Page 1

HP2-B70

HP Imaging and Printing Technical Fundamentals ↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/HP2-B70.html


Question: 1 What is an advantage of PCL 6 over PCL 5c? A. PCL 6 supports color printing and PCL 5c does not. B. PCL 6 is compatible with all PCL printers and PCL 5c is not C. PCL 6 can use object-based commands instead of only HPGL commands. D. PCL 6 has improved paper handling functions

Answer: C Question: 2 What happens after a Proof and Hold job is sent to an HP Color LaserJet? A. It remains on the hard disk until the printer is switched off. B. It remains on the hard disk, even when the printer is switched off. C. It remains in the memory of the printer. D. it is deleted from the printer.

Answer: C Question: 3 How do you print a job using the Stored Job option? A. use the driver selection for printing stored jobs B. use HP Web Jetadmin C. use the user name you selected on the control panel to view the Stored Job option D. use the control panel to select the stored job for printing

Answer: A Question: 4 A graphic arts business is creating images for printing on an offset press. The business is using an HP Pinter for printing the final proofs. EPS files are often sent to the business to be included in the images Printed. Which driver should be used?

www.testsexpert.com

2


A. PCL6 B. PCL5 C. PCL5e D. PostScript

Answer: D Question: 5 Which printer driver language uses HPGL commands while printing a bounding box? A. PCL5 B. PostScript C. PCL3 D. PCL6

Answer: B Question: 6 Which feature from Job Retention do you use to make prints, without wasting paper through document errors'? A. Quick Copy B. Stored Job C. Secure Printing D. Proof and Hold

Answer: D Question: 7 Which HP technology enhances printer performance and minimizes network traffic? A. RIP first/transmit later B. sends once / RIP once C. transmits once / RIP once D. transmit once/RIP triple

www.testsexpert.com

3


Answer: C Question: 8 What is the most time consuming part of the laser printing electronic process? A. I/O process B. PS process C. PCL process D. page rendering

Answer: D Question: 9 What is the purpose of the Quick Copy feature? A. to allow the image to be viewed on the PC prior to printing B. to allow the job to be printed on multiple printers simultaneously C. to allow the user to verify output prior to printing all copies D. to allow additional copies to be made at the printer without resending the printing job

Answer: D Question: 10 Prescribe is a common language of which vendor? A. IBM B. HP C. Adobe D. Kyocera

Answer: D

www.testsexpert.com

4


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

5


HP2-B70demo  

/HP2-B70.html HP Imaging and Printing Technical Fundamentals ↘

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you