Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-M61 IBM Lotus Protector Technical Sales Mastery Test v1 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.testsnow.com/000-m61.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other TestsNow products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TestsNow and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.TestsNow.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@TestsNow.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, TestsNow reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TestsNow.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-2-


www.TestsNow.com Q: 1 What is the advantage of using Lotus Protector over Domino?

A. Protector is a dedicated anti-spam appliance B. Protector can greatly help free up cycles for other Domino processes C. A and B D. None of the above

Answer: C www.TestsNow.com Q: 2 What is the process when spammers attempt to find names by guessing email addresses on websites to send unsolicited emails?

A. Open Relay B. Router Domain Trapping C. Harvesting Names D. Abusive Email Solicitation

Answer: C www.TestsNow.com Q: 3 Choose the statement that is NOT true regarding email security

A. Attacks include targeted industrial espionage and financial fraud Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-3-


B. Customer who are proactive with security spend little to no money on spam prevention C. Spam, Phishing, andMalware compromise up to 90% of all SMTP traffic D. Most customers have or will increase their budget for mail security technology

Answer: B www.TestsNow.com Q: 4 After Lotus Protector configuration, what is something that must be checked before blocking access of mail to the Domino server?

A. Make sure Lotus Protector is receiving mail B. Check for spam coming from the Allow List C. Assure that outbound mail is flowing to the mail server D. Check for viruses on the Lotus Protector appliance

Answer: A www.TestsNow.com Q: 5 Choose the option that stops spam by inspecting URLs and files

A. Spam and Phishing Database B. Embedded UPL Detector and File Analysis C. Spam Bayesian Classifier D. Spam Structure Analysis

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-4-


Answer: B www.TestsNow.com Q: 6 Choose the statement that describes Traditional Anti-Virus?

A. Stops viruses from spreading after reaching user mail inbox B. Fights all the normal viruses that most users deal with everyday by use of filter databaseand memory allocation C. Prevents known viruses and worms and checksagainst a database to protect users from getting bad emails D. Quarantines bad emails on the Domino server to keep from spreading

Answer: C www.TestsNow.com Q: 7 Why is it important to implement block and allow lists at the network level?

A. This effectively keeps unwanted e-mail outside the internal network and off of the Domino server B. This improves filter efficacy C. This reduces false-positives D. This allows filtering for confidential and compliance related information

Answer: A www.TestsNow.com Q: 8 Which is NOT a spam filtering option?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-5-


A. Spam filtering in the ¡°Cloud¡± B. Spam filtering on the local network C. Spam filtering on the Domino Directory D. Spam filtering on the actual server

Answer: C www.TestsNow.com Q: 9 After mail configuration, what is an important rule to remember?

A. Lotus Protector and Domino can both receive mail if approved by the network B. Domino should only accept mail from Protector or clients behind the firewall C. Domino should only accept mail from Protector or approved internet sites D. Protector should only accept mail from Domino and approved network sites

Answer: B www.TestsNow.com Q: 10 Which statement is true about the Phishing Check module?

A. Uses fingerprinting analysis B. It has customizable keyword search capability C. Check the subject line for signs of spam D. Checks the intent of the email and identifiable characteristics

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-6-


Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestsNow.com

-7-


Testsnow 000-M61 Exam - IBM Lotus Protector Technical Sales Mastery Test v1