Page 1

F5_Networks F50-536 F50-536 : BIG-IP ASM v10.x (F50-536) 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.testsnow.com/f50-536.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other TestsNow products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TestsNow and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.TestsNow.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@TestsNow.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, TestsNow reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TestsNow.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-2-


www.TestsNow.com Q: 1 Which of the following are correct regarding Wildcard entities? (Choose 2)

A. Wildcard entities are the basis for positive security logic. B. Wildcard entities are the basis for negative security logic. C. Wildcard entities require the need to learn only from violations. D. Wildcard entities can be applied to file types, URLs, cookies and parameters.

Answer: A, D www.TestsNow.com Q: 2 Flow login allows for more granular protection of login and logout URLs within web applications. Which of the following are components of flow login? (Choose 3)

A. Schema B. Login URLs C. Login pages D. Attack signatures E. Access validation

Answer: B, C, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-3-


www.TestsNow.com Q: 3 The BIG-IP ASM System is configured with a virtual server that contains an HTTP class profile and the protected pool members are associated within the HTTP class profile pool definition. The status of this virtual server is unknown (Blue). Which of the following conditions will make this virtual server become available (Green)?

A. Assign a successful monitor to the virtual server B. Assign a successful monitor to the members of the HTTP class profile pool C. Associate a fallback host to the virtual server and assign a successful monitor to the fallback host D. Associate a default pool to the virtual server and assign a successful monitor to the pool members

Answer: D www.TestsNow.com Q: 4 Which of the following does not pertain to protecting the Requested Resource (URI) element?

A. File type validation B. URL name validation C. Domain cookie validation D. Attack signature validation

Answer: C www.TestsNow.com Q: 5 Which of the following protocol protections is not provided by the Protocol Security Manager?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-4-


A. FTP B. SSH C. HTTP D. SMTP

Answer: B www.TestsNow.com Q: 6 Which of the following is correct regarding User-defined Attack signatures?

A. User-defined signatures use an F5-supplied syntax B. User-defined signatures may only use regular expressions C. Attack signatures may be grouped within system-supplied signatures D. User-defined signatures may not be applied globally within the entire policy

Answer: A www.TestsNow.com Q: 7 Which of the following methods of protection is not available within the Protocol Security Manager for HTTP traffic?

A. Data guard B. Attack signatures C. Evasion techniques D. File type enforcement Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-5-


Answer: B www.TestsNow.com Q: 8 There are many user roles configurable on the BIG-IP ASM System. Which of the following user roles have access to make changes to ASM policies? (Choose 3)

A. Guest B. Operator C. Administrator D. Web Application Security Editor E. Web Application Security Administrator

Answer: C, D, E www.TestsNow.com Q: 9 In the following configuration, a virtual server has the following HTTP class configuration: HTTP Class 1 = Host pattern www.f5.com HTTP Class 2 = No filters A request arriving for WWW.F5.COM will be matched by which class(es)?

A. Class 1 B. Class 2 C. Both Class 1 and Class 2 D. The request will be dropped

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-6-


Answer: B www.TestsNow.com Q: 10 Learning suggestions in the Policy Building pages allow for which of the following? (Choose 2)

A. XML-based parameters and associated schema are automatically learned. B. Blocking response pages can be automatically generated from web site content. C. Flow level parameters are displayed when found and can be accepted into the current policy. D. The administrator may modify whether the BIG-IP ASM System will learn, alarm, or block detected violations. E. Maximum acceptable values for length violations are calculated and can be accepted into the security policy by the administrator.

Answer: C, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-7-

Testsnow F50-536 Exam - BIG-IP ASM v10.x (F50-536)  

Testsnow offers F5 Networks F50-536 questions and answers for your BIG-IP ASM v10.x (F50-536) exam preparation. Download F50-536 free sample...