Issuu on Google+

CompTIA CODE: SY0-301 Exam Name: CompTIA Security+ 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/SY0-301.html

Type

Microsoft

1

IBM

Demo

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/SY0-301.html

Symantec


Question: 1 Which of the following is the BEST approach to perform risk mitigation of user access control rights? A. Conduct surveys and rank the results. B. Perform routine user permission reviews. C. Implement periodic vulnerability scanning. D. Disable user accounts that have not been used within the last two weeks.

Answer: B Question: 2 Which of the following devices is BEST suited for servers that need to store private keys? A. Hardware security module B. Hardened network firewall C. Solid state disk drive D. Hardened host firewall

Answer: A Question: 3 All of the following are valid cryptographic hash functions EXCEPT: A. RIPEMD. B. RC4. C. SHA-512. D. MD4.

Answer: B Question: 4 In regards to secure coding practices, why is input validation important?

Microsoft

2

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/SY0-301.html

Symantec


A. It mitigates buffer overflow attacks. B. It makes the code more readable. C. It provides an application configuration baseline. D. It meets gray box testing standards.

Answer: A Question: 5 Which of the following would be used when a higher level of security is desired for encryption key storage? A. TACACS+ B. L2TP C. LDAP D. TPM

Answer: D Question: 6 A security administrator needs to determine which system a particular user is trying to login to at various times of the day. Which of the following log types would the administrator check? A. Firewall B. Application C. IDS D. Security

Answer: D Question: 7 Which of the following MUST be updated immediately when an employee is terminated to prevent unauthorized access? A. Registration B. CA C. CRL

Microsoft

3

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/SY0-301.html

Symantec


D. Recovery agent

Answer: C Question: 8 Employee badges are encoded with a private encryption key and specific personal information. The encoding is then used to provide access to the network. Which of the following describes this access control type? A. Smartcard B. Token C. Discretionary access control D. Mandatory access control

Answer: A Question: 9 Which of the following devices would MOST likely have a DMZ interface? A. Firewall B. Switch C. Load balancer D. Proxy

Answer: A Question: 10 Which of the following application security testing techniques is implemented when an automated system generates random input data? A. Fuzzing B. XSRF C. Hardening D. Input validation

Microsoft

4

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/SY0-301.html

Symantec


Answer: A Question: 11 Which of the following can be used by a security administrator to successfully recover a user’s forgotten password on a password protected file? A. Cognitive password B. Password sniffing C. Brute force D. Social engineering

Answer: C Question: 12 A security administrator wants to check user password complexity. Which of the following is the BEST tool to use? A. Password history B. Password logging C. Password cracker D. Password hashing

Answer: C Question: 13 Certificates are used for: (Select TWO). A. Client authentication. B. WEP encryption. C. Access control lists. D. Code signing. E. Password hashing.

Answer: A,D Microsoft

5

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/SY0-301.html

Symantec


Question: 14 Which of the following is a hardware based encryption device? A. EFS B. TrueCrypt C. TPM D. SLE

Answer: C Question: 15 Which of the following BEST describes a protective countermeasure for SQL injection? A. Eliminating cross-site scripting vulnerabilities B. Installing an IDS to monitor network traffic C. Validating user input in web applications D. Placing a firewall between the Internet and database servers

Answer: C

Microsoft

6

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/SY0-301.html

Symantec


CompTIA CODE: SY0-301 Exam Name: CompTIA Security+ 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/SY0-301.html Microsoft

Cisco

MB6-871 MB6-872 MB6-884 MB6-886 MB7-702 70-410 70-413 70-417

640-692 642-584 642-742 642-993

642-427 642-637 642-983 642-999

642-980

70-461 70-463 70-465 70-481 70-483 70-485 70-497 70-685 70-687 74-322 77-881 98-361

644-066 646-206 650-153 650-196 650-297 650-474 700-101 646-048 640-722 500-005 646-365 500-005

644-068 500-005

70-462 70-464 70-466 70-482 70-484 70-486 70-498 70-686 70-688 74-324 77-885 98-365

Microsoft

7

646-580 650-179 650-292 650-473 500-254 640-803 642-998 500-254 200-101

648-266 100-101

IBM

IBM 00M-617 LOT-440 LOT-442 000-N12

000-176 000-283 000-670 000-N19

00M-513 00M-620 00M-667 LOT-929 00M-639 00M-645 000-N28 00M-512 00M-668 00M-646 00M-648 000-N23

00M-617 000-N40 00M-222 00M-245 00M-643 00M-249 000-N31 00M-513 00M-638 00M-647 00M-662 000-N25

HP HP5-Z01D HP2-N43 HP2-N28

HP5 K02D

HP5-K01D HP5-H01D HP0-D12 HP0-M57 HP0-Y43 HP2-B87 HP2-E43 HP2-E46 HP2-E50 HP2-E53 HP2-H24 HP2-K24 HP2-K31 HP2-N33

HP0-D15 HP0-S35 HP2-B82 HP2-B91 HP2-E45 HP2-E47 HP2-E51 HP2-H23 HP2-K23 HP2-K28 HP2-N31 HP2-Q06

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/SY0-301.html

Others CMA CPIM E20-553 CFA-Level-III 1Z0-460 IIA-CGAP M70-301 CHFP 1Z0-466 CMQ-OE 1Z0-593 IIA-CFSA CSSGB CTAL 1Z0-465 CPFO PSP CFE CQIA RHIA 00M-617 CTFA MSC-431 CFA-Level-I CPEA AFE CRCM 1Z0-559 CTAL-TA 002ARXTROUBLESHOOT

Symantec


Sy0 301 exam questions and answers pdf