Issuu on Google+

71-571

TS: Microsoft Windows Embedded CE 6.0,Developing.

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/71-571.html


Question: 1. You have a new OS design that uses a flash storage device. You add the Catalog items for the flash storage device and the file system to the OS design. You need to mount the flash storage device as the root of the file system. What should you do? A. Add the File Cache Manager Catalog item. B. Add the File Storage Redirection Catalog item. C. Modify the Storage Manager Control Panel Applet. D. Modify the Storage Manager profile in the registry.

Answer: D Question: 2. You have an OS design for a target hardware platform that does not use battery-backed RAM. The target hardware has block storage. You need to preserve the registry data in a custom location on the block storage device. Which should you do? A. Add the Hive-based Registry Catalog item and modify platform.bib. B. Add the Hive-based Registry Catalog item and modify platform.reg. C. Add the RAM-based Registry Catalog item and modify platform.bib. D. Add the RAM-based Registry Catalog item and modify platform.reg.

Answer: B Question: 3. You have a Windows Embedded CE project that builds a dynamic-link library (DLL). You need to ensure that the DLL is demand paged into RAM. You must prevent the DLL from executing in place. What should you do? A. In the FILES section of the project.bib file, add an entry for the DLL. B. In the MODULES section of the project.bib file, add an entry for the DLL. C. In the project.reg file, create a registry key named HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\NOXIP. Add a value for the DLL to the registry key. D. In the project.reg file, create a registry key named HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\ForceDemandPage. Add a value for the DLL to the registry key.

Answer: A

www.testsexpert.com

2


Question: 4. You need to manually clone a Catalog item. You copy the Catalog item files into the OS design. What should you do before you merge the SOURCES files? A. At the command prompt, run sysgen.bat. B. At the command prompt, run sysgen_capture.bat. C. From Microsoft Visual Studio 2005, modify the Build Options of the OS design. D. From Microsoft Visual Studio 2005, run the Import and Export Settings Wizard.

Answer: B Question: 5. You need to extend the functionality of an existing Catalog item. The new functionality must not affect OS designs that already use the Catalog item. What should you do first? A. Create a copy of the OS design. B. Clone the existing Catalog item. C. Run the Configuration Manager. D. Run the Import and Export Setting Wizard.

Answer: B Question: 6. You have a Windows Embedded CE run-time image for an OS design. You need to ensure that third-party developers can develop applications for the OS design. What should you provide to the developers? A. a board support package (BSP) B. a software development kit (SDK) C. a Windows CE run-time image D. an XML help file

Answer: B Question: 7. You have a Windows Embedded CE run-time image that contains a custom Catalog item. You need to verify that the Catalog items registry keys are in the run-time image before you deploy the image. What should you do?

www.testsexpert.com

3


A. Run Object Browser. B. Review Resource View. C. Review the reginit.ini file. D. Review the project.bib file.

Answer: C Question: 8. You develop a new application. You need to add the new application to the Catalog. What should you do? A. Clone an existing Catalog item. B. Create a new subproject in the OS design. C. Create a new Catalog file. Place the Catalog file in the %_WINCEROOT%\public\common\catalog folder. D. Package the application as a cabinet (.cab) file. Place the .cab file in the %_WINCEROOT%\public\common\catalog folder.

Answer: C Question: 9. You have a Windows Embedded CE run-time image for an OS design. You modify the platform.reg file in the board support package (BSP). You need to apply the changes to the run-time image. What should you do? A. Run sysgen_capture.bat. B. Run buildrel.bat, and then run makeimg.exe. C. Copy platform.reg to the Windows CE client. D. Open Remote Registry Editor, and then export the registry key.

Answer: B Question: 10. You have an OS design. You need to review all the SYSGEN environment variables set by the OS design prior to building a Windows Embedded CE run-time image. What should you do?

www.testsexpert.com

4


A. Review the cesysgen.bat file. B. From the View menu, run Resource View. C. From the Remote Tools menu, run Remote System Information. D. From the Build menu, run Open Release Directory in Build Windows and enter the set SYSGEN command.

Answer: D

www.testsexpert.com

5


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

6


71-571 MCITP Questions