Page 1

HP HP2-E51 HP2-E51 : Selling HP Cloudsystem and Converged Infrastructure Solutions 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.testsnow.com/hp2-e51.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other TestsNow products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TestsNow and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.TestsNow.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@TestsNow.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, TestsNow reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TestsNow.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-2-


www.TestsNow.com Q: 1 According to a research study conducted by IDC, it takes IT organizations more than 20 days to deploy a new application in a traditional environment. How long does deploying a converged infrastructure solution take?

A. less than 5 days B. less than 10 days C. less than 15 days D. less than 20 days

Answer: B www.TestsNow.com Q: 2 According to Gartner, what percentage of companies will be pursuing Private Cloud Strategies by 2014?

A. 36% B. 56% C. 66% D. 76%

Answer: C www.TestsNow.com Q: 3 What is a drawback of having a high number of legacy applications in rigid siloes on separate infrastructure islands?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-3-


A. It is difficult for IT to perform system maintenance task with business users. B. It is difficult for IT to provide accurate assessments of the server and storage requirements and manage software updates C. It is difficult for IT to maintain service level agreements and keep up with the speed of business. D. It is difficult for IT to predict resource requirements on a three-year rolling plan.

Answer: A www.TestsNow.com Q: 4 Your customer's IT department has too many applications, too much customization, and too much complexity. What adverse effect is this likely having on the company?

A. It is difficult for the company to expand operations to other parts of the world. B. The company must invest too much of their budget in marketing and sales. C. There are too many constraints which affect hiring and training new employees. D. The customer's IT Department is constraining their company's business agility.

Answer: D www.TestsNow.com Q: 5 HP estimates that companies allocate approximately how much of their total resources to business operations, and how much to business innovation?

A. 30% to operations, 70% to innovation B. 50% to operations, 50% to innovation C. 70% to operations, 30% to innovation Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-4-


D. 90% to operations, 10% to innovation

Answer: B www.TestsNow.com Q: 6 Companies that are just starting to virtualize their IT environments are likely not ready to launch a private cloud. What steps should they take first?

A. Standardization and Consolidation B. Consolidation and Self-Provisioning C. Standardization and Optimization D. Optimization and Automation

Answer: D www.TestsNow.com Q: 7 What is the sales formula for Business Value?

A. Benefit minus Fixed Cost = Value B. Benefit minus Overhead = Value C. Benefit minus Investment = Value D. Overhead minus Cost = Value

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-5-


www.TestsNow.com Q: 8 You have a customer whose company may not be ready for a full HP CloudSystem implementation. What are the recommended strategies for proposing a solution to this type of customer? (Select two.)

A. Propose a CloudSystem solution that can be fully implemented and budgeted today and obtain Sales Management approval for a big discount to encourage the customer. B. Explain that the full CloudSystem solution must be implemented simultaneously to reap the full rewards and remain cost-effective, and then schedule a follow-up meeting in six months. C. Propose an HP VirtualSystem that can be fully implemented today, so that the customer can gain immediate benefits and transition to cloud later. D. Propose that the customer attends a Cloud Discovery Workshop so that HP Services can develop a pragmatic path for a Cloud solution for their company.

Answer: C, D www.TestsNow.com Q: 9 HP CloudSystem Enterprise lets your customers substantially increase organizational agility, enabling them to rapidly respond to changing demands. What is one of the key benefits of this?

A. They reduce the amount of network bandwidth needed to deploy new services. B. They gain the ability to scale and flex capacity in seconds, not hours, days or weeks. C. They gain the ability to virtualize existing environments and increase operations and administration efficiency. D. They are able to increase storage utilization and reduce the overall administration burden.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-6-


www.TestsNow.com Q: 10 According to an IDC research report, what is the biggest concern customers have about moving to a cloud infrastructure?

A. cloud data security B. vendor lock-in C. performance and availability D. integration

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-7-

Testsnow HP2-E51 Exam - Selling HP Cloudsystem and Converged Infrastructure Solutions  

Testsnow offers HP HP2-E51 questions and answers for your Selling HP Cloudsystem and Converged Infrastructure Solutions exam preparation. Do...

Advertisement