Page 1

9L0-509

Server Essentials 10.5 ↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/9L0-509.html


Question: 1 Review the image, and then answer the question below. You have managed the Dock preferences to define where on the computer screen the Dock will appear for these four accounts: Lab (a computer group), Science1 (a computer in the Lab computer group), Teachers (a workgroup), and John (a member of the Teachers workgroup). When John logs in on the

A. Bottom of the screen B. Left side of the screen C. Right side of the screen D. John will be prompted to choose whether his user preferences or the Teachers workgroup preferences should be used. The Dock will appear at the location of his choice.

Answer: C Question: 2 You are setting up a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer to store the home folders for 10 users. The computer has 510 GB of free space on the volume where the home folders reside. Which of these procedures will ensure that each user has an equal amount of storage space, yet leave at least 10 GB free?

www.testsexpert.com

2


A. In AFP service in Server Admin, select Limit disk usage to, and set the value to 50 GB. B. In AFP service in Server Admin, select Limit disk usage to, and set the value to 500 GB. C. In Workgroup Manager, in the Home pane for each user account, set the Disk Quota to 50 GB. D. In Workgroup Manager, in the Quota pane for a group containing all of the users, set the Limit to 50 GB.

Answer: C Question: 3 You have enabled AFP service on your Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. You configured the authentication method as Any. The server will attempt to authenticate file service users using which authentication methods, and in what order? A. (1) Kerberos; (2) SSH B. (1) Standard; (2) Kerberos C. (1) Kerberos; (2) Standard D. (1) SSH; (2) Standard; (3) Kerberos E. (1) Standard; (2) Kerberos; (3) SSH

Answer: C Question: 4 Which utility should you use on a Mac OS X v10.5 computer to create resources, such as rooms and projectors, in an LDAP directory so that those resources can be scheduled by iCal service users? A. Directory B. Address Book C. Directory Utility D. Directory Access

Answer: A Question: 5 Which of these is a zone that is configurable from Server Admin?

www.testsexpert.com

3


A. Cache B. Master C. Pointer D. Forward

Answer: B Question: 6 Which utility can you use to display the status of ticket-granting tickets on a Mac OS X v10.5 computer? A. Kerberos B. Server Admin C. KerberosAgent D. Keychain Access E. Directory Utility F. Certificate Assistant

Answer: A Question: 7 Your company has a set of site-licensed fonts in a folder named Fonts, on the share point, Resources, on your Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. You are configuring the Resources share point so that these fonts will be automatically accessible by all your Mac OS X users. After you have enabled the Automount option for the Resources share point, how should you configure the share point in the automount configuration sheet? A. Choose User home folders. B. Choose Shared Library folder. C. Choose Shared Applications folder. D. Choose Custom mount path and enter ~/Library/Fonts for the path.

Answer: B Question: 8 What is the maximum number of replicas of one Open Directory master that can be used in a Mac OS X Server v10.5 Open Directory infrastructure?

www.testsexpert.com

4


A. 31 B. 64 C. 256 D. 1024 E. 1056

Answer: E Question: 9 A MacBook computer running Mac OS X v10.5 was formerly managed, but its managed preferences have been disabled on the server. Still, the user is unable to change some preferences on the MacBook. Which statement presents a valid method for restoring the users access to these preferences? A. Delete the /Library/Managed Preferences/ folder. B. Delete the MCX attributes from the user records in the NetInfo database. C. Deselect the Managed Accounts option in the Services pane of Directory Utility. D. Deselect the Managed Accounts option in the Accounts pane of System Preferences.

Answer: A Question: 10 Which protocol does the iChat service in Mac OS X Server v10.5 use to send messages? A. IRC (Internet Relay Chat) B. SMP (Symmetric Messaging Protocol) C. AIMP (AOL Instant Messaging Protocol) D. XMPP (Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol)

Answer: D

www.testsexpert.com

5


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

6

9L0-509 PDF Answers  

Adobe 9L0-509 pdf free download with updated 9L0-509 questions and 9L0-509 answers sample. Buy 9L0-509 Adobe by visiting web page mentioned...

Advertisement