Issuu on Google+

LPI CODE: 117-300 Exam Name: LPI Level 3 Exam 300 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Type Demo

Microsoft

1

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Symantec


Question: 1 Which of the following tools are used to measure memory usage? (Choose three.) A. pstree B. vmstat C. mpstat D. top E. sar

Answer: B,D,E Question: 2 A private OID should be obtained for a company when A. The company plans to create custom schema files for their directory B. That company runs out of public OIDS C. The company wants to make their directory available to the public on the World Wide Web D. The company intends to use LDAP for commercial purposes

Answer: A Question: 3 Which of the following switches for the ldapsearch command makes sure that search referrals are followed? A. -C B. -R C. -r D. –S

Answer: A Question: 4 Microsoft

2

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Symantec


An administrators has manually migrated local accounts to LDAP, instead of using the migration tools. When trying to authenticate as a user, as error is returned about invalid credentials. What is the most likely cause of this? A. The password hash type was not included in the user's password attribute B. The administrator forgot to run slappasswd to convert the hashes in /etc/shadow C. The original password from /etc/passwd was not included D. Shadow passwords are incompatible with OpenLDAP E. The administrator forgot to run ldappasswd to convert the hashes in /etc/shadow

Answer: A Question: 5 The ________ command is used to check the integrity of the slapd.conf file (Enter only the command)

Answer: SLAPTEST Question: 6 In the following output, what was the maximum number of processes swapped out at any time? Exhibit A. 0 B. 2 C. 1 D. 27 E. 8

Answer: A Question: 7 Which command should be used to optimize LDAP searches? A. ldapsearch -h sub B. slapd -r +20

Microsoft

3

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Symantec


C. slapindex D. make /var/lib/openldap-data/ E. slapd-instances=10-f

Answer: C Question: 8 The _____________ command should be used to backup your LDAP data while slapd is NOT running.

Answer: SLAPCAT Question: 9 The ________ command is used to determine the NIS server to which your computer is currently bound.

Answer: YPWHICH Question: 10 The _______ command, included with OpenLDAP, will generate password hashes suitable for use in slapd.conf. (Enter the command with no options or parameters)

Answer: SLAPPASSWD Question: 11 When investigating memory usage, what is the most important measurement for capacity planning purposes? A. Virtual memory size (VSZ) B. Swap memory usage C. Total Memory D. resident set size (RSS)

Microsoft

4

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Symantec


Answer: D Question: 12 What is true of any created custom attribute or object class? A. It must not contain any numbers B. It can't be placed in one of the default distributed schema files C. The name must be registered with IANA to avoid conflicts with other custom schemas D. It must have a unique OID

Answer: D Question: 13 The __________ object class is used to points to a host that holds a subtree in a distributed directory model. (Enter the Answer )

Answer: REFERRAL Question: 14 When logged in to a workstation which retrieves most of its user information from NIS, which command can be used to list ALL to users? A. ypusers list B. cat /etc/passwd C. cat /var/lib/nis/passwd D. getent passwd E. show users

Answer: D Question: 15 A user is unable to login on a workstation where NSCD was configured BEFORE the pam_ldap and nss_ldap modules. What should be done to fix this problem?

Microsoft

5

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Symantec


A. Nscd must be started with -ldap=yes option B. Restart the NSS Server C. Restart the nscd daemon D. Restart the PAM Server E. Nscd incompatible with OpenLDAP and should be disabled

Answer: C Question: 16 Which of the following is correct about this excerpt from an LDIF file? Dn cn=PrintOperators,ou=Groups,ou=IT,o=BR A. dn is the domain name B. o is the organizational unit C. cn is the common name D. dn is the relative distinguished name

Answer: C Question: 17 In capacity planning exercises, what tools assist in identifying processes of interest from other processes? (Choose two.) A. free B. top C. lshal D. ps

Answer: B,D Question: 18 Which of the following resources would be measured for capacity planning? (Choose two.) A. Application load time B. Disk Usage

Microsoft

6

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Symantec


C. Memory usage D. CPU Usage

Answer: C,D Question: 19 After configuration PAM and NSS to integrate with OpenLDAP, the SSH server refuses to authenticate users who are only in LDAP. What is the first step you should follow to debug this problem? A. Restart the sshd server B. Restart the nssd server C. Add the Use_LDAP=yes parameter to sshd_config D. Restart the pamd service

Answer: A Question: 20 The _______ command is used to check the integrity of the slapd.conf file (Enter only the command without options, parameters.)

Answer: SLAPTEST Question: 21 Which option below shows the correct command line to list the shares exported by the Samba server called NAME? A. smbcontrol -L B. smbclient -N NAME C. smbclient -L NAME D. smbmount -L NAME

Answer: C Question: 22 Microsoft

7

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Symantec


In the smb.conf configuration file, which pair may be used as a boolean value? A. yes/no B. true/false C. 0/1 D. Any of the above.

Answer: D Question: 23 Samba cannot be a Backup Domain Controller for an NT4 PDC because: A. Samba 3 implements 128-bit encryption, which is unsupported by an NT4 PDC . B. the native NT4 SAM replication protocols have not yet been fully implemented. C. the database backends used by each server are incompatible. D. the Samba team does not want to encourage the use of a Windows server as a PDC .

Answer: B Question: 24 Which command executes a recursive download of the src share located in a Samba server named SOURCES, assuming that this server allows anonymous users? (Specify the command and any arguments and parameters.) A. SMBGET-RSMB://SOURCES/SRC

Answer: A Question: 25 A Samba server needs to determine the SID of an existing domain called FOO. Complete the command below which on the Samba server that will achieve this result: net rpc _______ FOO A. GETSID

Microsoft

8

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Symantec


Answer: A

Microsoft

9

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Symantec


LPI CODE: 117-300 Exam Name: LPI Level 3 Exam 300 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Microsoft

Cisco

MB6-871 MB6-872 MB6-884 MB6-886 MB7-702 70-410 70-413 70-417

640-692 642-584 642-742 642-993

642-427 642-637 642-983 642-999

642-980

644-068

70-461 70-463 70-465 70-481 70-483 70-485 70-497 70-685 70-687 74-322 77-881 98-361

644-066 646-206 650-153 650-196 650-297 650-474 700-101 646-048 640-722 500-005 646-365 500-005

70-462 70-464 70-466 70-482 70-484 70-486 70-498 70-686 70-688 74-324 77-885 98-365

Microsoft

10

500-005 646-580 650-179 650-292 650-473 500-254 640-803 642-998 500-254 200-101

648-266 100-101

IBM

IBM 00M-617 LOT-440 LOT-442 000-N12

000-176 000-283 000-670 000-N19

00M-513 00M-620 00M-667 LOT-929 00M-639 00M-645 000-N28 00M-512 00M-668 00M-646 00M-648 000-N23

00M-617 000-N40 00M-222 00M-245 00M-643 00M-249 000-N31 00M-513 00M-638 00M-647 00M-662 000-N25

HP HP5-Z01D HP2-N43 HP2-N28

HP5 K02D

HP5-K01D HP5-H01D

HP0-D12 HP0-M57 HP0-Y43 HP2-B87 HP2-E43 HP2-E46 HP2-E50 HP2-E53 HP2-H24 HP2-K24 HP2-K31 HP2-N33

HP0-D15 HP0-S35 HP2-B82 HP2-B91 HP2-E45 HP2-E47 HP2-E51 HP2-H23 HP2-K23 HP2-K28 HP2-N31 HP2-Q06

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/117-300.html

Others CMA CPIM E20-553 CFA-Level-III 1Z0-460 IIA-CGAP M70-301 CHFP

1Z0-466 CMQ-OE 1Z0-593 IIA-CFSA CSSGB CTAL 1Z0-465 CPFO PSP CFE CQIA RHIA 00M-617 CTFA MSC-431 CFA-Level-I CPEA AFE CRCM 1Z0-559 CTAL-TA 002ARXTROUBLESHOOT

Symantec


117 300 study guide questions & answers