Page 1

BH0-005 ISEB Certificate in Software Asset Management Essentials

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/BH0-005.html


Question: 1 For reporting purposes which of the following would you NOT expect to be used to derive SAM reports? A. DSL B. CMDB C. OLA. D. KEDB.

Answer: C Question: 2 Which of these elements is part of the preparation stage of implementation? A. Identifying and assessing software risks and creating a risk register B. Occasionally completing surprise or ad hoc reviews and audits C. Highlighting any problems and raising the profile of continued non-conformance D. Continuously emphasise the importance of the SAM process to all ICT and business personnel.

Answer: A Question: 3 Which of the following BEST describes the objective of the Core Asset Management processes? A. To maintain information about software assets throughout their lifecycle and to manage the physical assets related to software B. To manage all software assets and their licenses. C. To manage all software and hardware assets D. To identify and maintain information about all software assets throughout their lifecycle.

Answer: A

www.testsexpert.com

2


Question: 4 There is a need to reduce the number of SAM reports produced. Which of the following is the LEAST necessary? A. The number of software related calls to the Service Desk B. The cost of a site licence for existing software C. The number of deployed licenses for each item of software D. The number of new software licenses required.

Answer: A Question: 5 What method of metering would be BEST suited to a concurrent license based application? A. Active B. Selective C. Non-selective. D. Passive.

Answer: A Question: 6 Which of these elements is part of the taying there stage of implementation? A. Occasionally completing surprise or ad hoc reviews and audits B. Continuously emphasise the importance of the SAM process to all ICT and business personnel C. Developing and measuring metrics that demonstrate continuous improvement and year on year trend D. Selecting, testing and deploying new or updated SAM tools.

Answer: B

www.testsexpert.com

3


Question: 7 Which of the following aspects of SAM contribute to Financial Management? 1.Status accounting of assets 2.Cost/benefit information related to software assets 3.Asset control 4.Consideration of accounting and tax treatments A. 2 and 4 B. 1, 3 and 4 C. 1 and 2 D. All of them.

Answer: A Question: 8 Which three of the following IT Service Management processes would you implement first to assist SAM in meeting its objectives? 1.Configuration Management 2.Release Management 3.Availability Management 4.Capacity Management 5.Service Level Management A. 1, 2 and 5 B. 1, 2 and 4 C. 2, 3 and 4 D. 2, 3 and 5.

Answer: B Question: 9 With regards to the Deployment stage within the Logistics process, which statement is NOT appropriate? A. Software should only be deployed to the environment for which licences and contracts have been obtained B. Software should be deployed quickly before establishing an effective purchasing arrangement thus minimising the impact on the organisation overall service delivery C. The details contained within the SAM database should be up to date and reflect the progress of deployment in a timely fashion D. There are a number of different deployment mechanisms, such as Push and Pull, these should be considered and integrated into SAM.

www.testsexpert.com

4


Answer: B Question: 10 What should be clearly defined in the early stages of a SAM implementation? 1.Scope & Terms of Reference 2.Sponsorship & Ownership 3.Processes, Roles and responsibilities A. All of them B. Only 1 C. 2 and 3 D. 1 and 2.

Answer: A

www.testsexpert.com

5


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

6

BH0-005 ISEB Exam Answers  

BH0-005 ISEB exam asnwers free download BH0-005 detailed BH0-005 test answers sample. Buy ISEB BH0-005 study materials.

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you