Page 1

Microsoft 70-646 Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.testsnow.com/70-646.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other 70-646 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at 70-646 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.70-646.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@70-646.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, 70-646 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@70-646.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-2-


www.70-646.com Q: 1 You need to recommend a Windows Server 2008 R2 server configuration that meets the following requirements: ¡¤Supports the installation of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 ¡¤Provides redundancy for SQL services if a single server fails What should you recommend?

A. Install a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on two servers. Configure the servers in a failover cluster. B. Install a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard on two servers. Configure Network Load Balancing on the two servers. C. Install a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on two servers. Configure Network Load Balancing on the two servers. D. Install a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on two servers. Configure the servers in a failover cluster.

Answer: D www.70-646.com Q: 2 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. Your main office has an Internet connection. Your company plans to open a branch office. The branch office will connect to the main office by using a WAN link. The WAN link will have limited bandwidth. The branch office will not have access to the Internet. The branch office will contain 30 Windows Server 2008 R2 servers. You need to plan the deployment of the servers in the branch office. The deployment must meet the following requirements: ¡¤Installations must be automated. ¡¤Computers must be automatically activated. ¡¤Network traffic between the offices must be minimized. What should you include in your plan?

A. In the branch office, implement Key Management Service (KMS), a DHCP server, and Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-3-


B. Use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent Activation on the servers. In the main office, implement a DHCP server and Windows Deployment Services (WDS). C. In the main office, implement Windows Deployment Services (WDS). In the branch office, implement a DHCP server and implement the Key Management Service (KMS). D. Use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent Activation on the servers. In the main office, implement a DHCP server. In the branch office, implement Windows Deployment Services (WDS).

Answer: A www.70-646.com Q: 3 Your company purchases 15 new 64bit servers as follows: ¡¤Five of the servers have a single processor. ¡¤Five of the servers have a single dual core processor. ¡¤Five of the servers have two quad core processors. You plan to deploy Windows Server 2008 R2 on the new servers by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to recommend a WDS install image strategy that meets the following requirements: ¡¤Minimizes the number of install images ¡¤Supports the deployment of Windows Server 2008 R2 What should you recommend?

A. one install image file that contains three install images B. one install image file that contains a single install image C. two install image files that each contain a single install image D. three install image files that each contain a single install image

Answer: B www.70-646.com Q: 4 Your network contains a single Active Directory site. You plan to deploy 1,000 new computers that will run Windows 7 Enterprise. The new computers have Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) network adapters. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-4-


You need to plan the deployment of the new computers to meet the following requirements: ¡¤Support 50 simultaneous installations of Windows 7 ¡¤Minimize the impact of network operations during the deployment of the new computers ¡¤Minimize the amount of time required to install Windows 7 on the new computers What should you include in your plan?

A. Deploy the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role. Configure the IP Helper tables on all routers. B. Deploy the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role. Configure each WDS server by using native mode. C. Deploy the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role and the Transport Server feature. Configure the Transport Server to use a custom network profile. D. Deploy the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role and the Transport Server feature. Configure the Transport Server to use a static multicast address range.

Answer: D www.70-646.com Q: 5 Your network consists of a single Active Directory site that includes two network segments. The network segments connect by using a router that is RFC 1542 compliant. You plan to use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows Server 2008 R2 servers. All new servers support PreBoot Execution Environment (PXE). You need to design a deployment strategy to meet the following requirements: ¡¤Support Windows Server?2008 R2 ¡¤Deploy the servers by using WDS in both network segments ¡¤Minimize the number of servers used to support WDS What should you include in your design?

A. Deploy one server. Install WDS and DHCP on the server. Configure the IP Helper tables on the router between the network segments. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-5-


B. Deploy two servers. Install WDS and DHCP on both servers. Place one server on each of the network segments. Configure both servers to support DHCP option 60. C. Deploy two servers. Install WDS and DHCP on both servers. Place one server on each of the network segments. Configure both servers to support DHCP option 252. D. Deploy two servers. Install WDS and DHCP on one server. Install DHCP on the other server. Place one server on each of the network segments. Configure both servers to support DHCP option 60.

Answer: A www.70-646.com Q: 6 Your company has 250 branch offices. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy Readonly Domain Controllers (RODCs) in the branch offices. You need to plan the deployment of the RODCs to meet the following requirements: ¡¤Build each RODC at the designated branch office. ¡¤Ensure that the RODC installation source files do not contain cached secrets. ¡¤Minimize the bandwidth used during the initial synchronization of Active Directory Domain Services (AD?DS). What should you include in your plan?

A. Use Windows Server Backup to perform a full backup of an existing domain controller. Use the backup to build the new RODCs. B. Use Windows Server Backup to perform a custom backup of the critical volumes of an existing domain controller. Use the backup to build the new RODCs. C. Create a DFS namespace that contains the Active Directory database from one of the existing domain controllers. Build the RODCs by using an answer file. D. Create an RODC installation media. Build the RODCs from the RODC installation media.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-6-


Answer: D www.70-646.com Q: 7 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network is located on the 172.16.0.0/23 subnet. The company hires temporary employees. You provide user accounts and computers to the temporary employees. The temporary employees receive computers that are outside the Active Directory domain. The temporary employees use their computers to connect to the network by using wired connections and wireless connections. The company's security policy specifies that the computers connected to the network must have the latest updates for the operating system. You need to plan the network's security so that it complies with the company's security policy. What should you include in your plan?

A. Implement a Network Access Protection (NAP) strategy for the 172.16.0.0/23 subnet. B. Create an extranet domain within the same forest. Migrate the temporary employees' user accounts to the extranet domain. Install the necessary domain resources on the 172.16.0.0/23 subnet. C. Move the temporary employees' user accounts to a new organizational unit (OU). Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that uses an intranet Microsoft Update server. Link the new GPO to the new OU. D. Create a new subnet in a perimeter network. Relocate the wireless access point to the perimeter network. Require authentication through a VPN server before allowing access to the internal resources.

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-7-


www.70-646.com Q: 8 Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in London. The branch offices are located in New York and Paris. Your network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains three domains named contoso.com, paris.contoso.com, and newyork.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and have the DNS Server server role installed. The domain controllers for contoso.com are located in the London office. The domain controllers for paris.contoso.com are located in the Paris office. The domain controllers for newyork.contoso.com are located in the New York office. A domain controller in the contoso.com domain has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com. A domain controller in the paris.contoso.com domain has a standard primary DNS zone for paris.contoso.com. A domain controller in the newyork.contoso.com domain has a standard primary DNS zone for newyork.contoso.com. You need to plan a name resolution strategy for the Paris office that meets the following requirements: ¡¤If a WAN link fails, clients must be able to resolve hostnames for contoso.com. ¡¤If a WAN link fails, clients must be able to resolve hostnames for newyork.contoso.com. ¡¤The DNS servers in Paris must be updated when new authoritative DNS servers are added to newyork.contoso.com. What should you include in your plan?

A. Configure conditional forwarding for contoso.com. Configure conditional forwarding for newyork.contoso.com. B. Create a standard secondary zone for contoso.com. Create a standard secondary zone for newyork.contoso.com. C. Convert the standard zone into an Active Directoryintegrated zone. Add all DNS servers in the forest to the root hints list. D. Create an Active Directoryintegrated stub zone for contoso.com. Create an Active Directoryintegrated stub zone for newyork.contoso.com.

Answer: B www.70-646.com Q: 9 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-8-


You need to implement a Certificate Services solution that meets the following requirements: ¡¤Automates the distribution of certificates for internal users ¡¤Ensures that the network's certificate infrastructure is as secure as possible ¡¤Gives external users access to resources that use certificate based authentication What should you do?

A. Deploy an online standalone root certification authority (CA). Deploy an offline standalone root CA. B. Deploy an offline enterprise root certification authority (CA). Deploy an offline enterprise subordinate CA. C. Deploy an offline standalone root certification authority (CA). Deploy an online enterprise subordinate CA. Deploy an online standalone subordinate CA. D. Deploy an online standalone root certification authority (CA). Deploy an online enterprise subordinate CA. Deploy an online standalone subordinate CA.

Answer: C www.70-646.com Q: 10 Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You plan to deploy a new child domain named branch.contoso.com. The child domain will contain two domain controllers. Both domain controllers will have the DNS Server server role installed. All users and computers in the branch office will be members of the branch.contoso.com domain. You need to plan the DNS infrastructure for the child domain to meet the following requirements: ¡¤Ensure resources in the root domain are accessible by fully qualified domain names. ¡¤Ensure resources in the child domain are accessible by fully qualified domain names. ¡¤Provide name resolution services in the event that a single server fails for a prolonged period of time. ¡¤Automatically recognize when new DNS servers are added to or removed from the contoso.com domain. What should you include in your plan?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-9-


A. On both domain controllers, add a conditional forwarder for contoso.com and create a standard primary zone for branch.contoso.com. B. On both domain controllers, modify the root hints to include the domain controllers for contoso.com. On one domain controller, create an Active Directoryintegrated zone for branch.contoso.com. C. On one domain controller create an Active Directoryintegrated zone for branch.contoso.com and create an Active Directoryintegrated stub zone for contoso.com. D. On one domain controller, create a standard primary zone for contoso.com. On the other domain controller, create a standard secondary zone for contoso.com.

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

- 10 -

Testsnow 70-646 Exam - Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator  

Testsnow offers Microsoft 70-646 questions and answers for your Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator exam preparation. Download 70-646...

Advertisement