser C. Undefined D. Administrator

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-4-


www.TestsNow.com Q: 6 What are the types of user roles on an HP TippingPoint IPS? (Select three.)

A. SuperUser B. Administrator C. PowerUser D. Filter Admin E. Operator

Answer: A, B, E www.TestsNow.com Q: 7 What does "SMS" stand for?

A. System Management Solution B. Safe Management System C. Security Management System D. Safety Management System

Answer: C www.TestsNow.com Q: 8 To manage an IPS with an SMS. the user must enter which three pieces of information?

A. IPS superuser name, IPS address, IPS superuser password B. device name, password, serial number Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-5-


C. IP address, device name, password D. operator ID, password, device name

Answer: C www.TestsNow.com Q: 9 Which pieces of information are needed to log in to the TippingPoint SMS?

A. IP address, username, password B. TOS, DV, password C. Username, password, time of day D. model number, serial, password

Answer: A www.TestsNow.com Q: 10 Which settings are specified when configuring an IPS Segment?

A. Duplex. L2FB. and YYZ B. Segment Name, Link Down Synchronization, andIntrinsic HA C. Link Down Synchronization, Symmetry, and Duplex D. Segment Name, L2FB, and Link Down Synchronization

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-6-


Testsnow HP2-N29 Exam - Understanding HP TippingPoint Solutions